1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Where can I find Northbridge Temps?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by spixel, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Where can i find my northbridge temp :cry: and is MCH voltage what makes it hotter , whats normal temps for it
     
  2. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    bump , need to know fast
     
  3. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana

    If ur mobo supports it uguru should tell you. That is if it has a temp sensor:confused: If it does then it will also show in your bios.
    yes MCH is your northbrige voltage.
     
  4. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    nguru doesnt give nb temps , pmw and cpu only :S , when i enable nb in abit eq it comes up with a warning saying the fan is running at 0rpm
     
  5. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    just touch the heatsink I have circled in green below. If you can't leave your finger on it for more than a few seconds...its too hot.

    You would need a temp monitor setup and a thermo-couple to read the temp, and even then your only reading the heatsinks temp.

    My old nforce 580 board ran so hot, you couldn't keep your finger on it for much more than a few seconds before it started to burn.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    from measurements,if you can`t leave your finger more than 5-10" the temp is over 45-50C..
     
  7. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana

    that means ur mobo doesnt have a sensor and there is no ACCURATE way to measure it besides a infared temp gun :toast:
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,556 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,093
    Have you tried to download Everest or the like to see what they say?
     
  9. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Please remember to use thread titles which accurately describe the problem being discussed in the thread. Vague and in-descriptive titles are subject to change as stated in the Forum Guidelines. Threads with descriptive titles often receive more attention than those with vague, in-descriptive, or in-suitable titles.

    -Thanks
     
  10. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    everest reads 27 on motherboard temp , doesnt move on load tho so im guessing thats not northbridge , what other programmes could i use.

    also whats AUX3 fan , i have a titan amanda cooler which rpm is got from a pci card , but there was also a connector which was plugged into the mobo. CPU fan reads 1680rpm and aux3 reads 1620 and sometimes 1560 , when thats 1560 my CPU fan speed goes to 1620 :S anyway to keep my cpu rpm full speed all the time.
     
  11. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    If there is NO TEMP SENSOR no sowftware on this earth will read ur temps:wtf: :banghead: :banghead:
    It will take hardware temp sensors:slap:
     
  12. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    You can use an infrared temp gun to grab a quick, at-the-moment reading - it won't be 100% accurate, but within a few degrees
     
  13. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    :banghead: LOL :toast: post #7
     
  14. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    maybe i just have uguru configured wrong :p board is abit aw9d max , if anyone knows how to get it to show nb temps / fan speeds then :}

    i wont be able to get the hardware to test it so what is usually considered a "safe" mch voltage , right now mines at 1.54 . could i increase it a bit.
     
  15. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    Your gonna have to guess ,it has no temp sensor!:toast:


    mine has been at 1.55 for month's Abit ab9pro :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page