1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What OS Are You Using Right Now

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FooArm, Oct 9, 2008.

?

What OS

Poll closed Jan 7, 2009.
  1. Windows Vista

    78 vote(s)
    65.5%
  2. Windows XP

    35 vote(s)
    29.4%
  3. Linux

    4 vote(s)
    3.4%
  4. Mac

    2 vote(s)
    1.7%
  1. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    lol. no. Was just checking on my torrents on my Mac and getting a web interface up and running for my torrent client. Mac is pretty much used for torrenting, light browsing, and as a file server. It's too slow for me to want to run constantly. (G5 1.6GHz lol) I've been far too spoiled by my quad core. lol.
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    3g or the old one?

    im on xp unfortunantly.. wish i was on a mac though..
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,047 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    880
    what i am using now is xp
    but primary is vista ultimate 64
    dads is vista ultimate 64 and bros is vista ultimate 32 soon to be upgraded to 64
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    All of my OSes are

    XP (Main rig, 2nd rig, Intel iMac)
    Vista Home premium X64(Main Rig)
    Vista Home Premium x86(Laptop)
    Fedora 9 (Main rig)
    OS X.5 (Powermac G5, Intel iMac)
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    3g bout 3 hours old and my rig wont boot
  6. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    649 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    XP Home SP1 Retail, and just added Vortex SP, it's now supurb!!!

    Havent been this stable ever!!

    Dont really use the Vista side[Vortex user], dont care for the layout.
  7. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,223 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    vista 64 ult. (main rig)

    vista 64 ult. (media centre rig)

    XP 32 SP2 (Secondary rig)
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I have Vista Ultimate x86 on my main, Vista Basic x86 on my HTPC, XP Home on my moms rig and XP Pro x64 on my server.
  9. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Windows XP SP3 right now, works better with my Tascam, Integrated and Sonar 7. I tried to dual-boot OS X with XP, but my ICH10R isn't yet fully supported I don't think.
  10. Grimskull New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    XP Pro SP2 on main rig

    New rig will be XP Pro SP2 (32bit) and Vista Ultimate (32bit) on dual boot.
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Unless you are getting Ultimate for free its not worth it. Just get Basic.. Home Premium if you like the aero crap but I have ultimate and never use the aero.
  12. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Vista Ultimate x64! ^_^ I will say that on a PC made this side of 2004 should support x64 just fine, assuming the CPU is x64, and people should just take the leap. It's really quite painless (minus some printers and stuff) unless you MUST use 16 bit programs, but that's what Virtual PC is for, isn't it?
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    can i get another option?

    Windows 7 MS3 here.
  14. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I'm using Vista x64 Ultimate w/ SP1.
  15. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,177 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Vista x86 home premium here.

    Does aero use that much resources? i think it makes vista look better.
  16. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    XP - All the way
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    next to nothing. Most of my low end systems actually ran better with aero on, than off (the OS was more responsive when dragging windows around, as the video card did it not the CPU)
  18. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    There, so far I've got Tiger and XP dual-booted, Leopard soon.
  19. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,087 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Linux. :)
  20. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    Vista Ultimate 64 ftmfw.
  21. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,288 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Vista Home prem x86 sp2 build 6002 (downstairs) and XP pro sp3 (upstairs)
  22. v-zero Guest

    Right now? OS X on an MBP.
  23. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,319 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,344
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Server 2003 Standard x64 Edition
    XP Professional x64 Edition
    XP Professional
    Vista Home Premium x86


    By the way, x64 is abbreviated for x86-64. IA-64 is the closest to true x64 architecture by Intel.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Right now it's Vista x64 because I'm on the lappie.

    On desktop I have XP x86.

    Oh... and I got one of my junkie computers working... on Win98...
  25. kyle2020 Guest

    Vista 64 bit - downloaded MacOSX but it wouldnt install :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page