1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What is causing this video problem? Dotted lines

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Rainman21, Dec 16, 2007.

  1. Rainman21

    Rainman21

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I recently bought a used 7900gtx video card to upgrade from onboard 6150le graphics, I don't recall the dotted lines showing up when I first upgraded but just a while later and It don't happen all the time. Sometimes it will be in the start menu's all programs or on the desktop or on the web when looking at pics, they are not real bad or very many of them. I am just worried they will get worse. When they appear on the desktop I can refresh and they will disappear. I tried older nvidia drivers and still the same thing I ran a short artifact test but it found no errors. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Here's some screen caps.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    your card is artifacting, is it oc?
    if so put at stock and see if it happens
    if not oc, then lower your speeds, to speeds lower than stock and see if it stills happen
    Rainman21 says thanks.
  3. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    it might be from a high temperature too .. what temp you have(in Celsius please)
    Rainman21 says thanks.
  4. Rainman21

    Rainman21

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    it's not overclocked and the guy I got i from said he never overcocked. The temp is showing 56 celcius with riva tuner but games run good and I don't see anything like this on them it just seems to be on still images sometimes or the desktop or internet pages.
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2007
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It's a codec problem, try and find the latest and greatest codec pack on google. I would link it but I am not too sure if its legal to or not.
    Rainman21 says thanks.
  6. Rainman21

    Rainman21

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Thanks. Is it a codec pack for xp or what?
  7. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    Rainman21 says thanks.
  8. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    hmmmm just on pics right? it might other things i don;t thing codec..can say tough i have my hesitations
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    My guess is the generic 450w power supply.
    Rainman21 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If it was power supply he would notice artificating in-game.

    Do you notice any random hiccups/slowdowns while gaming, Rainman?
  11. Rainman21

    Rainman21

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    It seems fine to me in games I usually play half life 2 and the mods thats made for it. I play it at 1280x1024 at high graphics but I can't really tell because of lag when I play online. Could the psu be the cause it says it has 24a on the +12v thats enough for this card isnt it?
  12. zCexVe

    zCexVe

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    417 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Los Angeles,CA
    No,Then in the games it would crash.Even while I'm typing this ,while browsing I get so like white dots,my VGA stucks due to a codec error.It has screwed CCC 7.11 drivers I think.(I usually am a video editor and a graphic designer,plays with lots of codecs).Remeber sometimes only reinstalling windows would fix codec errors.If everything goes bad uninstall codecs from device manager-->sound video and game controllers-->video codecs and try reinstalling them, each time with restarts after uninstalling and installing.It takes lot of time to find which codec is :S :p Or try Klite codec packs fix broken codecs and restore to default options.
    Rainman21 says thanks.
  13. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    those dots are static or moving? what i believe but im not certain is that might be an monitor vga (or drivers for vga ) problem like there is a compatibility prob
  14. Rainman21

    Rainman21

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I was thinking of formating and doing a fresh install of windows anyway so I guess now would be a good time. It's not a hardware problem with the video card is it that was my fear?
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2007
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Not necessarily, just because he doesn't notice them in games, doesn't mean they aren't there. Games are moving images, which can make artifacts harder to notice.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,549 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    I have had this error before was on a older x800xl. Only artifacts during 2d screens.

    So this is what I found.
    One of the pins is bent in the adapter. between motherboard and monitor
    One of the Video Ram chips is bad.
    Your card may switch from a 2d/3d mode depending on the application. Could be the clocks and voltages aren't high enough for 2d mode.

    It has nothing to do with your OS install.
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2007
    Rainman21 says thanks.
  17. Rainman21

    Rainman21

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I checked the the dvi to vga adapter and I didn't see any bent pins. I ran an artifact test earlier for one hour and it didn't find any errors. Is there any more ways I can test the card to find out whats wrong. How can I tell if the video ram is bad?
  18. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    in your bios look for something like PCI express downstream pipeline setting, it should have enabled, dissabled, and auto, set it to auto.
  19. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    overclocked ram, to hot ram can also be the problem, check the temps!
    atitool will show you temp and meybe downclock you video memory to be sure
    Rainman21 says thanks.
  20. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    overheating in firefox?

    pci express downstream pipeline will give graphical corruption in programs in 2d, but 3d will be good, or if its enabled itl make 3d all broken, but set to auto should be fine
    Rainman21 says thanks.
  21. Rainman21

    Rainman21

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I didn't see anything like pci express downstream pipeline in the bios, maybe it's where it's a compaq. I've never overclocked the video ram or the gpu and the guy I got it from said he didn't either. Right now the idle core temp is 54c and the ambient temp is 47c using riva tuner.
  22. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,549 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    What sort of card did you have in before the upgrade to the 7900?

    IF it was ATI did you uninstall all the ati drivers and settings?

    I am almost sure you have a bad ram chip. One of them is either not getting cooled properly, or worse just ended up getting corrupted.
  23. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Turn off 2/d mode with ATi Tool and see what happens.
    Rainman21 says thanks.
  24. Rainman21

    Rainman21

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Where do I turn it off at in Ati Tool?
  25. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i dont think you can turn it off?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page