1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

When will RBE support "Southern Islands" series cards?

Discussion in 'RBE' started by AmidMX, Jun 21, 2012.

  1. AmidMX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When will RBE support "Southern Islands" series cards?
    Half year has come...
     
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,910 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,596
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    RBE hasn't been in development for quite some time. The author has moved on to something else.

    Besides, who really needs to edit their BIOSes anymore when plenty of software overclocking tools are readily available?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. AmidMX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't need overclocking, but I would like to edit 2d and other profiles.
     
  4. pokazene_maslo

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Even when changing clocks would be not possible I still would like to be able to change voltages by editing bios (as possible on HD6900 series). That way I don't need resident app running to keep voltages as I want.
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,005 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    the problem is that the interesting parts of the bios are digitally signed. if the bios is modified the driver won't load.

    cryptoanalysis experts contact me :)
     
  6. pokazene_maslo

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Slovakia
    GPU voltage is also an interesting part and on HD6900 series it's not signed :) too bad that the rest is...
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,005 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    hd 6000 series, too. amd doesnt sign the whole bios, only parts of it, so some things can be changed
     
  8. anubis44

    anubis44

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Still no word on a way to flash a 7900-series card?

    My Gigabyte runs at 1100MHz@1.130mV, but I'm having to use MSI Afterburner to get it to run at that speed. Would very much like to flash the bios. The board even has a bios switch so you can recover in case of a bad flash.

    Any ideas?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page