1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What wrong with my Video card?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Cooldog, Sep 24, 2008.

?

Has this happend to you?

  1. yes

    2 vote(s)
    16.7%
  2. no

    10 vote(s)
    83.3%
  1. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    :(:(OK, i have a GIGABYTE GV-NX86T512H GeForce 8600GT 512MB 128-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video card. today all of a sudden out of nowhere, in the middle of a game i started getting 11 FPS on med settings, the FPS used to be always fine until then. the game was Supreme Commander Forged Alliance that i was playing when i sall it happening. it was fine yesterday. i had it for about 162 days, 4/14/08. anyone know what the prob is?:confused:
    Also my drivers are up to date and it is nvidia driver.

    I got it from NewEgg.com
    PLZ HELP
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2008
  2. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Errr.. Ok...
    So does it do that always now?



    On a side note; the poll must be the most useful poll ever in forum history...
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  3. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    sure it just isnt the game ? supreme commander can make the best of systems chug on large maps with lots of units
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  4. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Running out of video memory could cause FPS to plummet.
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  5. iStink

    iStink New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Replay parts of the game that you are certain you had good performance in. If you still notice a severe drop in fps, restart the computer and try again. If you still notice a drop in fps, report back here.
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  6. wolf2009 Guest

    maybe the card finally realised that it's a 8600GT going up against Supreme Commander, LOl .

    And you voted yes in your own vote, isn't it obvious that it happened to you ?
     
  7. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    yeah, that game is called supreme commander for a reason, it pwnts the sh1t out of your card. Im surprised you can play it at all on an 8600GT w/out presenting a slide show...
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    You are probably running out of video memory and bye bye frames. Either lower the settings or get another video card. I recommend the 8800GS
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  9. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    It used to work fine in tell there was a TON of units out there and the FPS were still fine.

    yes

    Tried that and did'nt help.
    Didn't want all of them to be no :rockout:



    One more thing, would my video card still run it if it was dead?
    someone told me that there's a back up video on it but would it give me 12 FPS if it was dead using that?
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008
  10. thraxed Guest

    use the driver from a 162 days ago? does it still do it? obviously something changed, get rid of the spyware running in the background. Kill some window services. Still does it? Fresh Install? Still does it? Yeah buy new improved card.
     
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    resize your pagefile to 4096 min and max. reboot and try playing again. should help but may not solve the problem.
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  12. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Same thing happened to me on CS:S on my old X800XT. I would be playing at 120 FPS then all of a sudden would just plummet from 9-15 FPS. Had to restart the comp to get it back to normal, but it would ALWAYS plummet after a while of playing.

    I noticed it dropped a lot faster from playing with BOTS to online. Ie, with bots it would take 10-15 mins to drop, online about 2-3 hours (which made me think...bots make the cpu stress)



    Turns out the CPU was overheating at 65*C. Put a new CPU cooler on and the problem went away.
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  13. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    My game just started out slow with low FPS even if i just sarted my comp and played a game right away.
     
  14. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    resize what page file and how?
     
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    right click on COMPUTER and click properties

    then click advanced system settings on the left side

    click performance

    click advanced

    under virtual memory click change

    uncheck auto and select custom size

    set initial and max BOTH to 4096 and click set

    hit ok out of everything and reboot.
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  16. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    is that for xp or vista?
     
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    vista. xp is similar. about the same place.
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  18. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    should i do that both both drives?
     
  19. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    no just the OS drive
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  20. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    also so you know my C drive was already set my initial size as 3070 and max sze to 4092.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2008
  21. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    set both to 4092. it may not help you much.


    you can also disable indexing. that may speed you computer up a bit.

    go to my computer and right click each drive and go to properties

    at the bottom there is an option for indexing. uncheck and hit apply
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  22. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    yep just did that
     
  23. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ^^^
     
    Cooldog says thanks.
  24. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    but still, any clue why it would start sucking if i changed nothing?
     
  25. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    a component getting hot and causing the computer run like shit. i get that all the time when i OC and bench. 600mhz FSB will really roast a northbridge if it's not cooled properly.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page