1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What PSU should I get? CX750M?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Jirachi, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,212 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    646
    That is what I think happened unless the OP wants to take some pictures of what he is describing juuuuuuuuuust to make sure.

    That said, I would reach out to CM to have them send the right ones. In the mean time, the adapters will work fine.
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,165 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,042
    agreeing with the use of some 8 to 6 or 8 to 6+2 adapter

    People, can we drop the issue with what adapters he's suppose to have and concentrate on what he says he has.
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,017
    just one thing... is ur current one a modular? and if so are you sure you didnt put the wrong ones in the psu?
  4. Jirachi

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    74 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So, they gave me the wrong cables. Im pretty much stuck now. I only have 2x 6+2 PINs and 2x 8PINs. I need 4x 6 pins. I have 2x (2 molex to 6 pin). Can i use them without performance loss or instability?

    Yes, modular and yes, im sure i didnt put the wrong ones.
  5. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,212 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    646
    It was already mentioned a couple of times it is ok to use those adapters. I would still contact CM and have them ship the right ones. :)

    As a side note, if you were short on power or had dirty power, things do not slow down, they just stop working at a certain point. A PSU has nothing to do with the performance of a GPU. On or OFF. :)

    Enjoy your build! :)
  6. xhawn11 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    27 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Cooler Master V700 - Seasonic Oem . I don't want chinese Crapxon capacitors in my power supply.
  7. Jirachi

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    74 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks! Can i aslo just seperate the righter pins of the 8pins? So, id get a 6+2 PIN?
  8. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,978 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,492
    That would most likely void the warranty.

    Your PSU should have come with a list of included items. Check that against what you have, and if it is wrong, contact CM and get them to send out the correct cables.

    Edit: I found a reviewer on Newegg who said that the wires were different than what the website states.
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2013
    EarthDog says thanks.
  9. Jirachi

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    74 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yea, well, i dont care at all if the warranty voids. If this will just work without any problems, im good!

    I appreciate your research about the wires, theblue.
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
  10. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,978 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,492
    Because it is easy for me to get the 8 pin PCI-e connector confused with the 8 pin EPS connector, I will link you to this which has them right next to each other. Notice where the yellow wires are at.
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,574 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    The point of a warranty is to sort out those problems. That thing has a 5 year warranty, and imagine it breaking down in say a couple of months. It could happen.
    Jirachi says thanks.
  12. Jirachi

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    74 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well. The wires are all black in my case,
  13. Jirachi

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    74 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Alright, I completed the SLi setup by seperating the 8 PINS in 6+2. It seems to work! Played COD BO II Zombies for a testrun, and I have like 160-180 percent of the FPS than I had before!

    Anyways, would I be safe benchmarking with 3DMark Demo? I'm not sure my 620W PSU will handle it! To make clear: I have the Cooler Master Silent Pro M2 620W.
  14. Jirachi

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    74 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You are right about that one, though my PSU is modular, and those cables I ''modified'' are modular too. So, in the case it would bread down, I can just buy a pair of these cables and return it.
  15. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,978 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,492
    I concur with earthdog (post #4 in this thread). You might want to look at my specs. 560 Ti's pull more watts than 660 Ti's!
  16. Jirachi

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    74 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Alright, so I can bench them without occuring problems :)?
  17. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,212 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    646
    You can ask the question in different ways, but the answer will remain the same. ;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page