1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What is wrong with my system?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by codyjansen, Apr 21, 2010.

  1. codyjansen

    codyjansen

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    i keep getting random shutdowns/restarts.

    i just installed the cathodes two 12 inch cold cathodes and one 4 inch cold cathode and thats when the problems started.

    whats wrong?
     
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,239 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    US
    Stop overclocking see if that solves it. Any chance you can try a different PSU ?. If you getting shutdowns do a chkdsk as there might be some corruption due to it.
     
    codyjansen says thanks.
  3. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    I'm willing to bet your PSU is dying. Test it with another, if you can.
     
    codyjansen says thanks.
  4. codyjansen

    codyjansen

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    i dont have another psu i can use to test. i went back to stock speeds and i still get the same result. i knew i should have got a decent psu instead of getting a cheap one.
     
  5. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Check that the lighting wires aren't shorting somewhere.
     
  6. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    yeah i would remove the cathodes and see if it goes away.. seems like the most logical approach to the issue.. try it and let us know?
     
  7. codyjansen

    codyjansen

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    i am going to school right now but when i get back i will try it.
     
  8. sandiegoborn32

    sandiegoborn32 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Somewhere in California...
    Reset your BIOS.
     
  9. codyjansen

    codyjansen

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    how do i do that?
     
  10. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I'm not sure why a BIOS reset would matter, but the first thing I would try is removing the tubes to see what happens, as Hock and Exodus suggested.
     
  11. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Portugal
    Self explanatory. You should have checked if your PSU would support a high demand of current trough the rails. But i agree with you. If you're going to put lots of current demanding stuff on your case, be sure to have a powerful PSU to back it up!

    How would that help?? They're cold cathodes, not Hard Drives!

    Simple, look at the motherboard manual. If that's missing, look for the coin shaped battery on your motherboard. There should be a jumper near it, if not the only one, that can have a label like "CMOS_J", but the fact that has the CMOS in the label is enough to tell that is the Clear CMOS jumper. Reverse the position in it by shorting the other pin with the middle one. Wait for 2 minutes. Put the jumper as it was. There, CMOS cleared.


    Even though i said how to clear the BIOS, it is not necessary unless you have changed any other hardware, besides the cathodes.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2010
    Mussels and codyjansen say thanks.
  12. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    personaly i wouldn't touch the bios at all, unless you seriously know what your doing
    just unplug your cold cathodes and tell us all if it solves the problem
    my guess is you've stressed an already dying powerpack with those lights

    i've just checked my cold cathodes, and they consume with one ccfl tube in place about 362ma so really it's not much ,times that by 3 = just over an amp about what an old hard drive would consume
    so yes like others have said undo them

    try this bit of software from cpu-z called HWMonitor or click here to download it from here

    install it, then use it with and without the cold cathodes in place and tell us all what it says
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2010
  13. codyjansen

    codyjansen

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    i unplugged them and i have not had the problem
     
  14. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Short (unlikely), or the PSU just doesn't have the juice. If a couple lights caused that much grief the PSU is either failing or right on the very edge of it's capacity.
     
  15. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    :rolleyes:did you try the software i linked you to?

    if i was you i would invest in a newer power supply something like a corsair hx650w (ye ye i know their expensive) but you won't regret it (mine came with a ginormous 7 year warranty)
    i found that my new psu actually uses less power than my old one, which had i not gone to clean it would probably blown up taking half if not all of my pc with it :eek:
     
    codyjansen says thanks.
  16. kaneda

    kaneda

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    161 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    System works fine. changed something. System stops working.

    you couldn't figure out it was the something you changed which stopped it from working?
     
  17. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    QFT


    Glad you got shit sorted out though.
     
    codyjansen says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page