1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What is holding back my oc?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by JanJan, Jun 9, 2009.

  1. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    So i have my e4500 at 2.95 right now 268 x 11.

    Ram is at ddr2-402 (i have to choose the lowest out of the three option 402,536, and 670 for system to boot). This give me ddr2-4300.

    If i increase to fsb to 269, it says something about incorrect boot device and ask to restart.
    If I change ram speed to, say, the second option, ddr2-536, screen won't even post at fsb 250ish.

    I think it's either my mobo or my ram or both.

    mobo: http://www.afterdawn.com/hardware/product_details.cfm/6806/asus_p5ld2-x_1333
    ram: kingston 2gb kvr533d2n4
     
  2. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Incorrect boot device is you have 2 hdd and your booting the hard drive without the os or a cable is loose somewere on the hdd
    What cooler do you have on the CPU?
     
  3. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    i only have 1 hdd and the freezer 7 keeping my e4500 at 23'C idle
     
  4. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Or the controller shitting out because of the bus speed. Is there some option for a PCI lock? Are you touching the PCI-e clock?
     
  5. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    give the northbridge a bump in volts
    also make sure the timmings on the ram are default and the voltage for the ram also

    it could be you maxed out the of or hit a fsb hole
     
  6. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    i think i leave it at auto. Now that you say it, I remember reading something about changing pci and pci-e speed when i first learn to oc...i remember something about setting it at 90...
     
  7. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    should be 100
     
  8. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    the mobo doesn't really give me much options to do. I can't change any kind of voltage in bios\

    edit: the bios only shows pci express. is it pci or pci-e?
     
  9. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Pci-e is PCI express

    I would suggest an upgrade if possible
     
  10. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    oh one more thing. I first can't even increase the fsb to anywhere more than 230. But after couple days i can get pass that and work my way up little by little. (it's like every couple days the chip increase its fsb threshold by little...until it hits 268 :()

    everything else is default except for the fsb cuz i can't possible change it anyway. Should i do sth with the multiplier?
     
  11. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Yes but bring your FSB down
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page