1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What is holding my gaming performance back?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by antony209494, Feb 20, 2014.

  1. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    845 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    322
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Most of the size of games is textures and video (if there are cutscenes). How is that not graphical?
     
  2. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,556 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I dont think HDD is the issue. My miney goes on the CPU. Bulldozer is pretty bad and doesnt start to shine until OC'd. I have majority of my games installed on a old ide external HDD and load times are crap but FPS isnt effected. I suggest OCing to 4.2GHz minimum. As most of the games you named are very CPU limited.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    593 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    222
    The hard drive shouldn't be the issue i played battlefield 4 from my 6 year old IDE hard drive with no issues.
     
  4. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    if mainboard reboots , with temp low , you should have a too low power psu .
    by the way overclocking is not great and use/waste a lot of watt
    you should go 16 Go of ram , plus a better psu , plus a better cpu , then a ssd ...
     
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,706 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,277
    misinformation

    OP's PSU is fine - its a Corsair GS800, quite a lot of reviewers have managed to drag 1000w out of the PSU without much of a problem. Even my system as beastly as it is only sucks up 500-650w during gaming.

    Overclocking is great - It gives you a 'free' performance upgrade, So long as you keep your turning within safety limits everything is fine. Obviously that extra performance comes at a price and more power will be used but the GS800 is more than capable enough to power his system.

    16GB of ram is not necessary unless the OP runs a lot of VMs. most still call 16GB Excessive and I struggle to make full use of my 16GB but I have Quad Channel so i make use of it. 8GB is fine for most situations unless your GPU has 2GB of dedicated ram and youre playing on ultra settings at 2560x1440 res in which case depending on the game that 2GB buffer might not be enough - its really a non-issue at best
     
    antony209494 says thanks.
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,706 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,277
    Antony - I would honestly try overclocking a little - FX-8120's should be able to hit 4.2-4.6Ghz quite easily, your Gigabyte board is decent enough to push it a little further.
     
  7. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    UPDATE: I increased the ratio multiplier instead of the base clock (bringing it again to 3.5 Ghz and this time it didn't crash. No improvement on performance however. For example when in the shantytown in Far Cry 3 I get about 30 FPS. Gonna push it a bit further.
     
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,706 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,277
    Before you go any further with overclocking - I recommend you read up a little on overclocking.

    This is a dated guide but it covers quite a lot of the basics and the basics havent changed that much

    Then you may want to visit a few other guides specific to overclocking your particular type of CPU

    Here and Here. Your Antec 620 should be able to handle a decent OC but trying adding an extra fan to it in push/pull if you havent done so already.

    I insist you read the guides first before doing any sort of serious overclocking
     
  9. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Thanks for the guides but I noticed something else now. After a fair time playing I noticed temp stabilized around 53 C but my cpu usage never went above 50% in-game. Could that be why I am not getting the performance I should?
     
  10. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Games do not necessarily bring CPU usage to 100%!

    Which game are you talking about?
     
  11. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Far Cry 3. Yeah I know but shouldn't it be more? Especially since it's not achieving the framerate?
     
  12. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    I didn't see where you said you have tried this. I will state that I have seen this fix issues such as you are having on your PC. Especially so when the PC use to perform and then for some reason is struggling to perform. The recommendation I posted above literally takes all of 5 minutes at most. Download chipset driver and install chipset driver and reboot and test. Sometime people overlook a really easy fix. I am not saying this will fix the issue but, I am saying it is really worth a try.
     
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,706 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,277
    I would just put it down to bottlenecking man for starters youre pairing a $800 GPU with a $150 CPU - People dont usually do that. A lot questions about bottlenecking being asked with the FX-8120 online and general consensus is to just get rid of it and upgrade to a FX-8350 if overclocking the 8120 is not possible. youre gonna need to hit at least 4.4Ghz to relieve any sort of bottlenecking as the bulldozer architecture is just inferior clock for clock when it comes to Thuban (the previous generation 1090T, 1100T - etc)
     
    Durvelle27 says thanks.
  15. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    Playing BF3 with FX-8350 1080p 4xAA 16xAF Ultra Setting having 86,4 FPS

    I'm not sure if CPU is even ur problem and im not sure how depending BF4 is about CPU, in BF3 difference between i7-4770k and FX-8350 is about 2,3 FPS

    Other chance is ur RAM, check ur ram voltage, GIGABYTES GA 990FXA support only 1,5v mems

    For optimum performance, if only one PCI Express graphics card is to be installed, be sure to install it in the PCIEX16_1 slot

    TRY High settings and report ur fps

    SRY my bad english -.-
     
  16. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    It seems like BF4 depending CPU

    16GB 2400MHz
    AMD 290x @1200/1500
    2560x1440

    3930k @ stock 3.5ghz avg fps: 103
    3930k @ 4.7ghz avg fps: 139
     
  17. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    845 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    322
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    I'd take it up to 4.0GHz, which you should be able to do with the stock voltage.

    Far Cry 3 is a poorly optimized game. My setup will fall below 60fps into the 35-45fps range during gameplay. In fact any recent Ubisoft game i've played doesn't use much of my cpu and doesn't fully utilize my gpu at all times.
     
  18. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    816 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Have you tried disabling or lowering in game Physics to Lighten the CPU load.
     
  19. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    593 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    222
    Try an older driver if you haven't already. It might not be hardware related since you have a great CPU and GPU, it might be software.
     
  20. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    845 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    322
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    AMD FX cpus are not "great" at stock (for games that actually use the CPU).

    Excluding the ones that have stock clocks 4.4GHz and above.
     
    Durvelle27 says thanks.
  21. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
  22. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,556 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,642 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,489
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Well you gets what you pay for, look at it another way, the link you posted cleary shows that many of the AMD CPU's cost less than half of some of the Intel's but deliver more than half of the FPS..... so better value?
     
    FX-GMC says thanks.
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    We don't need to turn this into another AMD vs. Intel debate, lets focus on helping the OP.

    Sudden drops in framerate like the OP is observing point to a loading bottleneck to me, I'd say an issue with the hard drive not being able to keep up. WD Greens are decent drives, but they fall on their face with lots of random reads/writes, like loading a lot of small game textures.

    However, that still doesn't explain the low average framerate either. I'm hesitant to place blame on the CPU here because I know the 8120, even at stock, can handle BF4 at 60FPs.
     
    Tatty_One and DRDNA say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  25. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    depend of settings,
    Arma 2: Opertaion Arrowhead
    1080p, very hight settings no aa or af
    8120 has 70 avereage fps

    i would recommend try ur fps on lower settings and if u cant get higher fps with lower settings check ur ram and try better performance cpu (if u can borrow from some1)

    hope this topic will help u :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page