1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What's the point of having 2 ethernets integrated?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by blackbird307, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. blackbird307 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    106 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a new board but it has 2 Ethernet ports. I only use one. Can I do anything with the other?
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,216 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,497
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    This is good for media streaming. You "TEAM" the two connections together, and one is used for up traffic, while the other is used for down.

    Otherwise...completely useless, unless you wanna do some connection-sharing.
     
  3. bretts31344

    bretts31344

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    329 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    I have used to to bridge connections, saves you running a (long) wire twice. I have a Wifi adapter too, so I have even used it to connect two 360's wirelessly. Obviously your computer has to be running for it to work, but it can be handy in a few different situations.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,885 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,173
    teaming is designed to give you a backup or alternate connection.


    for example, you could connect it up to an Xbox 360 and share the internet connection from your PC, if it was using wireless internet or something.


    For most purposes, the second NIC is useless... but then again, for most purposes having 12 USB ports, 8 SATA ports and 4 firewire ports, is also useless ;)
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,216 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,497
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I use all USB, only have 5 sata, and firewire gets used by my guitar. Not so useless. But I can find no use for these second ethernets.:laugh:
     
  6. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    well you just need to get yourself a second internet connection and do some good old torrent sharing while you can do your everyday things with the first one :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  7. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    672 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Spoken like a true Baltic man. I see that Estonians aren't much better than us Latvians :D
     
    AltecV1 says thanks.
  8. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    with windows 7 it is possible to use 2 separate connections at once, provided they are the same type (CATV, DSL, etc)

    I have 2 separate RR accounts, and can use both with a download manager. I have had it work automatically, and i have had to force it by setting a metric on each adapter, but it is possible. this gives me 2x the download speed i would normally have.
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  9. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Sounds like a good enough reason to have 2 NIC ports :rockout:
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,309 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,473
    using bittorrent or normal http downloads?
     
  11. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    i regularly use it with usenet, i can only make it work with normal http if i use a download manager.
    it won't speed up a single connection to a server, but if you use a manager you can split it and download 2 halves at once, each on a separate connection.

    but of course it requires that the remote server ALLOW you to make multiple connections for one file. most seem to.
     
  12. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,787 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    I always used it to connect to internal network, and or hosted bootable network.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  13. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    672 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    I don't really understand the concept of how your speed can be 2x as fast if you connect 2 Ethernet cables to your PC as opposed to having just 1 Ethernet cable connected to your PC. I just quite simply don't understand how your speed can increase provided they're from the same source.

    However, I'm pretty confused as to what people are talking about in this thread.
     
  14. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    and you are right in that assessment. as i said though, it is not the same source, as I have 2 separate accounts.

    2 cables from one router or cable modem wouldn't do a thing. but 2 cables from 2 different sources with windows 7 can be combined to use both connections at once. so my personal 10MB and my work 6mb (so not actually double) , can be combined to download at 1.64Mb a sec, compared to the 1.06 or .59 I would get otherwise.
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,885 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,173
    for example, download accelerators for HTTP files split the file into chunks (2-10 usually) and download it as (2-10) seperate files. if one file is on each line, you could get twice as fast - in theory.


    of course, that demands you have two equally fast internet connections available, which is unlikely.
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  16. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,603 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,678
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    Im interested in this. I tried it b4 when I got my current board and it didnt work. Does Gigabyte/Realtek have an updated version of the software?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    As mentioned further above in this thread to run dual integrated LAN you need to be running Win7, so you would only be able to do this on the rig you have listed as "HERS" :)
     
  18. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,603 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,678
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    Actually my rig is dual booting XP and 7.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    i just looked up the specs of your "HERS" rig and it doesn't have dual LAN anyway's lol.
     
  20. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,603 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,678
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    your misreading the way I put it. I used | to signify dual boot and / as separating each rig
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I know what you was saying, I was still on about when I pointed out you should only be able to dual LAN on your "HERS" rig.

    I didn't say anything about you not being able to use the dual LAN feature as I don't know anything about it. :)
     
  22. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    also it doesn't always "just work"

    I noticed it because it just worked one time, but 90% of the time I have to start a download, and then change the adapter metric, and then add sections to the download. this gets pieces connected on both adapters, and they continue using that adapter for the duration of the download (with westbyte IDA, my manager of choice).

    it's still a PITA, but only in windows 7 is it even possible.
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  23. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,603 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,678
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  25. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,603 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,678
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    Just a misunderstanding:toast: But I think I'll just not bother as it sounds a bit of a hassle.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page