1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What's the problem with my Frame rates?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Semi-Lobster, Dec 14, 2009.

  1. Semi-Lobster

    Semi-Lobster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I have a secondary computer in the house that has an Athlon X2 7850, 2X2GB of 1066DDR2 5-5-5-18 Kingston RAM, Sapphire Radeon HD 4770 on an Asus M3A78-EMH-HDMI but for some reason I can't get decent framerates on Team Fortress 2 on my LG Flatron 1280x1024 monitor, its constantly jumping from 28 to 92 depending how much action is going on screen. TF2 is a rather old game using the Source Engine, which is even older yet my frames are skipping around like crazy. Shouldn't this PC be enough to handle this? Does anybody know why it would do this?
  2. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,462 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    may sound like a long shot but have you defraged the hard drive lately on it ? also make sure you dont have somthing like NAV in the background "scanning" while your gaming. also what os is it running ?
  3. Semi-Lobster

    Semi-Lobster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I just built it about three months ago and I hardly use the thing and no, I don't have any programs running in the background.
  4. Semi-Lobster

    Semi-Lobster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    So anybody have any ideas what it could be? I'm running on 4x AF/AA but I know a guy with an Athlon X2 7750 and a 4770 and he runs TF2 fine at the same resolution
  5. kyle2020 Guest

    have you put vsync on?
  6. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    What PSU is this system running on?
  7. Semi-Lobster

    Semi-Lobster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Nope, I turned Vsync off in Catalyst and in game.

    Also the PSU I'm using is an ONZ modXstream 500w PSU (two 18A +12V rails)
  8. kyle2020 Guest

    enable vsync - it keeps my system running all steam games, such as TF2 and CSS at 60fps rock solid, no tearing or frame rate spikes.
  9. Semi-Lobster

    Semi-Lobster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    IIRC it was pretty choppy before I put on vsync but its worth a shot. I'll get get back to you on that later today.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page