1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

what would be the best upgrade(s)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by p_o_s_pc, Aug 22, 2007.

  1. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    look at my system specs tell me what would be the best upgrade(s) i will have about $180 to spend maybe more maybe less.i use it for gaming also i am not going to vista anytime soon.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    is your cpu an a64 or x2?
  3. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    x2 4600+
    BTW if you don't know by the DDR2 RAM it is AM2
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Another gb of ram. Or a whole new set of ram (2gb) they're cheap now.
  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i have been thinking about getting RAM but i can't find any DDR2 ram 2gb kits that have a cas 4 for a good price.Also what is the MAX that windows XP home can use?
    When did AMD start making a A64 4600+? The highest i know of is a 4000+
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    I'd get these, they got micron d9's, or the crucial ballistix set (800 mhz, cas 4). Xp home 32bit....uhh somewhere under, or slightly over 3gb.
  7. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,735 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    192
    Location:
    US
    xp supports ~3.2GB i think
    i would also suggest some good ram
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Not all of the Patriot kits are D9s. Some of them are Promos.

    I suggest the Crucial, I got mine to 1200MHz on 2.4v, and they are 100% D9's.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146565
  9. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    so it look like RAM is going to be the best upgrade.:nutkick: that is for me not spending the extra $25 when i built the beast to get the other gig.:banghead:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    yeah, Ram is the best. you could also go for the gskill black heat spreaders, they use D9s, are super cheap and overclock like mad. However, Wil E knows his stuff and his recommendation is primo top notch. Your cpu and vid card should be could for at least another year. Nice system.
  11. MrW

    MrW New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    194 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Up the ram to 2GB and get yourself a better monitor.... I just scored a 21" Mitsubishi Diamondtron for $20.:)
  12. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,865 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. MrW

    MrW New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    194 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada

    LOL. I bought the same ram about a month ago and had to RMA it. (one stick was Dead) I got some Crucial Ballistix ddr2-1000 now, overkill but it works fine with my opteron at 3.3ghz.
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,865 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ah, thats just your luck. Happens to everyone once in a while. Corosair doesn't care if you overclock your XMS memory, hell you can go to thier forum and ask for OC advice :p
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    I think you should go with these? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227231 they should do you 3-3-3-something @ 800mhz stock volts.. my ram treats me quite will its still fairly expencive though... Patriot has some AMAZING BEST DDR2 ram on thier website.. just insane specs though you may have to order staight form them.. take a peak

    gtg sleep.

    Edit: I think Ive heard of someone or people getting 3-3-3-10 timing with the reapers stock volts or something like that! very interesting lol :p. I would of gotten them but I wanted tightest timing all around I could find and my sticks cover that me thinks.
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Just so you all know i am thankful for your help... Also i want timings and fast ram speed.I like to run my FSB around 250-270mhz I would like my RAM to run at 1ghz and timings of 4-4-4-4-12 or lower like my geil does.Also if i get new ram would anyone like to buy my Geil if i sell it?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. MrW

    MrW New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    194 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  20. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    ^^ tis nice stiff micron make crucial ram.
  21. MrW

    MrW New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    194 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I should also mention that my Crucial will do 4-4-4-12 1066Mhz @ 2.4v.
  23. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    My Geil is the 2x512mb also the CAS is different.I am in it for Speed, looks,price and reliability.:toast: I have read that the Geil Black Dragon is D9s if i could find that for sure that would be what i would get.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    If you can't find the Black Dragons, what about some Ballistix Tracers?
  25. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    OK i am looking to get a set of the reaper or black dragon maybe Ballistix Tracers. :toast:
    Thanks all.Maybe i will have some money left to buy something else.What kind of increase do you think i can expect if my Geil that i have now will work with my other ram and still in dual channel it would be 3gb all together?
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page