1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What ram should I get?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Woah Mama!, Dec 1, 2007.

  1. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Getting 2 sets of one of these ram kits from the egg at the end of the week, problem is I don't know which will be best. I had my preference on the Gskills stuff as it is the cheapest and also has free shipping whereas the other two are $20 USD more each and I still have to pay shipping. So, G.Skills? Mushkin? or OCZ?

    Before anyone asks, yes I do want 4GB for when I decide to run Vista. Yes I do only want 1GB sticks and yes I'm aware that DDR is a rip off, but I'm willing to pay, for various reasons. If there is 2x1GB kits of similarly priced (serious preference to not pay any more then the Mushkin or OCZ kits from Newegg) stuff that is as good or better then let me know, I do need it from the US though, as Canada complicates things too much for me.
    Cheers.

    Oh, and I'm not looking to overclock my ram, I'd prefer to leave it as is and concentrate on my CPU speeds. From what I can see I think the Mushkin has the best timings and it does have the lower latency, but is it really worth the extra cash?

    Cheers again.
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2007
  2. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    id say get the G.Skill Or MushKin they are good for overclocking
    Woah Mama! says thanks.
  3. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks mate. I am pretty keen to get the G.Skills just to save some cash, but the Mushkin does appeal more. Is the price difference in the Mushkin worth the extra cost though? I guess the timing/latency is better for stock though? If the Mushkin would out perform the G.Skills as is, then I'd rather get the Mushkin. Like I said, I'd rather not stuff around with ram timings.
  4. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,452 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    UK
    Try crucial.com they've got some great RAM at GR8 prices :D
  5. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I would get THIS its probably CH5\6 or BH6, which are good for OCing, and @ $105 for 2GB its a pretty sweet deal.
  6. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks Ket, but I don't want to overclock the ram remember ;) I'm not a great fan of Geil. The only Crucial I'd want would be the really good shit, like tracers, and they are too damn expensive.
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    If you overclock your fsb, you'll be overclocking your ram. Unless you use dividers.

    But if you absolutely think you won't actually overclock them, just get the cheapest ram with the tightest timings. It doesn't have to be anything special.
  8. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Ok, not overclocking the ram directly I mean. Honestly it'll be at least a month before I bother to overclock the CPU, I need to get a better power supply first as I don't think my TR2 will enjoy being put through much more strain then it already will be by running a dual core and an 8800, 4 gigs of ram, 4 sata drives & sound card.
  9. mrbudgie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    232 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Coventry ... UK
    OCZ all the way its all i've used for the last few years no probs at all and they have always overclocked very well, and they are always nice and shiny looking lol :laugh:
  10. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    I did think of these, as after the MIR they only cost $20 USD more altogether compared to the Mushkin and OCZ Performance I selected. I can get 4GB of this stuff, but it really would be the furthest extent I would go to. Very much pushing the budget for these sticks, I mean, damn, I could nearly build a decent C2D basis for the price, but I've already invested so much in my DFI already I may as well keep going with it. After I get an Opteron later I really can't see any reason the DFI will lag behind in newer games?

    OCZ Platinum
  11. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    The only real difference between the Tracers and the Ballistix are those stupid lights.:D
    I have got PC5300 Ballistix and they will go up to 1100Mhz.
    But why not oc the ram? It's a simple way to get way more for your cash.
  12. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Well if I am running 4GB anyway what is the point? XP will only use 3.whatever so I don't think I'll need to overclock it until I start running Vista, which I have no immediate plans for. But I know what you mean.
  13. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    depends on if you get the mushkin redlines i had a friend who had some corsair xms led run 315mhz 3-3-3-8 i was :O
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,302 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,831
    If you plan to OC on that ultra-d Id be very careful about what ram u choose. Your choice right now leads to wether that 3800 is a monster (with the correct RAM behind it) or a dud. My suggestion is to do a little homework here....http://www.diy-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10195

    Scroll thro there for a bit and get a good Idea of what clocks well and what doesnt clock but will run great timings with a bit of extra voltage. They have the best of both worlds in there, also gives you a template to work off of, if the DFI timings are a bit out of your league!!!

    Just my 2 pennies
    Woah Mama! says thanks.
  15. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    I know, I was looking for some 1GB redlines, I swear I saw them on Newegg when I bought my current G.Skills sticks.

    Sneeky - I know that site is basically the DFI nuthouse, but reading through all them configuration logs :wtf:
  16. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    just drop your multi if you have to get the max out the ram
  17. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    642 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    I'm using a pair of 1GB OCZ DDR500"EB" that are 3-3-2-8, and i've set them in windows with memset to 2-3-2-6,{yea, ryderocz 'bout crapped:toast:}, but anyway, I also added a pair of XMS3200C2PT's, and can still default to 3-3-3-7. But can memset to 2326 for some benching.

    One thing, atleast on my AI7[865PE], I lost PAT,unless I use the 667bootstrap when moving to 1GB sticks, either 1pair or both pairs. Even tried a pair of 2x512's with the 2x1024's, both sets XMS3200 C2PT's =3GB, still no PAT .

    Memset will allow me to "enable" PAT, but ctiaw only reports partial.
    I'm very limited on my overclock since i'm pretty maxed out on the EE, but I have gotten a fair amount of bandwidth gain using the 4Gb.
    I think that 4 of those OCZ's would give you a huge bandwidth, but you're mileage may vary:rockout:
  18. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,615
    as sneeky peet said be very careful with what ram you pick dfi's are very picky with parts they will use,ive had several ram types that wouldnt even boot
  19. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    Mushkin is very fast and good for oc'ing
  20. Vincent11

    Vincent11 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SYD
    Corsair is the way too go, get the XMS2 low latency stuff
  21. splitter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think Corsair and Transcend should be good enough. But dunno about the transcend Over clocking capabilities. But Corsair should be the best bet I suppose.
  22. savor_of_filth New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    198 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    S.E.A
    OCZ hands down..
  23. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    The amount of ram has nothing to do with the speed it is running at.;)
  24. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    four sticks might not run as well as two sticks.. and yes.. ddr is way too expensive.. to be brutally honest i think u either need to stay where u are.. or throw the lot out and start again..

    or dont bother with vista..

    trog

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page