1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What's a good max temp for a Q6600 ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Fif23, Oct 14, 2012.

  1. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm trying to get a 3.2Ghz out of my Q6600 and cheap RAM.

    So far I'm at 3.0ghz and 850Mhz DDR.
    Bumped up the CoreV about 3 levels from stock.

    I am at 50C max temp under 100% load for 10 minutes.


    1. At what max temp should I stop ?
    2. Can my CEON uncooled DDR go 900Mhz with + 0.2v safely ? (In most cases?)
    Thanks !
  2. MrSeanKon

    MrSeanKon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Athens in love with Anna :)
    I am an AMD guy, thus you have to based on others opinions. Generally speaking Intel CPUs (air cooled) do not encounter problems running (100% load) with temperatures up to 60 Celsius.

    Do not worry +0.2 Volts for RAM voltage is not dangerous.

    Nevertheless, any overclocker should add some extra fans in case to improve air flow.
    Hope I help :)
    Fif23 says thanks.
  3. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Excellent.
    MAN, I love AMD... Call me an idiot but these CPU's have SOUL ! My next rig will be AMD for sure.

    I am at 3Ghz, stock voltage, 850Mhz DDR. 56C 100% Temp.
    I guess it's good enough until I upgrade :)

    Sean Connery rules.
  4. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,598 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    you need to know the stepping, download cpu-z and it will tell you

    as for your ram you need to carefully test it.
    Fif23 says thanks.
  5. MrSeanKon

    MrSeanKon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Athens in love with Anna :)
    Thanks Fif23. :)
    To go further my PC is 4 years old. The CPU default speed is 2300 MHz and it runs at 2600 (default Vcore). But I am near 40 years old, thus no time for playing anymore.
    As KainXS posted above, have you tested system's stability?
    Ξ€here are many programs to do this (e.g. Prime95, OCCT etc)....
    If you run MemTest you should run it 6 hours.
    Fif23 says thanks.
  6. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It's a G0 locked multi "B" stepping.
    Is it recommended to turn off that auto clock manager in BIOS ? The one that sets the Clock speed at like 1700Mhz on idle .... and ramps it up at games.
    Does this hinder OC ?

    Right now it's fixed at 3.0Ghz at all times.

    I put 5 windows of Toast for 20 minutes and it was fine but I will do more extensive testing tonight :)
  7. MrSeanKon

    MrSeanKon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Athens in love with Anna :)
    Fif23 Toast is not a stability tester. It is for CPU burn - in process which is something different.
    Have you ever run Prime95 or OCCT?
    Fif23 says thanks.
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    The MAX is 70*C. I would not let it get above that.
    Fif23 says thanks.
  9. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Occt running. let see !
    Thanks ! I will not let it go over 70.

    What should I do with the Auto clock manager in the MOBO ? Off or On ?
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Off if you are Over Clocking.
    Fif23 says thanks.
  11. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Nice ! Appreciate the super quick help !
    I will report if OCCT finds anything !
  12. MrSeanKon

    MrSeanKon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Athens in love with Anna :)
    Fif23 in most cases you should set the values manually. That is why do not let AUTO values in any field in BIOS.

    Sorry for my ignorance but I remember (almost 8 years ago) the throttling issue. Thus our friend should download a throttling monitor?

    Fif check my sticky here it has many useful links. If you find any broken link please post it there.

    Good night from Athens, time to rest :toast:
    Fif23 says thanks.
  13. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    342 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    may I ask what VID your Q6600 has? A low VID indicates (more or less) that it can achieve high overclocks with relatively low voltage. I have here a Q6600 G0 with a VID of 1.2625V and I can overclock it to 3.2 GHz (8x400) with 1.250V and 3.4 GHz (9x378) with 1.3375V (rock stable!). You can find out what VID your Q6600 has with Realtemp or Coretemp.
    Fif23 says thanks.
  14. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    HEY ! My VID is 1.21 !
    Good stuff ?

    Thanks Sean ! It's all Manual except the timings of the RAM.. I figured with just a 50mhz boost it can be on Auto...


    OCCT Rock steady so far... close to 40 mins
  15. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    342 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Wow, a VID of 1.21V is great and should give you awesome OC, especially with an Intel X38 or X48 motherboard. What motherboard are you using?
  16. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hmm.. !
    I am using a Gigabyte X38-DS5. Should be a good motherboard ! But I have some really basic DDR-II 800Mhz without any heatsinks on them.

    1X ADATA vitesta and 2 CEON sticks.
  17. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,531 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    when i had my q6600 at 3.4ghz, i wouldn't let it run anymore than 68-70 celcius at full load for a long period of time(intense gaming) and it lived for a good 4-5 years at that before i gave it away and set it back to defaults. your temps are solid, solid enough to raise the oc if you can :)
  18. D1RTYD1Z619

    D1RTYD1Z619

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    70 degrees celcius is the hottest you should run that proc and 3.4ghz is right on target for that temp.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page