1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Where to mount a laing ddc pump

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by AceAdey, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Yeah should have upgraded to Sandy-bridge. Same temps on air!
     
  2. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    You know the EK res's do they work without the plastic tube inside?
     
  3. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,628 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Why? No matter where the pump is in relation to the loop, it all flows in series

    Each component in the loop has some amount of head loss at a given flow no matter where it is... including the reservoir.
     
    AceAdey says thanks.
  4. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Its done. I have one extremely long tube. I want to disguise it. Its sat ready, having let it settle down for leaks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2012
  5. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Guys my loop did not work. The water got half way round, then the pump was sucking on air. So I reversed it. It has a further issue. Not sure what. It is installed according to their manual; it is below the expansion tank, it starts but is not pulling any water into the loop. I'm tired of it now. IMG-20120428-00173.jpg

    IMG-20120428-00172.jpg
     
  6. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Need some advice. Started up and spins, the pump, only once has it drawn water (quite fast) into the loop. 99% of the time, nothing. No suction, just rotation.
     
  7. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Please upload a photo of the cooling loop inside your case [side angle] so that as much of the loop is exposed to view; this to aid with any assitance, as the prevous pictures are a little obscure and however helpful.

    nb: the loop has an air lock, but as above this is difficult to see how at this time.

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
    AceAdey says thanks.
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,551 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,089
    that tube with the air in it, squeeze it like you would a stress ball. Clamp, release, clamp, release. You have an air lock, it happens. If squeezing the tubing doesn't help start rolling the case to the front and back, from side to side, see if you can get the flow moving.
     
    AceAdey and Law-II say thanks.
  9. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    This is from the side. IMG-20120429-00175.jpg I'm fearing I have made a stupid mistake now. The thing that is getting to me now is when it worked...I was fiddling with the res and BANG it quickly pulled all the water from it. I switched it off afterwards to top the res up and it has been the same, not sucking anything since.

    I hope you don't mind rotating your heads or using preview here to spin it.
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,551 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,089
    From the tubing I can see there the board is plumbed fine. The one thing that pops out right away to me is that the CPU block is upside down. Not sure if that block is uni-directional for flow.

    Is there a way you can get the whole loop in one image?
     
    AceAdey says thanks.
  11. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    I switched it so the EK was the right way up. It has been this way up and never had a problem before now. Every time my device reboots so it could be some time before I get that pic uploaded.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
  12. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Tilting the rig worked a treat. Geniuses!!!! Thanks for everyone who helped me. I will send out the 'Thanks', you know who you are.
     
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page