1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

what PSU from quadfire

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by cdawall, May 12, 2009.

  1. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    ok so i have two PSU's set up 550w+650w is that enough for a phenom II@4+ a 4850X2 and a 4870X2?
     
  2. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    are you gonna run the 4850X2 and a 4870X2 together.

    remember that is 4850X2 (GDDR3) and a 4870X2 (GDDR5)

    not sure if that is a problem?
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    You should have one powering the system and the other powering the cards, I don't see why it wouldn't be enough
     
  4. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,373 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,395
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Should easily be enough I wouldnt hesitate for a second to toss another 4870x2 into my rig with a 950W PSU.
     
  5. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,230 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Just check the +12V rail(s) for good amperage.
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    swapped for a 850w continuous Thermaltake that works no idea what the others issue was
     
  7. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,230 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Could have been the +12V rails. If one's got like 3x18A rails, and only 1 of those rails is dedicated to the video cards, then it won't work.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page