1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What's causing my BSOD in XP?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by trickson, Feb 26, 2010.

  1. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    OMG the other day my MB The one in my sig went out RAM and all . NOW I have tryed 2 Gigabyte MB NEW !! to have this happen to me .
    When installing XP everything is fine till it gets to windows startup then the BSD every time with 2 diffrent gigabyte MB's NO LESS ! what is goin on ? I did find out that the gskill ram is dead but the corsair is fine or so they say . PLEASE ANY ONE I NEED HELP . :confused:
    This is the error it gives me .
    Stop 0X0000007
    PCI.SYS-address F748E08F Base at F748700 , datestamp 3b7d855
    GOD'S OF TECHPOWER HELP ME !!! :respect::respect:
    The MB I just took back today I replaced with the GA-EP43_UD3L .
     
  2. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,936 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    videocard, pci soundcard, modem, something else plugged into the mobo?
     
  3. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yes the G15 key board USB and the USB mouse . The video card is my GTX260 . Nothing els plugged in .
     
  4. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,936 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    for a problem to span across 2 -3 different boards generally means it's something else.
    A BSOD crash at startup can mean a ton of things, but I have had it mean a hardware/driver failure, which would fit.

    does it do the same thing trying safe mode?
     
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    No and no .
     
  6. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    have you tried a different hard drive? spare PSU? and are you overclocking, because my SSD raid array hated when i would OC too much on it so might be getting some problem like that.
     
  7. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I have 2 HHD's and both are doing it . no spare PSU no Overclocking .
     
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    No safe mode at all . don't even get any thing in at all to take it to safe mode .
     
  9. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,936 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    hit f8 right before windows starts to load, that should let you try safe mode. if you can load safe mode that will tell us... something :)
     
  10. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    if you can, find/borrow/buy a new copy of vista, maybe your install DVD has an error
     
    digibucc says thanks.
  11. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I will try that hold on .
     
  12. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I have been using this disk for 4 years now . NO go on safe mode !
     
  13. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,936 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    no go as in no menu came up, or it bsod, or just didn't work... ?
     
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    No any thing can not get into safe mode at all . BSD when windows enters start up still .
     
  15. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    have you tried googling the error, when i was helping a friend fix her laptop a couple weeks back, after trying a few things she remembered the error she got and after googling it found out that her HDD was dead?
     
  16. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,936 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    i did. points to component errors or drivers, as i was thinking. PCI.sys is what leads me to believe it's his video card - though it could be an integrated PCI module, but 3 different boards makes that unlikely.

    the fact that BSOD before you can load anything points to hardware level and not driver level problems... do you have another system you can test the video card in?
     
  17. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    What does that mean? Higher chance of it being messed up by now, is what it means to me...
     
  18. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    I'd try a different hard drive.
     
  19. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    No not at all . could it be some thing in the bios that I can turn off and get it to work . I do not have SP2 on my XP disk just SP1 . GOD this is so frustrating !
     
  20. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
  21. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,936 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    well you can just reset bios to safe/defaults , if it doesn't work like that it likely has nothing to do with the bios.

    clarify if this is the 3rd motherboard or the second please, i'm confused on that part.
    if it is the 2nd (1st replacement) , then it could possibly still be the motherboard
    if it is the 3rd (2nd replacement) , then the chances are very slim the motherboards have anything to do with it. it is most likely a PCI component issue, which the only one you seem to have is a video card. (no sound card, modem, etc) .... so sorry to say without having any way to test the video card can't go much further on that train of thought.

    if it's not the video card, you can try reinstalling AGAIN... but it really points to that having gone crap.

    wish it was SP2. that would be a great answer :)
     
  22. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well that is what I am thinking I just do not know it does it every time now I am at a loss . Guess I can take the card in and have it tested .

    GOD nothing is working ! why ? I have had problems in the past but nothing like this ever !!! Is it because the MB is windows 7 ready and if so should I just get it then ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2010
  23. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Please choose more descriptive thread titles in the future please. Your thread title has been edited to reflect the problem you are experiencing.
     
  24. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Sorry man I am just over my head here and really stressing out man I still can not get any were . :shadedshu :banghead: I am going to try and see if I can get a new version of vista I need maybe a retail version not this upgrade stuff . Thanks to M$ .

    Oh one thing I can DO is load vista on no problem at all ! But since it is a upgrade disk ( Thanks to M$ for making soo many nice versions for us all ) .. I will be looking for a version of windows that is not and upgrade disk .
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2010
  25. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    my view possible psu problem ,have you got a multimeter to test it ?
    also if you've got potential memory problems you could try memtest86+ it's quite simple to use ,all the instructions are on that site ,and if you need advice using it just ask someone here;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page