1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

what temp monitoring program?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by hat, Mar 16, 2009.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    Finally got my quad core... and now coretemp and realtemp both say the don't recgonize my processor. I tried everest ultimate edition, but it says all my cores are at 0*c... and I know that's not right
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,442 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    MKmods and hat say thanks.
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    neat program, but that reports 0*c too. I know my processor isn't running 0*c... that's lower than ambient
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    OCCT is a benchmark but monitors temps, you could see what it reads.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    AMD Overdrive should work, however it sounds like the temp sensors or broken or non-existant. :ohwell:
     
  6. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    At first I tried hwmonitor and that still reports all my cores to be running at 0c. Then I tried hwmonitor32 and when I clicked on the "sensor" box, my pc just shut off. no reboot, no nothing, just like I pulled the plug from the back. ???????
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I like Coretemp. My favorite!
     
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,442 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    I already said that coretemp didn't recgonize it in the first post..
    I get other funky problems too. I can't change certian things in my BIOS or else it doesn't POST. If I change my FSB from Auto to 200 (where it is supposed to be at @ stock settings anyway) it doesn't post. If I change my memory voltage, it doesn't post.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    I just tried starting AMD Overdrive and it said "cannot detect AMD cpu on this computer"
    :wtf:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,442 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Sorry, I did not see core temp. I'm making sugar cookies, so I am distracted, a little.

    Are you using the latest bios?
    Try reflashing?

    With your old processor!
     
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    I tried reflashing the phenom bios with the phenom in... shouldn't really matter. It's so odd... what's the difference between "auto" and "200mhz"? How can there be no amd processor detected on my computer? Going from an athlon64 x2 to a phenom is a big change... maybe I should reformat?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,442 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  15. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    yes I am using the phenom bios but I will try that bios anyway. I went through dfi.com, not dfi.com.tw
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    hm... I tried it with winflash. I havn't tried the OC options, but here's what happens when I flashed with my usb stick:
    I couldn't set the FSB to 200. I could set it to auto (which translates to 200) but not 200, it wouldn't boot. I could set the FSB to 100, but it still appeared as 200 in cpu-z (and the processor frequency stayed the same as well). I set the FSB to 110 and it still appeared as 200 in cpu-z. I set it to 120 and it appeared as 206 in cpu-z. Tried 126, no post, 124, it appeared as 206.5. So I am assuming that the BIOS they wrote for this is really half-assed (or quarter-assed) and is intended to get your am2+ processor to work at stock, but if you want access to the overclocking options you gotta buy a new board. Gives people incentive to buy a new board I guess.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    What processor shows up in device manager?
     
  18. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    AMD Phenom(tm) 9500 Quad-Core Processor (it appears 4 times as it should because it's a quad)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    OzzmanFloyd120 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Hat, I thanked you simply for your avvy alone... back to helping now.
    I don't know about picking up any biostar board, I kinda see them as the new ECS of mobo makers.
    If I were you I would go for a Asus or Gigabyte board. If I remember correctly Asus has a 780a board for $145 on newegg.

    Edit:
    I was wrong about the Asus board, but I can vouch for the 750a's performance, I've had mine beyond 300mhz HT without any strain on it, what helps too is that it's an NF board, so if you ever decide to grab yourself a second 9800GT you'll be able to go SLi.
    Here's a list of them, most of the MSI and Asus boards are still pretty cheap, especially open-box
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...192495 1071936150&name=NVIDIA nForce 750a SLI
     
  21. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i use coretemp too, its exactly what i was looking for all tho i kind of wish it could also show my northbridge temp, but supporting northbridges would probably take a lot more bloat anyhow :p
     
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    jumping... is useless!
    last I heard biostar was a generic like ecs, jetway, pc chips etc but they've been pretty good lately with thier tforce boards. just like asrock has been doing pretty good lately. back in the day, DFI used to be the most generic board you can get but now they're pretty much top dog, right up there with asus
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    nice avatar, quad glazer[sp?]
     
  24. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    wow, my performance is piss poor terrible in every game I run... even BF2 gets an fps of about 30average... running this processor in my regular am2 board sucks
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Mr.President New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    speedfan
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page