1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Whats the best upgrade for me?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Supreme0verlord, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
  2. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,021 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    get the amd setup as thats what im getting, i too have a x2 5000+ and tbh its not that great

    keep your ram tho it should do fine
     
    Supreme0verlord says thanks.
  3. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,488 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    If you went with just a gpu upgrade(260) your cpu would be holding you back a bit.

    Are you looking for the best single upgrade or a new setup vs what you have?
     
  4. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    I'm really just looking for the best single upgrade since I don't have enough money for everything. So I can either buy the CPU, RAM, MOBO, and HSF or the video card.
     
  5. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,488 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    Then go for the new AM3 build and pick up a new card later this year! Those AM3's clock like mad!
     
    Supreme0verlord says thanks.
  6. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Does anyone think that its worth it to get an AM3 motherboard with 4GB of DDR3? Its almost $45 more for the AM3 setup, but would I see that big of a difference between DDR2 and DDR3?
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    The question I have for you is this, do you max all your games already? Any problems gaming? Overheating? crashing/blue screening?
     
  8. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    AMD upgrade FTW.
     
  9. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Well I can usually max every game at 1280x1024 with decent FPS but I guess I'm just itching to upgrade. No problems with overheating or crashing right now.
     
  10. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    upgrade man, get that first setup you mentioned
     
    Supreme0verlord says thanks.
  11. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Drop the ram. Ur current ram is already fast enough. Buy the other parts, and save up for a better GPU.
     
    Supreme0verlord says thanks.
  12. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,488 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    True your current ram is giving good overclocking so just keep it and upgrade your motherboard and cpu.

    If you turn around and sell the AM2 combo + 8800 you might have enough for a good gpu :toast:
     
    spearman914 says thanks.
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    That Xigmatek cooler is a beast. I have one my self and I can honestly say it's the best in it's price range :D I always get idle room temps and never see it go above 30c on my 7750.
     
    Supreme0verlord says thanks.
  14. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Sweet, that's good to know as I intend on overclocking the crap out of the CPU:D. Well maybe not from the start but when its needed in the future.
     
  15. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Make sure u try the unlocking the 4th core trick (if it even works...)
     
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    It's only known to work on ASRock and BIOSTAR motherboards. You also need a certain batch.. Very slim chance of getting that and ASRock/Biostar aren't exactly enthusiast grade boards.
     
    Supreme0verlord and spearman914 say thanks.
  17. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Yeah I will definitely try that when I get it! I really hope that it will work but if it doesn't then oh well.
     
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I say stick with your current ram and Zalman . Does your board do SLI? Cause my first thoughts were thinking of going a 2nd GT + a Toliman X3.
     
  19. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Yeah I think I'll stick with my current RAM, but I really want to get the S1284EE since all the reviews I've seen say that it was one of the best coolers out + its only $40. And no unfortunetely my motherboard does not do SLI.
     
  20. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Ok, now I'm thinkin, how much of an improvement would I get if I got a HD4830? Is it worth it?
     
  21. evilution New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i will stick to 8800GT if i were you.
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Stick with the 8800GT. You were right on choosing a GTX260 or HD4870 as an upgrade. EVerything else below and between your 8800GT wouldnt be worth the money CEPT a 2nd 8800GT which I stated earlier.
     
    Supreme0verlord says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page