1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What on earth is going on with my temps?!

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by BradleyKZN, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Hey unclewebb, i just ran 3dmark06 and will post all screenshots tomorrow. Unfortunately i know something is wrong. After i ran my 3dmark my first and second core were 77 and 78 but my third and fourth core were at 88 and 91. First of all this is extremely hot and secondly why is there such a difference in temps? My cpu is not OC so the temps should not be that high, and it is an s- spec as well. And my bios detects my voltages at 1.232 which is probably fine. So what do you think the problem could be? EDIT: I noticed a new setting in my bios options. It says offset to tcc activation temp and its at -50. What is this for?
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2009
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,624 (12.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,447
    Poor contact with the stock cooler and your processor. Try reseating it and make sure you install the push-pins properly.
     
  3. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    +1 have you taken your cooler off recently or adjusted anything in your case that could have changed the seating?
     
  4. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    use the PCformat's way.... bolt it on!:D
     
  5. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Lol pc format are mad! By the way, pc zone has the 4890 for R3800! Ok back on topic, im pretty sure that i seated it properly. I must say that the silver plate that goes over the cpu before the heatsink felt pretty tight. But surely all i had to do was get that on and then the heatsink. I mean, it comes with thermal paste so surely i couldn't screw that bit up. I know i mite have slightly touch the thermal paste so maybe thats it i dunno
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,624 (12.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,447
    I don't think the push-pins are attatched properly.
     
  7. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    id redo the paste and be careful re seating the cooler
     
  8. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    yeah but PC zone is in Durbs and lots of people don't really trust their customer service...
    does your heatsink wobble?
     
    BradleyKZN says thanks.
  9. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,626 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    i would also point to your push-pins not being completely secured. see if you can wobble your heatsink any, you shouldn't be able to do much but budge it maybe a cm or so. When installed correctly, it should feel very solid.
     
  10. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Well im going to take both your suggestions, as well as using better thermal paste if i can find it tomorrow. Is the gray latch supposed to be difficult to push down?
     
  11. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,626 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    yep, takes a little force to get that latch under the lil hook.
     
  12. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    After i installed it, it was tight as hell. I didnt move it after that, so its really strange that it could be lose
     
  13. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    now tell us the temps:D
     
  14. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    After 3dmark my first 2 cores were 78 and 75 and the second 2 cores are 88 and 91 and thats at stock clocks but ill post screens tomorrow
     
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,184 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,740
    I can imagine its pretty warm in South Africa.

    What is the ambient room temp where the PC is?
     
  16. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Mine is about 20~28 mostly 24
     
  17. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Na the room has tiles on the floor, it can get hot, but those temps were at 8:30 at night and its pretty chilly here, maybe around 25 or so. I had an e2180 overclocked to 2.55 and idle was about 33 and its about 45 with this quad or so.
     
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,184 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,740
    This link from Tom's shows guys adjusting the TCC value to get correct temperature readings. Seems to be some sort of onboard Tcase temp setting.
     
    BradleyKZN says thanks.
  19. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ah maybe thats taken the place of my actual temps then! Its basically is telling me that my cpu is running at 50 degrees
     
  20. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Well here it is, with EIST off
     

    Attached Files:

  21. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    thats pretty small.
     
  22. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ok give me 2 minutes
     
  23. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Lol how do I make it bigger? cut what I dont need out of it?
     
  24. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    sounds like a good idea
     
  25. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    I hope this works
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page