1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What is the best Dual core AMD CPU and mobo on budget?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by p_o_s_pc, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,148 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    if that is the case get that X2 2400BE. Guranteed 3 ghz with little bump in voltage. I bought that few weeks ago when egg had that $10 off coupon and on my other ECS home server it is running at 2.8G at default voltage and hit 3 with little bump.

    So buy a good board that will support Deneb and use this little cpu to play around and may be keep it for flashing etc in the future.
     
  2. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Someone is in love.
     
  3. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,148 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Not worth it. I would go with TForce, Asus or Giga for better OCing.
     
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,518 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,638
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    that is a good idea but people are missing the point... I want HIGHER SPEEDS OR HIGHER BENCHMARKs then i had with my 5kBE i don't something that will give me lower/same scores. I don't really care if the 8750 is a waste of money
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,148 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Then go for the 3 aces blacky man, don't even ask:toast:

    Damn man you are forcing me to go to Frys now to get a good board.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  7. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    lol i'm not forcing you to but i am making you want one lol
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,148 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    tonight I am building a new pc for my wife with existing parts + the lovely 4850 VC. She promised me after 9pm that machine will be mine:D unless we both are playing online.

    So now I am thinking I should just give my ECS + 9500 machine to her and build the 790FX + 3 aces + 4850 VC for me;)
     
  9. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    that would be a nice rig. from what i hear the 8750s have no problem pulling off 3ghz or more. AMD really improved there overclocking from the first X4 and X3
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Buster

    Buster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    .RO
    go for a brisbane core but with the G2 stepping , i've recently bought a new 5000+ brisby G2 and a 790x msi mobo goes to 3.4ghz at 1.45v only you have to watch out for the mosfets on this mobo !! , the 5000+ brisby is a winner in the am2 dual core series !! :p
     
  11. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    The giga board I use lets me OC like a mad man (270+HT) and you can even set your divider to 5.33 so you can run your ram at 1066 without boosting your bus.
     
  12. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    well i have the 5000+ black Edition and it doesn't get what i want. that is why i am looking for something higher
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    could you give me a link? Also what voltage can it give to CPU also what voltage to RAM?
    my giga board let me do 300+HT before it shit its self :banghead:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128339

    Ram does 2.2v max so far (kinda depressing, I know. I'm hoping the next bios update will help that)
    As for CPU volts, I've had it up to 1.7v on my phenom, if I'm not mistaken you can push it all the way to .6v over stock.... you can drop it to .6 below stock too.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  15. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    thanks. :toast: i can't use that board then because the ram voltage has to be 2.2v for stock speeds so that would mean no overclocking the ram... yes i have to have that voltage to run stable at stock speeds i was wanting lower voltage but that is the lowest i could get stable on my old giga board.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. FooArm

    FooArm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Near lake Erie
    i would say 780G from foxcom and the 5400 black edition its like 140 bucks total
     
  17. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I have played with at least 5 different boards with the new AMD chipsets. With AMD the 790FX is the only way to go, the others have all sorts of missing settings.......

    ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe AM2+/AM2 AMD 790FX ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail
    South Bridge: AMD SB750 $188.99


    If you want crossfire



    ASUS Crosshair II Formula AM2+/AM2 NVIDIA nForce 780a SLI HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail $289.99

    If you want SLi(BTW this board looks just like my board:) ) There were talks about a 790chipset for AMD maybe that will come with AM3 but who knows(maybe they are waiting for DDR3 support)......This board would be the one for me, because it can do Tri SLi and should be able to run the AM3 chips(I've been reading).


    AMD Phenom 8750 Toliman 2.4GHz 3 x 512KB L2 Cache 2MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 95W Triple-Core Black Edition Processor - Retail $134.00

    I know it puts you over budget, but sometimes you need 2 lol.:pimp: I still say wait for AM3 chips

    But I'm telling you I have talked to a AMD chip desiger engineer, and of course never got a
    definite answer but the 45nm the ones that will be out soon. Is the boom as AMD Quad when it comes to ocing I did get that out of him kind of. You know me I want the 4Ghz quad running in my boxes.

    if your chip is dead buy the cheapest dual core there is and wait for AM3
    AMD Athlon X2 4450e Brisbane 2.3GHz Socket AM2 45W Dual-Core Processor Model ADH4450DOBOX - Retail 58.99
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2008
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Thanks DaMulta it brings me way over budget by the time i get a PSU added in ($430 budget) so maybe the Asus board a good PSU and keep my 5kBE or pick up a 6k 89w chip then just try to hold out for the 45nm quads
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yea I know:(

    I have updated the post above to what I really think.

    The N chipset I think is the way to go, unless you want to run CF. I can't stand not running more than one card anymore. In COD4 with one card I get lag with all the smoke on high detail. With two cards that goes away.

    I know money does not grow on tress, I wish it did:)
     
  20. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i game at 1280x1024 so my 1 8800GT will be fine for now, maybe volt mod it and aftermarket cooling
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    You should still want 2 8800GT cards. I don't care what anyone says about low(1280x1024 res) when you crank up the AA and other settings the 2 or 3 card really does help.





    I was the one running 2x2900XT cards with a monitor that had that max res for quite some time. It helped.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  22. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Thanks. :toast: by the time a voltmod can't get me the settings i want i will be upgrading. I never even turn the AA on so that doesn't matter. I personally can't see the difference between having AA cranked up and having it off but that is just me.I am kinda thinking about getting the 790FX and using my 8800GT then when i get the money upgrading the card to what ATI card i can get at the time then if ATI doesn't have PhysX by then just use the 8800GT for physX
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    If your thinking of the 8750, I just noticed on ncix that the 125w 9950 is only 30 bucks more. I'm considering it.....
     
  24. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I still don't know if you will be able to mix the two for PhysX if you can without issue more power to the people that do it. I just think it's less trouble to have the real deal and have 2 of the cards that's guaranteed to be able to do it without problems.

    I would put down some money that next years games REALLY start using PhysX.


    You can't tell the difference when you crank up AA all the way? lol.
     
  25. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    no i can't. my friends say they can but i just don't see it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page