1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Whats up with my 3dmark score?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by varialkickflip, Feb 29, 2008.

  1. varialkickflip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    10,124.

    system:

    Phenom 9600 2.3GHZ
    4GB Geil EVO ONE 800MHz
    Radeon 3870 X2
    800 Watt PSU
    MSI K9A2 Platinum Motherboard
    150GB WD Raptor
    Windows XP Pro (<--the problem?)

    got all the drivers. not sure whats wrong, like if my vid card is only using one GPU (though it says crossfire is enabled, like it should be) or if its xp holding my system back. i heard somewhere that your cpu determines a lot about how your score turns out. any feedback would be appreciated, built this system and having it not work like i planned is frustrating :banghead:
  2. antzen

    antzen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dresden, Germany
    i got 12.000 with my system and catalyst 8.2 .

    i have only 10.000 if vsync is enabled - plz check this. :rolleyes:
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  3. varialkickflip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :ohwell: my knowledge is pretty basic; i looked for vertical synch in CCC but i cant find it. how do i disable it, and will it reduce quality?
  4. InfDamarvel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    500 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    the 6000+ peforms better than the 9600+, just to note that. A core 2 duo would be the only thing to rlly bring out that cards performance.

    Thats why hypothesis.
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  5. varialkickflip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but still...its a quad core, i dont understand how my score could be so dang low...ive always like AMD and thats basically why i got a phenom...id hate to see my comp suffer because of it.

    anyways, this is a lame example but when i play WoW, my framerate drops to mid 40s when trees are around or im in a large city. the witcher is bloody amazing and looks a million times better AND the performance is better. maybe my vid card drivers just suck?
  6. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    It wouldn't make any sense at all for wow to be anywhere near 40fps with that setup. Only thing I can tell is your 4gb of ram won't work right on XP, try it with just two sticks in.

    Drivers for the 3870x2 aren't perfect, but the 8.3 drivers coming out soon should give you some fixes. If you're having problems, be sure to report em to ATI so they know about em..
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  7. Whilhelm

    Whilhelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    Barrie, Canada.
    Make sure Catalyst AI is set to standard. If it already is run 3D mark with it in advanced and off and see if that makes a difference. I know that turning it off dropped my score from 16000+ to around 13000. Hope this helps.

    It is In the Catalyst Control Center Under 3D Settings in the catalyst AI tab, Vsync should be in there to.
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  8. warhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Your score is good @ 2.3GHz you want higher score O/C your CPU
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  9. new_rez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    446 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    4gb of RAM in XP.....:shadedshu
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  10. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,562 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Phenom 9600 2.3GHZ (<--the problem)
    4GB Geil EVO ONE 800MHz
    Radeon 3870 X2
    800 Watt PSU
    MSI K9A2 Platinum Motherboard
    150GB WD Raptor
    Windows XP Pro (<--Not the problem?)

    I was a huge AMD fan before my Intel Quad. The difference between the 2 is major, especially using benchmarks. Games, the difference isn't as big but it is still there. However I would suggest using ATI driver cleaner, and remove all ATI installs. Download the latest catalyst and install. Don't need to tweek the drivers in CCC except make sure it see's both cores on the X2 or recognizes it as a X2 and not a 3870 single.
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  11. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    -Uninstall your video card drivers
    -reboot into safe mode and use driver cleaner
    -reinstall November update to DX9.0C (which should be the latest) in safe mode
    -reboot to XP then reinstall your drivers
    -reboot as needed
    -rerun 3d06 and report your score
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  12. Sh00t1st

    Sh00t1st New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Austin,Texas
    i would more suggest you do a fresh install if you havent already, install mobo drivers first "always". now install the xp updates if your xp install cd doesnt have them, after that you can put your direct x 9 newest redist in. now you can move on your drivers for the video card, install those than the sound card drivers if you are using onboard you probably already covered this when you installed the mobo drivers. this is generaly the way i layer things, its a simple way of just tweaking the layers hehe. try that and see if it improves your 3dmark score, i know with my old x850xtpe rig i got about 1,000 more points doing it that way ended up with like 7500 in 3dmark 05 could have gone alot higher tho but i like leaving the cpu at stock. also see how much you can tighten your ram timings and run a memory tester to see if you get any errors. never got everyones facination with overclocking so much, in games what you want is the lowest latency not the fastest speeds, just my opinion and it works apparantly because im one of the most evil players in cracked bf2 servers running pb hehe. unless i fuck off and dont try im always the highest scoring player and low latencys definately help with that. hehe rant rant :)
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,656 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    if your phenom is the black edition just set the cpu multi to 14x you may need to raise the volts a little but that should give you a huge boost in 3dmark scores
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  14. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    first and foremost sounds like the tlb bug fix is enabled. My heavily oced 3870 ran 11.450 tops on a 2.4*ghz Phenom and 10,7** with my 5000be
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  15. varialkickflip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for all the replies. i did do a fresh install but my score only went up by 50 points. i didnt get the black edition (at the time i didnt know what the difference was, other than it didnt come with a stock hs/fan and im a noob at building computers), and i read about overclocking the phenom and it didnt do so well, at least the non black edition. i dont know how to tell if the tlb fix is enabled and i also dont know how to check/change ram timings in bios. i emailed my mobo manufacturer but they havent responded and when i messed with it my comp got errors in windows left and right. i think im at a dead end or at least for a year or so until amd comes out with a better processor (you guys have convinced me that its the proc and not my vid card soo much). i appreciate all the help folks, peace.
  16. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    You can use 4 gigs of ram in xp just fine, your computer just won't be able to see all four gigs.
    I have 4 gigs in mine and xp and vista 32 bit see 3.5gigs, but I have no issues at all.

    I hit 13,462 with my setup
    <------------------------
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  17. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    The answer to your problems is an easy fix

    I've been eyeing these forums for a bit now and I just spotted your post.

    Anyway...the reason for your low score is not because of your video card, nor XP, nor the Phenom (per say). It's because you probably never disabled the TLB Patch on your system. It's not something you'll notice in the BIOS (on most boards the only one I can think of that has the option is the DFI 790 boards) or anywhere else so it's out of sight out of mind.

    I had the same problem with my setup when I first got it all fired up...

    MSI K9A2 CF (wanted to try 790X before buying 790FX...which I found out I like a lot)
    Phenom 9500 2.2Ghz overclocked to 2.409Ghz (til I get a different board)
    OCZ 667Mhz ram (far slower than yours) slightly overclocked to 363Mhz
    nVidia 8800GT OC overclocked to 715/1791/2060Mhz

    My first score was done after overclocking the processor to 2.409Ghz (219*11) and it was a very low 9,225 marks. My 4800+ overclocked to 2.878Ghz gave me 10,348 with the exact same parts and a higher ram overclock. I started thinking and the TLB patch popped into my head. I set out on how to disable it and when I did with NO other changes my score jumped from 9,225 up to 11,321. My scores for the other 3dmarks jumped much higher as well (especially 03 which went from 33,000+ up to 41,000+).

    If you'd like to disable the TLB Patch you can use AMD Overdrive if that works well for you (just click on the green button in the upper right corner). When you go to the first level the button will have a yellow ring around it, the 2nd level will give a red ring. All you have to do is hit okay after that and it's disabled. If you computer locks up when using AOD then you can do it another way (as most do since AOD isn't quite fixed yet)...

    1. Download CrystalCPUID
    2. Click on the first processor core (upper right corner)
    3. In the FUNCTION menu choose MSR Editor
    4. Input 0xc0010015 into the MSR Number and click the RDMSR button
    5. Look at the values listed in the EAX column (top right column)
    6. If the last number is 8 or 9 then the patch is enabled
    7. Copy the numbers for both columns into the input boxes and then
    8. In the EAX column input that entire number but change the last number to 0 if it's a 8 or 1 if it's a 9
    9. Hit the WRMSR button then move on
    10. Input 0xc0011023 and hit the RDMSR button
    11. Proceed through steps 5-8 but the last two numbers will now be 20
    12. Hit the WRMSR button and you're done

    You have to do that for all 4 cores which is much easier and far less tedious than it sounds. I recommend that you do it that way for the first time you do it so you know what it looks like and you can make sure the numbers for the patches are enabled.

    When you're done you should have this in those boxes

    MSR NUMBER
    0xc0010015
    ----------------
    0x00000000 0x01000018
    0x00000000 0x01000010


    MSR NUMBER
    0xc0011023
    ----------------
    0x00000000 0x00200022
    0x00000000 0x00200020


    After you do that for all 4 cores you'll notice an improvement in your performance (some programs more than others of course). Open AOD and look at the green button and it'll now have a yellow circle around it instead of being just a green button.

    You can use RW Everything to make a text file with the entire line of code in it so you don't have to type that all in each time (do it the first time though as it's good to see for yourself and verify the numbers).

    1. Make a text document on your desktop and copy the exact following text

    >cpu 1
    >wrmsr 0xc0010015 0 0x01000010
    >wrmsr 0xc0011023 0 0x00200020
    >cpu 2
    >wrmsr 0xc0010015 0 0x01000010
    >wrmsr 0xc0011023 0 0x00200020
    >cpu 3
    >wrmsr 0xc0010015 0 0x01000010
    >wrmsr 0xc0011023 0 0x00200020
    >cpu 4
    >wrmsr 0xc0010015 0 0x01000010
    >wrmsr 0xc0011023 0 0x00200020
    >rwexit

    2. Name it whatever you want to for instance "TLB Patch Disable"

    3. Open RW Everything and use the Command Line function (next to the green ? mark)

    4. Choose 'Load and Run Batch File'

    5. Change the filter to 'All files' and choose your "TLB Patch Disable"

    That's all you have to do and it'll close on it's own in about 1 second or so. You've just skipped all of the long steps I mentioned before and done the samething. Have fun with your new speed. You have to do this at every startup (just put it in your startup folder) but it takes 1 second so who cares. BUT remember the patch was put there to avoid BSOD and instability problems so you MAY have have issues with it disabled.

    Rest easy though as I haven't had a single problem with the patch disabled as it apparently only really shows up when you're stressing all 4 cores. I still haven't had any problems at all even running multiple torture tests on all 4 cores.

    Hope that helps,
    K

    Credit: mobo from xtremesystems.org for the RW Everything text file idea and text.
    Credit: justapost from xtremesystems.org for basic steps disabling the patch using CrystalCPUID
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2008
    jkatt12 and varialkickflip say thanks.
  18. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    The game tests only use 2 cores. Therefore, you are hugely cpu limited with a phenom at 2.3ghz. The 4 cores obviously help on the cpu tests though.
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  19. varialkickflip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    alright i did that and my score went to 11,543. a 1.5k improvment, though still not where i want it to be, is better than nothing.

    one thing though, when i input 0xc0011023 it shows 0x00A00020. on yours the A is a 2. is that alright? thank you for the help man!

    oh and this RW Everything...i cant seem to find it, is it something in CrystalCPUID or a seperate program?
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2008
  20. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Glad you got your score up to a more realistic spot. I've not seen the MSR number have the same address as yours but then again you're on a 9600 and I'm not a 9500 so I'd say that's the difference in the numbers. I wouldn't worry about that at all as I've heard no problems with doing it this way nor seen any.

    Follow this link to get RW Everything (I'm using version .28 but a newer one is out now)...
    http://rweverything.phpnet.us/download.html

    I do believe your score is still held back a bit though as your ram is faster than mine (800 vs. 726), your video card is WAY better than mine (3870x2 vs 8800GT OC) and you're using XP Pro which is less of a resource hog than Vista I'm using. My scores were ALWAYS higher in XP by at least a few hundred points so technically your score is lower than mine is (11,321 in Vista).

    I wonder if it's a driver or setup issue in the video card. Maybe you're not running in Ganged/Dual Channel mode for your RAM? My processor is only marginally faster than yours (2.409 vs 2.300) so that's not a big enough difference to skew the results like that. Perhaps your ram is running at a slower ratio making it underclocked? Check out the CPUZ data and look at your ram speed...is it less than 400?

    K
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  21. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,764 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    Location:
    US
    Maybe you could try the hotfix ?..
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  22. varialkickflip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    actually i have had some RAM issues, but i was never sure what the problem was. my mobo is a k9a2 platinum and the ram slots are organized alternately, green/orange/green/orange. ive tried my ram (4 gb, 2 x 2gb, geil evo one pc2-6400) in every slot and i cant ever tell in bios if theyre actually being dual channeled. cpuz says "channels # single." i guess that answers my question. i emailed msi for a walk through to dual channel but they replied with a "read the manual," which i did. ill just post what cpuz shows:

    NB Frequency: 1800.1-2 MHz
    DRAM Frequency: 200.0 MHz
    FSB: DRAM: 1:1
    CAS#Latency(CL): 1.0 clocks
    RAS# to CAS# Delay tRCD: 3 clocks
    RAS# Precharge (tRP): 3 clocks
    Cycle Time (tRAS): 7 clocks
    Bank Cycle Time (tRC): 15 clocks
    Command Rate (CR): 1T

    -------

    what hotfix are you referring to AsRock?
  23. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    are you using 64 bit pro
  24. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Ah, now I can see your problem clearly. I don't know if you're new to AMD platforms but you are surely running your DRAM Frequency far too low to get maximum performance out of your system. You don't have to worry about the ram timings as much as on other platforms because of the memory controller being integrated instead being external.

    Anyway crank your DRAM Frequency up to 400Mhz...better yet...

    1. Enter your BIOS by hitting the DELETE key when starting the system (literally hit the pwr button and then start hiting delete until you're in)

    2. Enter the CELL menu and using the arrow keys (mouse will not work) press down until you're at the FSB/DRAM Ratio (I believe it's listed that way). Either way look for the numbers 1:1 and what you want to change is that.

    3. Since you're on 800Mhz ram change your ratio from 1:1 to 1:2 by hitting the +/- keys until you get what you need.

    4. You will notice that your DRAM Frequency has now changed to 800 in the BIOS.

    5. Go into the DRAM Timing screen (literally right above the ratio you just changed)

    6. You will see an option that has the number 1T right next to it. You want this to be 2T in order to run the ram at that speed.

    7. If you see the option for Dual Channel mode/Ganged/Unganged mode then make sure that it says ENABLED for dual channel option and DISABLED for Unganged mode.

    If not then your board will force Dual Channel (ganged mode) OFF that you will have slower ram. Since you're running 4 sticks of memory all of the exact same make and model you don't have to worry about what slots to put them into. BUT just so you know your board does have colors Orange and Green but they DO NOT mean anything at all. The first ram slot is closest to the processor and the second is next to it, so on and so forth. If you had two different types of ram then you'd put 2 MATCHING sticks in the first two slots near the processor and two in the other two slots farthest away. If you only had 2 Gigs then put them in the slots closest to the processor only.

    This will show as 400 in CPUZ and the ratio will now be 1:2 instead of 1:1. That was step one to getting your real performance. I now know that your running an Bus speed (aka FSB) of 200 which means that you haven't overclocked your Phenom and the equation is 11.5*200=2300Mhz processor speed. Leave that the same cuz it's fine and it's dangerous to change if you're not well versed in overclocking a processor. This is a VERY different type of processor so doing the samething as you would do to another processor WILL NOT give you the same results so don't bother. It takes real work to overclock this processor and that can be discouraging not to mention you can blow it up really quick if you mess up...so don't.

    If your machine does not start up immediately after leaving the BIOS (hit F10 to save and exit then select yes), it's a simple fix. Press the reset button and keep hitting the delete key and after a few seconds it should go through the normal boot process. If that doesn't work it's still easy to fix without having to clear the CMOS using the onboard jumper.

    Your board has a built in reset option so you don't have to open the case (most people don't know this). All you have to do is turn the power off for about 5 seconds and then WHILE holding the insert key on your keyboard turn the power on and wait a few seconds.

    You'll see a screen pop up with writing in red stating that he previous overclocking failed (or ram speed was set too high) and it has reverted to stock. Press anything except the Delete key and it'll go to setup automatically. If you're using USB then you may need to plug in a PS/2 (old school corded) keyboard to hit any key as the USB drivers aren't loaded yet.

    Simple and no fuss or pulled out hair. If it didn't boot then most likely your voltage was just too low since it's prolly on auto (though that would normally on this board be no problem at all as it'll detect it). If it was too low then change your voltage to at least 2.1v and you're good to go.

    To do that go back into the CELL menu I mentioned earlier and go all the way to the bottom and you'll see the voltages you can use. Change the MEMORY voltage by using the +/- keys until you reach 2.1. It may start at lower than this (mine does) but 2.1 is to be safe. You can keep trying different voltages until you get the lowest one you can start and run w/o crashing with.

    Let me know if you need any other help,
    K

    Btw...enjoy your new speed ;)
    varialkickflip says thanks.
  25. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,764 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    Location:
    US

    http://www.techpowerup.com/54051/Hotfix_for_3DMark_06_05_03_and_PCMark_05_Released.html
    varialkickflip says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page