1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What's missing for XNA v4.0??

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by MrSeanKon, Nov 21, 2012.

  1. MrSeanKon

    MrSeanKon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Athens in love with Anna :)
    PC runs Visual Studio edition 2010 (professional - not express) under XP - SP3.
    BTW I downloaded XNA v4.0 just to play with it. I created a simple game (just a form) and running I saw the message => the attached photo.
    The video card is a nVidia GForce 8500GT.
    Any ideas? :confused:

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 21, 2012
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    MrSeanKon says thanks.
  3. MrSeanKon

    MrSeanKon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Athens in love with Anna :)
    Well dude you know that curiosity killed the cat :laugh: but I am not a cat!
    I uploaded two empty XNA forms, Reach.exe (which runs) and HiDef (obviously does not run).
    Does HiDef.exe run on your PC?
    If yes, please post its specifications (operational system's/framework/visual studio version) :)

    Attached Files:

  4. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    No luck on either. The system does try to debug it with visual studio though.
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I cannot get either to run on my computer.
    HiDef throws a generic .Net unhandled exception.
    Reach doesn't do anything.
    Could be because I'm using Win 8 Pro x64

    If I create a basic project in XNA 4 using HiDef it runs fine.
  6. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Not really sure what this is.. don't understand programming, but if it helps when I run either I get an error popup that says "WindowsGame1 has stopped working"
  7. MrSeanKon

    MrSeanKon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Athens in love with Anna :)
    Yeap maybe this is the reason. PC runs 32 bit version.
    If you find a PC which runs a 32 bit version let me know :)
  8. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I have lots of 32 bit apps that run fine on my machine.
    It's something to do with .Net, but I'm not sure what as the error basically amounts to "something is not right." lol
    What .Net version are you targeting?
  9. MrSeanKon

    MrSeanKon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Athens in love with Anna :)
    Visual Studio 2010 includes v4.0
    I have not installed any newer or older Framework editions.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page