1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What is holding my gaming performance back?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by antony209494, Feb 20, 2014.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,627 (11.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,880
    i already stated that my brothers system showed large performance gains in battlefield 4, despite being on 8.1. there is no harm in testing it.
     
  2. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    911 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    367
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    No core parking while in bf4 here. Win 8.1

    [​IMG]

    Core parking while idling.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,627 (11.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,880
    i'm not saying it plays up for everyone - i'm saying it still plays up for SOME people. let the OP do the same tests and see how it goes.

    what program are you using there? could be handy
     
  4. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    911 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    367
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Resource monitor. You can search the start menu for perfmon.exe, or go to the performance tab of the task manager and there is a link.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2014
    Mussels says thanks.
  5. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    Have you tryd to turn off vertical refresh in catalyst control center?
    Try to turn it off and change Texture Filtering Quality to Performance

    Enable AMD OverDrive

    Run BF4_x64
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2014
  6. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    anyway how big difference u get if u try hi settings?
     
  7. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,954 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    Mysore
    this is so weird. i get 70fps or more at high with 8x aa and the works at 1280 x 1024 in bf4. i have a measly phenom x4 945 and a 7790. i think something is wrong regarding drivers.
     
    DRDNA says thanks.
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU! I feel the same as there is something going on and its probably not CPU or GPU. I think driver issue of some sort too.
     
  9. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
  10. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,942 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Just follow my rule. Only 1x high end GPU and you'll most likely never have any problems. In 15 years, i can count like 3 problems that i had with games and they were all non critical. With multi-GPU it's seems like people are having problems on pretty much weekly/monthly basis...
     
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,954 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    Mysore
    he does not have multi gpu. he has a 290
     
  12. Bansaku

    Bansaku

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    73 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    I just skimmed the pages and it seems nobody has suggested (forgive me if it was) using a program like DDU (display driver uninstaller) and completely get rid of any trace of the AMD drivers, then reinstall. I was getting horrible FPS (20-30fps) in FC3 when I first got my 2nd HD 7950. I used a combination of Driver Fusion and the AMD installer to get rid of the old drivers (numerous times), followed up with CCleaner before I re-installed, yet crap FPS still. I even considered reinstalling Windows until someone in this forum suggested DDU; problem, instantly fixed. Max setting at 1920x1200 V-sync on, I am rocking 60fps without a hiccup. Worth a shot. :roll:
     
  13. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
  14. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    385 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    I said do a driver sweep/driver clean. Does the same thing as DDU.
     
  15. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Sorry I was gone for a while. OK I tried disabling core parking and I think I have seen some performance gain in BF4. But still those blasted fps drops happen. It's not a matter of raw fps performance I think as FPS is always generally above 60 but it keeps dropping every few seconds to 10-20 and then rise back to normal which is really annoying. The problem isn't that big in the first minutes of gameplay but as time goes the drops become worse and more frequent. Same thing for BF3 so both frostbite games behave the same. Far Cry 3 on the other hand is still the same shit. Average FPS is 30 on max settings which drops to even below 10 sometimes. The drops here are even worse than in BF. Lowering settings results in higher FPS but drops are still there!

    Especially with FC3 I want to bang my head against the wall when I see benchmarks like this (look at the r9 290x performance and keep in mind I play at 1920x1080 and with no AA at all): http://www.techspot.com/review/736-amd-radeon-r9-290/page4.html

    Please don't say my card is bad. It's brand new and I had the exact same issues with 6970 crossfire. So both card setups couldn't reach their max potential for some reason. That means something else is holding me back.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,627 (11.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,880
    could you do something like Wprime and furmark at the same time and record max temps with CPU and GPU maxed out? we may see one heat up more than it should, try and use CPU-Z and GPU-Z to look for thermal throttling as well.
     
  17. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
  18. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    Ok I just took Gigabyte GA 990FXA-UD3 and FX-8120 had lot of problems with that motherboard, u should try to turn off turbo mode and lowering ur multiplier and increase your FSB it might help u.
    I bet best way to fix ur problem is throwing Gigabyte to landfill and getting msi or asus board
     
  19. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I don't think temps are an issue. Card never goes above 70-75 and CPU never above 55-57. They shouldn't throttle with these temps.
     
  20. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Very similar problems to mine:

    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3/forum/threadview/2832654489413966382/

    http://forums.overclockersclub.com/?showtopic=195034

    Also did another test. Crysis 1! Yeah I dug out this 2007, back then- system killer- of game and tried it. I remember it run horrible with my 6970 crossfire while it was playable with 1 card but that was a crossfire issue. Max settings as always. The r9 290x didn't do any better. Played only the first level and as soon as I went to the first open area FPS dropped to even below 30 sometimes with 33-36 AVG. I generally observe bad performance in open areas with many textures and objects in it. The drops in BF happen mostly on large open maps and never happened for example in Operation Metro in BF3. This is reasonable up to a point but my GPU is ridiculously strong for these games.

    This guy has an R9 290 and crysis runs soooo well!

     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2014
  21. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    try another motherboard if u can
     
  22. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I can't! But I had the same issues with my old GA-970A-D3.
     
  23. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    update ur w8 to 8.1
     
  24. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Also tried that but couldn't activate them cause none of the activators worked and it restarted by itself every two hours.
     
  25. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    hmm, update ur mb bios, if that wont help try to restore defaults and manually sets
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page