1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What's the max temp for an A64?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Darkmind, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. Darkmind New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    My athlon 64 3200+ at 2.7ghz with a voltage of 1.475, reaches a max of 52c, is that too hot for the processor, or is 60c the max? It runs pretty stable all the time. I've never done a REAL stress test but I've ran UT3, Oblivion, COD4, and Timeshift and neither ever crashes.
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    for an x2, heres the temps i was told

    ideal temps- 55 & under

    okay temps- 60

    fry point- 72C and higher.
  3. Darkmind New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    That's the x2, what about just the plain a64?
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i would think something similiar. though the a64 might be less heat senstitive then the x2's
  5. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Run the 'AMD64 TCaseMax' utility. Sorry I don't have a link. My single core AMD64 come out as 59C using the utility but mines an opteron so that might be a little different.
  6. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    you dont want to take a64's much above 65 unless you want to find out what might happen :p
  7. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    try coretemeter.exe or a64cpuassistant. Watch out for core temperatures that these programs read from the built-in diodes. They are accurate. Make sure you do not go over 55C on those. Motherboard reporting temps are off. They report cpu case temps or socket temps not the actual diode temps.

    :toast:
  9. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
  10. AddSub

    AddSub

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    52C is pretty cool if its under full load. If it was doing 52C in idle, then you should be worried. What are you using to cool it?
  11. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    well, I would also ask what u use to readthe 52c?


    , My "coretemp" program is off 10-15c low!Yes tthat is verified!
    I like S and M, the program, and no need to run it, simply dl the freeware, and look at monitoring, best I have seen for accuracy, next would be a digital probe inserted into the area above the core!!!
    I actually saw a review where they drilled a hole for this exact reason!!!LOL
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2007
  12. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    My Athlon64 3800+ running at 270 x 12 1.44 volts usually ran around 50-55 during the summer under load, reaching 57*C on RARE occasions.
  13. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    60*C is fine on a A64, they can run hotter than the X2's anyway. I had my old 3000 up to 62*C before.
  14. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    3800's dont have 12x multi's
    ;)
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    3800 single cores do. Just not the X2 which you are correct they run a 10X

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page