1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What is causing my cpu usage to spike in 6 second intervals?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by JayliN, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. JayliN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    NYC
    I noticed today that my cpu usage was spiking to 13-16% load about every 6 seconds. What can be causing this? The status bar in task manager shows the load but none of the processes show any cpu usage to account for that load. The CPU monitor gadget in the screenshot I've attached shows the cpu usage pattern I'm talking about. I've set everything at stock or default to make sure its not my overclock.

    NOTE: In the screenshot, the cpu monitor gadget says zero but its just not in sync with task manager. Its a split second behind to update but it does show the 13-16% load right afterwards. I'm also aware I have several monitoring apps running but these cpu spikes happen even when I have everything closed.

    Attached Files:

  2. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    click on show process for all users...
    JayliN says thanks.
  3. JayliN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    NYC
    wow that was easy :laugh: I cant believe I missed that.

    Turns out the vm player I installed today created a process named "vmware-authd.exe" that is causing these spikes.

    Now I have to figure out if its worth using if its going to be such a resource hog. Thanks for your help!
  4. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    is it effecting performance?
  5. JayliN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    NYC
    I haven't really tested to see if it does, but I don't like how my power usage keeps jumping up and down 15 watts just because of one program. Its too bad because the reason I installed vmplayer is to fold for techpowerup too... :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page