1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What is bottlenecking my system?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by smoothrider7, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. smoothrider7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    28 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    In games such as BF3, on outdoor maps my fps goes way down compared to maps indoors, im talking from 160+fps to 70-80. However in games such as Metro 2033 and Hitman Absolution, the FPS is stable. My specs are 2xEVGA GTX 670 FTW@Stock speeds(314.07 Drivers), i7 3770K @4.4Ghz(never goes over 45C), Corsair Vengeance RAM @1360 Mhz, 120GB SSD OCZ, Asus P8z77-V Pro and an HX750 Watt PSU by Corsair. I think it may be my ram but I'm not 100% sure because every time I clock it at 1600mhz (base clock for it) my PC crashes, even with a different motherboard inside.

    Also my GPU usage in metro and hitman is always 90-100%, however in BF3(just outdoor maps/parts) the usage goes down to 60-70%

    Here is a link to my RAM:

    http://www.corsair.com/en/vengeance-16gb-dual-channel-ddr3-memory-kit-cmz16gx3m4a1600c9.html

    Any help would be great, thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
  2. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,021 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Its very odd that your pc crashes when ram is set to 1600mhz,you cpu is more than capable of running 1600mhz,what timings are you using with 1600?
     
  3. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Which voltage are you running the sticks at?

    You should be able to run your ram at 1600 MHz with 9-9-9-24, 1.5V since they are tested for that speed.

    Your BIOS probably has tighter timings set that make your system instable.

    It's normal to dip down in FPS when going outdoor though, I don't know if BF3 can use more than 2GB of VRAM on 1080p but it might even be that.
     
  4. smoothrider7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    28 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I left everything on auto(I'm not too familiar with ram) and 1.5V which is what corsair recommended
     
  5. smoothrider7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    28 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm running them at 1.5V and I forgot to mention my video memory never goes over 1800MB and the reason my fps goes down is because my GPU usage goes down to about 50-60%, and I think that's cause by a bottleneck somewhere
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,976 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,109
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    wait.

    outdoors is slower than indoors...who'd have thought that drawing an scene far bigger than another would have less performance!?! Call the papers!

    Take some screenshots of your BIOS memory screens...let's see if we can't get you sorted there.


    BTW, I see no real bottleneck, just FYI. I run 1333 MHZ ram with dual cards no problem. Sure, you can get a few more FPS, maybe, with faster ram, and faster CPU..but not really.

    Try playing at stock CPU speeds, stock GPU, too.
     
    smoothrider7 says thanks.
  7. smoothrider7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    28 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Alright will do, maybe an older driver may be better? I may bring my OC on my CPU down to 4.2Ghz and play around with the RAM, I'll upload some screenshots shortly. Also could my GPUs want more power? Is 750watts enough? I have a solid PSU, but in Precision X I put the power target at 120% so they could take as much as they need.

    Also, by low fps in outdoor scenes, this is caused because the GPU usage goes down to 60%, why is that?
     
  8. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,722 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,282
    happens to me, I guessed it was to do with gpu having to do more graphical stuff outside. even happens on benchmarks. example Heaven. :toast:
     
  9. smoothrider7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    28 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok so my ram is at 9-9-9-24-2 @1.5V but still isnt stable above 1360Mhz
     
  10. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    You may need a bit more voltage, I don't know about SB/IVY but GENERALLY if you occupy more memory channels it takes more voltage to get stability at higher frequencies.
     
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    As a test, try running the CPU at default settings and running the RAM at 1600 through the XMP profile in BIOS.
     
  12. smoothrider7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    28 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Solved

    Played around in the BIOS, adjusted voltages/timings, overclocked underclocked, and then now all of a sudden the RAM is solid and my frame rate is much better, as well as GPU usage. I was also able to stabilize my RAM @1600MHz, 1.5V, 9-9-9-24 timing. Thanks everyone.
     
  13. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    525 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Yes this is coreect on what i was gona say. Outside has to render many more pixels.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page