1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Whats a good PhysX GPU

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Live OR Die, Oct 28, 2012.

  1. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Even with SLI 680s i get lag in BL2 with PhysX settings on high so should i buy a GPU just for PhysX ?
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    GTS250 or higher. The 9800GT I was using with my GTX 470 would still lag a bit, but using a GTX295 for physx I was fine (only uses one core of the card)

    EVGA 02G-P4-2643-KR GeForce GT 640 2GB 128-bit DDR...

    I imagine something like that would perform pretty well for physx alone especially for $75.
    Live OR Die says thanks.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,490 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    No. Borderlands 2 should be able to run off of one GTX 680 without a problem. I don't think the issue is with PhysX. FYI, I can run PhysX forced on high (running off of my CPU) without a problem.
  4. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
  5. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Sorry erocker but i think your wrong on this one, My friend tried running PhysX of his CPU because hes running a AMD card and as soon as the PhysX effects get intense hes would get really bad lag like 5 fps, Also my other friend is running a single GTX 580 was also getting frame drops when a lot of PhysX were getting generated.
  6. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    You should not be getting lag with 2 680's whatsoever, if you can run PhysX off a single 9800gt which is roughly 1/4 of a single 680 then you shouldn't have any issues running PhysX with your setup.
  7. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Maybe its just the game then :confused:
  8. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    I think i found the problem but i'm not sure till i play the game for a longer period of time, I set GPU2 to do PhysX instead of leaving it on auto i think it was swapping to my CPU when my GPUs came under high load.
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    That's quite interesting because most guys cannot run physx on high even at a lower resolution with that cpu. I had an issue even with dual GTX470's not running a dedicated PPU.
  10. Rei86 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    With my GTX690 I was able to keep a locked 60fps.

    If you're playing the DLC something about that area is broken making people dip into the 20fps or even lower.

    If you're looking for something new I purchased a GTX650Ti to run as a PPU card and for that purpose only.
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,490 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    Nope. I don't make things up. This game is not very taxing, PhysX or not. You are most likely experiencing a little SLi difficulty.

    ^ Those were from a while ago. I just tried it again on high in Sawtooth Cauldron with the latest 12.11 beta's.

    Last edited: Oct 28, 2012
  12. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    My friends using a i7 920 which clearly cant handle the PhysX well, Your CPU is new also higher clocked and mite run it fine, I will test the game running of my CPU to see how it plays, Also the lag doesn't happen right away it could be related to different areas of the game.
  13. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Have you also tried it with physx on high in huge combat scenes erocker? I find that physx on high also runs fine on my CPU, no problem at all untill there is some massive fight and lots of blood starts flying around.

    Its only at that point that the FPS drops considerably to about 15-20 FPS and things get quite ugly.

    (not that our CPU's are comparable, but still)
  14. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    What res are you running?

    +1 just run a few tests on Lynchwood.

    Frame rate capped to 60

    PhsyX set to CPU

    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
    4017, 140609, 16, 63, 28.569

    PhsyX set to GPU2

    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
    8691, 167031, 37, 63, 52.032

    Both tests were done on Max settings with Vsync off and FXAA on, erocker you can see by my scores that this game is demanding more than you realize .

    also a done a test on Medium

    PhsyX set to GPU2

    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
    7774, 132312, 45, 64, 58.755

    PhsyX set to high in the below screen shot.
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  15. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    No reply? Maybe its time erocker updated his physX page with the correct info.
  16. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    SLI difficulty or not, he shouldnt be having issues. A single 680 should be able to max out this game.
    I had an issue with starcraft that would be running 60FPS very solid, but when scrolling through the map, it would feel like lag consistently, but never drop from 60FPS.

    It may be something that just feels like lag. Have you checkd your FPS?
  17. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    Just throwing it out there....

    Drivers, make sure your using the latest man. :)
  18. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Am I missing something here? I run GTX 670 and get 60FPS solid... :S
  19. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    I'm running 310.33 betas and before that i was running 306.97 both run the same, I don't think its related to SLI but i don't seem to be getting much of a performance increase with SLI with this game.

    SLI
    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
    7067, 121562, 38, 106, 58.135

    NON SLI
    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
    4642, 100094, 33, 80, 46.376
  20. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    That is very odd, looks to me like you have a very serious problem. Hell, your average should be well over 100.
  21. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    I do have the game maxed out on Lynchwood which does have long draw distances, Should i run another game or a benchmark to see whats going on.
  22. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Could explain a little bit. Running 16x/8x AF/AA?
  23. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    To lazy so here are my settings :)
    [​IMG]
  24. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    370 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Game runs great for me on SLI 470s with PhysX maxed out. I turn off FXAA though as I find I don't need it.

    I'm at 1920x1200 though.
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,490 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    Yeah, the last bench I did in the post above was during a fight scene. I was trying to be in the middle of chaos as much as possible.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page