1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

what volts did u use on ddr1 an socket 939 setup.s?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by curt, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    i just wana know how hight u have had working volts

    im pushing kinda high i think on my ram an cpu
    cpu [opty 165] at [3gh 1.5v] going for 3.2 but my rams holding me back
    ram needs 3v for 3.1gh or ddr517mh on the ram [if hit ddr600 with theas sticks before but not in this board]
    so how high can i go my temps ar not a worry at all

    30c load on mycore at 3.1gh [23c idel]

    so im looking to being useing like 3.2 maby 3.4v on my ram an maby 1.75 for the cpu [so far if had my ram to 3.1v an it seamed fine same thing when i tryed my cpu at 1.65v

    so yeah how high have u gone dule or single core an any ddr1 ram sticks
    [my board will let me do 2.0v+ on the cpu an 4.0v max on the ram]
     
  2. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,262 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    My memory was at 2.8v, and my CPU was 1.4v. They were at stock. Guess what the core codename was for the CPU... :banghead:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,275 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,808
    3.2-3.4Vis a little insane....hope you have active cooling on that RAM....BTW only the likes of TCCD/Micron/BH5 will take those volts and continue to live long enough to bench more than once.

    Have you even looked into what IC's are ont that RAM?????

    Also a part# off of the RAM itself will help me help you as to the IC's on those stix!
     
  4. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    this is kinda odd but any way i got it to 3.2gh stable some what lol it wont go to xp but the bios ram test runs fine so i thout well y fuge up my good raided xp pro by testing oc.speeds so i put on my fresh install vista single drive drive an it went to windows so heres a cpu-z shot

    i dont evin have drivers that how fresh vista is

    ok it had ishews opening 2 cpu.z.s lmao but its close to stable [all it seams to be is ram cash settings.s]

    ok going on drivers now lol vista couldent find my intel lan drivers lol but it had them i just forced it to install them an chablaa i got lan lol

    seams to be installing every thing fine other then that lan thing

    so far temps ar rangeing from 25c to 32c

    an rite now the rams only useing 2.7v i had to drop the speed back for now
    this board is vary picky with ram setting an i mean VARY some times droping ram volts makes it more stable

    if never had my 8800 in vista yeat so might be cool an i tell yuh vista feels alot faster with 3.2gh behind it still slower then xp thow
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 28, 2007
  5. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    if ur running the OCZ plats they r either tccd/tcc5 IIRC and dont like 3.0v+

    bh-5 was high volts 3.2v+
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,275 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,808
    Not too sure on the TCCD thing...not trying to start a war Either, but the KingstonHyperX I had was TCCD and ran its best at 3.2V but man it was warm with a cooler on it, cant imagine without.
     
  7. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    OCZ Gold ES 2.7 max, never needed to go higher.:toast:
     
  8. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    From memory I think a good test to see if you have BH-5 chips was to put your volts at 2.6v and see if will boot @ DDR400 with 2,2,2,5 timings...

    I don't think there were to many other ics which could do this...

    This is just going from memory though..

    If you do have BH-5's then I think 3.4 is the max... but you will NEED forced cooling on em.. :)
     
  9. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok so max on the ram is around 3.2v to 3.4v im guessing they doen evin get warm at 3v so no worryes ther allways cold to the tuch

    so what about my cpu im needing to push 1.6v to keep 3.2gh [27c to 32c]still back on my raid drives so i can try a super pi at 3.2 hehe

    i only saw 1 guy ever so far on a forum he was usen 1.7v but he was on l/n i think
     
  10. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,262 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    You know its GHz, with a z right? Not just GH
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    I got bh-5 and its running at 2.8v but it can handle 3.1v and still be covered for warranty (OCZ)
     
  12. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I had Crucial Ballistix DDR600 running with 3v, very toasty.

    I also had a set of Aeneon DDR400 running at DDR460 and 2.8v, not even warm.
     
  13. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok now im confused lol i got fed up an loaded my 3.0ghz default i bin runnin for a month or so had it stable at 1.5v so i thout just for laphs ill drop the cpu volts to stock an see what hapens

    its friggin stable lol still 3ghz an like 4c cooler i dont get it cus pushing the cpu volts from 1.5 to 1.6 helped 3.2ghz

    i duno ill do more testing on this its definitly stable i got 4 3d tests going at once an it aint crashen so ill leave it at stock volts for a wile as i try 3.2ghz ill just piss with the ram
     
  14. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    It's called Burning in. Basically after a while of using your CPU it becomes easier to overclock, as well as requiring less voltage. Don't ask me how, it just is heh.
     
  15. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    hyperX AFAIK were all bh-5 which is high volts.

    i had bh-5's u NEED very good cooling on them after 3.0v+ they get hot fast and die quick if not.

    from what ive seen tccd/tcc5 dont like much more than that (2.7-2.9) and you are pushing your ram with those volts hopefully they hold.

    :toast:
     
  16. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Nuh-huh.
    Only early HyperX (pre week 18 2003) were BH-5/6. Later, a whole variety of chips were used including atleast CH-5, Hynix D5s and Samsung TCCC/5/D.
     
  17. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    BH5 operates best around 3.4v, if its TCCD 2.9v max. Its dangerous to recommend any kind of voltage not knowing what ICs your memory is using.
     
  18. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    dosent rilly matter i know ther only rated for 2.8v but thats not what i asked i asked how high ppl have run on any chip i dont care if ther rated for 2.6v an they wer usen 3.6 i wana know

    they might run at 4v but how would u know unless some one has tryed it

    tell u what i got a 128mb ddr stick i can try at 4 volts just hope it dont hurt the board ill have to do the hole rma thing i dont care about the ram stick
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2007
  19. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok so day 2 on stock volts still running my normal 3.ghz guna get back to going for 3.2ghz cus if i can do 3ghz at 1.350v then i could have some fun here if has it to windows once at 3.3ghz but crashed like rite away but agean i was trying to use high vcore so ill go slow now 1.4 1.45 see how that goes once it starts asking for more cpu juice

    its the ram cas settings holding me back not the ram it self so i found this dfi board allthow fast an well built is vary picky like u cant just change your ram speed it wont boot u got gota play with the ram volts alota the time going down wich is new to me normaly if id disent need it it just wont use it but on this board u drop the ram from 2.7v to 2.63 an it will be stable yeat u up the speed an it needs 2.8v but u cant leave the volts at 2.8 an change the speed back u gots do the volts to its so weard
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2007
  20. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    omg any way i start up today an my system was slow so i droped tha cas back a lil fixed it i think

    but i allso found the x2 cold bug is real vary real so my comp wont run if the cpu is uder 22c lol it was at 20c an kept crashen so i let it sit in the bios till it hit 26c an its fine now lmao [omg its like before when i had to warm up my 7800gs]

    so maby if i keep it about 30c 35c it will oc better i duno ill have to try that

    lol for got my ram fan was off thats y it was choppin i was like wtf i never get chop or id turn the fx down rite or oc the video any way so thats fine

    not stable at 3.2 yeat but it will sit in windows now i can play tunes an stuff just no gamen yeat or benches it will crash but im half way there [ im going for a higher ram speed then i did the superpi with] they can go faster i know they can ther only doing ddr507 if had them at allmost 600 stable it was like ddr593 an they only needed 2.8volts for that that was in my epox nforce 3 board
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2007
  21. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    more weirdness this board is so weard but nice as i sead maby i gota flaky one

    any way i get times well where the comp speeds up time lol for real like in games i get bursts of speed i allso saw my bios mem scaner scipping seconds dosent crash its so weard

    like ok i was playing a lan game of old half life [wanted] an yeah every min or so it would give me a burst of speed like super run lol [frames must be going way over 60 at thows points] the best part is i go rilly fast on the other ppls scrren to when it hapens i just zip by so it was kinda fun its doen it in a cuple raceing games to only older ones it seams but if never had this before

    wow lol im in windows cpu 3222mh at 1.5v ram using 2.9v at ddr537 2.5.3.3.6

    so now to try a bench

    its running benches aww it did a few

    my ram read speed is allmost 1000mb.s over what i got at ddr507
    playing with volts some more just turned the cpu vcore down to see if it crashes faster
    went from 1.5v to 1.45v did crash faster so trying 1.55v

    ani just tosed a temp probe under my ream heat spreader since ther usen 3v 26c is top so far an my fan is going on 3v lol so ther not evin guna hit 40c ever lol

    for the cpu im guna half to use my good old .45 rule wich gives me 1.75 max i wont go higher then that cus .45v over is what i ran my xp3000 at for 3 years an still run sold it to my lil bro he run it at stock :( lol

    im just a pain if i was to lower the ram rite now ited probly be stable but i want fast damnit lol looks like i might be using around 1.6 1.65 to hold 3.2gh not that im guna keep it there im just haveing fun plus i know it can do i just duno how stable like i sead i hi 3.3ghz once in windows wich is funny cus i have never used over 1.5v

    maby its needs to be cold at 3.2 ill find out soon enuf chiller on hehe cpu starting at 27c

    never mind ill drop the ram back cus the volts im usen rite now ar well morethen i feel that it needs but its stable an all i rilly did was piss around with thow ram cas settings some more thers alot of them so its guna take a wile
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page