1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What is holding my gaming performance back?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by antony209494, Feb 20, 2014.

  1. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    try to check ur bios setups, there can be setup what should be changed
    ps. 60hz monitor shows only 60 frames per second
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2014
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,093 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,514
    Location:
    Florida
    bf 4 FC all the cpu limited games you mention require CLOCK RATE my old W3520 was like 30% usage in BF4 and BF3 at 4ghz
  3. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    have a look in the power option in control panel
    then click change plan settings at right of selected scheme : balanced
    then click change advanced plan settings.....

    and then look [where?] ......
    my answer after a thank or more... ;']

    ps : may be pci-express , link state....OFF
  4. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    834 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    318
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Thanks for that logical assessment. Better value indeed (IME).
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,471 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,210
    I dont think this could be the issue otherwise a lot more people would have reported it on the net.

    Thanks for your suggestions but I hate it when people grasp at straws......
  6. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    941 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    I would reinstall motherboard chipset drivers (as DRDNA already suggested twice) and also graphics drivers (clean install)
    This is Far Cry 3 CPU performance on 7970 GHz at 1200p (very high quality) so something is definitely not right
    [​IMG]
    DRDNA says thanks.
  7. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    834 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    318
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    If that is true, I should remove the OC on my cpu and downgrade my GPU for better performance.

    I effed. That is using very high and not ultra.
  8. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    242 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
    That horrible trend of begging for thankyous by some people. Mainly without anything to thank for. That feature should be disabled... No, begging should be punished.
  9. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    242 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
    @ antony209494: which model number Caviar Green was it again you're using? Might be interesting to know.
  10. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    941 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    That's exactly what sir Edmund of Blackadder would have said! :toast:
    You won't get a thanks however
    jcgeny says thanks.
  11. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2014
  12. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Also tried installing the chipset drivers again, updated BIOS and have formatted several times in the past with this rig trying to solve this problem when I had 6970 crossfire. So it's not a software issue.
    DRDNA says thanks.
  13. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,020 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    didnt read if it was mentioned, but disable CPU parking. google for a few different apps that do it, but trust me it'll make a difference and likely solve your issues.


    even tho its meant to be fixed in windows 8, my brother had similar issues in BF4 due to core parking disabling his virtual cores too aggressively, effectively halving his CPU power. when it happened turbo mode would kick in and out as well, causing his CPU to 'stutter' a lot as it couldnt make up its mind if it should run as 4 or 8 threads.


    easy to turn on and off, just google for the reg keys or a tool to do it, reboot and test.


    also as someone with an i5 *and* an AMD 1090T thuban, let me say this: the AMD chips are strong in multi threaded apps (like BF4) but weak in single threaded (DX9 games). its as simple as that - 3.6GHz 1090T -> 3.7GHz i5, 40% faster in single threaded tests and DX9 games, but pretty much on par in multi threaded (due to the AMD having more cores)
  15. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Yes it was mentioned. Well the problems I have are in heavy DX11 games and all my DX9 games run fine.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,020 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    then i'd be definitely looking into the core parking (try an alternate tool) and CPU overheating :)
  17. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    OK I'll give it a shot.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,020 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    the best way to explain it would be is that when core parking stuffs up, it cant decide if your CPU should be 4 threaded or 8 threaded.

    say, if you could have four cores at 100% load it'd do that and turn four off, but should your load go just 1% higher, it'll have a little spaz swapping back and forth, and that can cause stuttering.

    on a system with less CPU power, it'd stay in the 8 core mode more often - no stutter
    on a system with more CPU power (OC'd) it'd be fine in the 4 core mode.


    your CPU comes with pairs of 2 cores, core parking was designed for systems with hyper threading (which are more like 1.5 cores instead of 2) which i've read can be related to triggering off these bugs. windows 8/8.1 generally improved it for a lot of people, but i guess it didnt fix it for everyone.
  19. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Actually I am going to try windows 8.1 first (I am still on 8) and see if anything good happens.
    Mussels says thanks.
  20. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    834 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    318
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    "WD20EARS-00MVWB0/07MVWB0/22MVWB0/60MVWB0 2TB (3/6)"

    That is the model with 3 platters. I'd be curious to see a speed test on one of those Green drives.

    I know it's a pain, but at this point it may be worth backing up your current installation and seeing if you have any of the same issues on a clean install of Windows.
  21. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    242 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
    That is the 3rd version of WD20EARS: WD20EARS-00MVWB0 = 3 platters 667GB each (the production of this model began at the end of May 2010).
    Here is a comparison review with other drives amongst which Caviar Black.
    Your 3-platter version is at least somewhat faster than the older 4 (x500GB) platter version.
    http://www.behardware.com/art/imprimer/835/
  22. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    242 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
    No your info wasn't bad. I made a mistake, and edited my post (before you quoted).

    What is core parking: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/...-intelligent-timer-tick-timer-coalescing.aspx
    Can cause stuttering, dynamic lags and peaks, in games.
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2014
  23. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I am downloading 8.1 now and after that I'll try disabling core parking. I also overclocked to 4.0 Ghz with stock voltage and it seems stable. Thanks for all the help and suggestions!
  24. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I think you misunderstood.

    My drive is the the WD 10 ears-00mvwb0 NOT the 20. It's 1 TB not 2.

    This one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136490

    I have another drive in my pc (a baraccuda ST31000528AS) and that's what makes 2 TB.
  25. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    371 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Windows 8 and 8.1 do not need the parking fix. Microsoft built the OS with the AMD CPUs in mind (the OS knows how to properly handle AMD "8-core" products.)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page