1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What is causing Prime 95 to keep failing all the time in the first 10 minutes?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by J-Man, Jul 12, 2008.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    One of the 4 boxs always says "Thread not working" or something and so it fails at that point. What do I need to do so I can run it for hours and it won't fail?

    I tried my CPU at 1.36V AND 1.37 and my NB V is 1.49V, RAM is 2.1V.

    CPU at 1.36V or 1.37 and still failing in the first 10 minutes in one of the boxes.
  2. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Have you tested your ram with Memtest86+ ?
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I did last night and got 1 pass, no errors.
  4. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I also tested my RAM this morning and got 1 pass and no errors. It ran for about 1 hour and 30 minutes.
  5. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    un stable over clock.... (it should be 12>24 hrs stable)
    my q6600 @ 3.2 needs 1.4v (mobo has vdroop) so trying upping the volts, but make sure it dosnt get too hot 50>55c max

    with mem test you will need 10>20 passes to test it... uses these settings C-1-3-5-enter-0 (i think that is correct, i ill check later)
  6. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Well I tested my CPU at 1.37V and my CPU got max 66C on core 1 and 2 and the other 2 were 59-60C. I shall test my RAM later on.
  7. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    I would also suggest you let Memtest complete a few more passes (like 5-10).

    If it passes, then you are working systematically to determine where the problem lies.
  8. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Well I recently got 2GB replaced due to errors so I know the 2GB I got replaced are fine and the other 2GB I tested seperately and together and got passes on that.
  9. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Ok so 1 pass in memtest isn't enough? How about 5 passes, will that be fine?
  10. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Looking around on youtube and looking at the Q6600 overclocks people have done, most of them have just went straight to 1.4V and booted up with 3GHz or 3.2GHz. I'm at 1.37V and I get an error in Prime95 in the first 10 minutes or so. I will try and test my CPU at 3GHz with 1.4V and run a large FFTs.
  11. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    ...and what will be your next step if THAT fails to make Prime stable? More volts?

    I would think you would want to be using the LEAST amount of volts possible (for heat and longevity issues). That's why I suggested you use a more scientific approach to troubleshooting your instabilty. Meaning, IF your RAM passes 10 loops of MemTest with no errors at the speed you are trying to run, AND Prime continues to fail, THEN consider giving a bump to NB, FSB and Vcore (in that order).
  12. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    My NB is already at 1.49 so it won't be that I don't think. By FSB, do you mean the FSB voltage?
  13. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    u need to consider FSB termination voltage, CPU PLL voltage and CPU GTL reference. NB strap is important too.

    My old Q6600 used to love termination voltage...although urs is getting hot already. @ 1.6V i managed 3.85GHz stable on water.
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Gee, that IS a B3 quad... don't clock so well
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    If i understood correctly, i believe you are using 4 sticks of 1 GB RAM.

    If the above assumption is correct, with 4 sticks of RAM, you generally need to add about 0.1 to NB volts to compensate for the usage of all the memory banks.

    If 1.49 in NB volts is enough for 2*1 GB, 1.59 should be required for operating 4*1 GB.
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    With 1.59v his nb would melt?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    If you are using a 400fsb set your NB to 1.53 at the minimum. Your processor may need well over 1.4v's to achieve 3.6ghz.
  18. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    NB cooling?

    If one wants to overclock high, one needs to prepare the necessary cooling additions: CPU cooler, NB cooler and such.
  19. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    FSB Termination Voltage, CPU PLL voltage and CPU GTL are all auto (I was told to leave them auto in a thread I made a while ago)

    I plan on water cooling my CPU soon (end of this month along with the new Lian Li Armour Suit P-80?)
  20. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    u wont get far without more fsb termination or cpu pll. When u get higher fsb u need to fiddle with CPU GTL as well.

    The B3 is never going to go as far as the G0, but 3.6 should be acheivable.
  21. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    What does the FSB Termination and CPU PLL means? Also the CPU GTL?
  22. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Have you seen this thread?

    It's for an Asus Maximus Formula but check all the BIOS settings with Q6600.


    Hope this helps.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page