1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What vid card settings do u use?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Silverstone, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. Silverstone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    137 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate NY
    In game details maxxed, 1280 x 1024 (native lcd rez), 8X S aa (super sampling), 16X AF, v-synch on.

    I'm not into games like BF2 & I don't have FEAR but all the rest of my games run great with the above settings.

    When they DON"T run well @ those settings I'll think about upgrading.
  2. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Depends what game it is, CS:S 1600X1200, battlefield 2 1280X1024, serious sam2 1158X8(can't remember the exact setting lol) quake4 1024X768, I just updated the nvidia drivers to the latest and I have a suspiscion that they don't work that well :(
  3. Silverstone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    137 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate NY
    I'm using the 81.84 nvidia drivers NOT THE FLAKEY 81.85's.....
  4. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    In BF2 and such I have problems running anything higher than 1024x768 due to lack of ram. Everything else, that does not chew up ram is higher than 1024x768 though. Vsync, I use in all games pretty much, and AA and AF as high as they can go. :)

    -Dan
  5. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    I was using the 78 something, then seen you could hotplug the sli mod on the new cards, really don't need it but thought it would be cool to have. Once I get home from work im gonna find the old drivers(hopefully) and get them back on.

    Gerry.
  6. oggy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my setting:
    AA 0x AF 16x
    VS on
    1400*1050 32bit color
  7. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    what system do you have?
  8. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    978 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    Quake4 at MEDIUM quality, NO FSAA, maybe 4x AF and max 1024x768. ;) Not quite the best system here... Serious Sam 2 max everything @ 1024x768 with no FSAA. My PC suffers with high resolutions and dynamic shadows. Those two factors kill my performance instantly... AF doesn't make that much of a difference though. Maybe a 5fps difference between 2x and 16x AF?
  9. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I run Doom 3 at high with 2x aa 1152x864 (I cant run 1280x1024 becuase thats only at 60 Hz which bothers my eyes)

    I run all my games at 1152x864, except FEAR. FEAR runs like crap even at 1024x768 with all medium detail. Pretty crappy engine.
  10. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    530 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    I also run all my games at 1280x1024, 8X AA, 16X AF, and on occasion, depending on the game, v-sync on.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page