1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which BIOS is superior for overclocking 5850, ASUS or MSI?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by The Sauce, Feb 10, 2010.

  1. The Sauce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just flashed my HIS 5850 to the MSI BIOS. I know this gives you higher clock limits in CCC but I was wondering if one was superior to the other in any other ways for overclocking.
  2. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    In the case of a reference design card, there should be no real differences aside from the clock limits, unless different 5850's use different memory...
    The Sauce says thanks.
  3. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    geez wish I had the nerve to flash my 5850, I would like to try the 5870 bios though as others have had nice results with it DRagon
  4. The Sauce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    If I knew where to get a 5870 BIOS, I would flash it.
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,429
    Location:
    Florida
    The Sauce says thanks.
  6. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    I have the 5870 bios that I was given bu a bunch of gys that did theres, if ya want it let me know DRagon
  7. The Sauce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  8. belitsky

    belitsky New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ukraine, Khmelnitskiy
    Yes, it is uses higher voltages. Shaders locked hardware, so bios has nothing to do with this issue.
    Why you need really need it?
    I tried it with succes, but for now i don't want to use bios from 5870 on my 5850, cause higher voltages and temps. I just use new Afterburner profiles with unlocked MSI 5850 bios. It works like a charm. And only when i really need it.
  9. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    so whats the purpose then flashing with the unlocked 5850 bios? because with the stock bios and afterburner set to go to higher freq, i can still go that high as well? or is there another benifit of flashing to the 5850 unlocked that i do not know about? please let me know as iam building up confidence to flash mine lol Dragon
  10. belitsky

    belitsky New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ukraine, Khmelnitskiy
    I was unable to change voltage and set up freqs more then 775 with Afterburner. That was my reason.
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    You don't need a new bios to do that. A different bios won't make any difference. To overclock past the CCC limits using afterburner, you need to go into the afterburner .cfg file and change the overclocking limit value from 0 to 1.

    Different 5850's use different memory. While the clocks may be the same the timings/latencies could be different and you could mess your card up by flashing it.
    belitsky says thanks.
  12. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    yeah right now i have mine at 885/1172 voltage 1.187 and stable to go higher i will need to raise voltage abit more,and from what other peeps have i can go to at least 1.25 Dragon
  13. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    with being able to o/c my 5850 this high would i see any benifit of selling this card of mine ang going to a 5870? because i sold my second new 5850 the other day and now a friend wants to buy the 5850 iam useing so i was thinking of selling it as well and getting in a 5870, but I dont know how good of a o/cer the 5870 are,would love a 5970 but way outa scope for me DRagon
    also i dont know how good this psu of mine realy is sigma shark 635 watt. I have my q9650 o/ced to 3.9 a hd5850 o/ced ,2-750 gig drives,4-120mm fans,1-240mm fan,and a sound card on the way, do you think that i might need a better psu?
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    I use that exact voltage to run 950/1250 on my 5850's. I did make sure to take the cooler off my card to check what kind of RAM it had. The same Samsung GDDR5 as on the 5870 in my case. :)
  15. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    raly wellthats good to know as i actually never tried to go higher at that voltage just was reading from what others have done, but i guess ya never know till you try as each is different,..thanx I will try soon to see what i can get mine to
  16. belitsky

    belitsky New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ukraine, Khmelnitskiy
    Cool, thanks for mention this issue. I read about it previously, but don't used it. Now i flash my original bios back and use Afterburner only for OC.

    Just start testing stability with 900/1100 on 1.118 vcore. - update: it failed. Need to up vcore.
  17. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    Belitsky please keep us updated on your o/cing progress for your 5850 as I will too and see where we can get these at stable Dragon
  18. belitsky

    belitsky New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ukraine, Khmelnitskiy
    Sure, looks like i found maximum practical numbers for my card, it's the same 950/1100 with 1.25 vcore. I can run 1000/1200 on it, but it is not stable and freezes sometimes.
    All this things with default HIS HD5850 bios from september of 2009.
    Will try latest ATI bios (from here) with same numbers, interesting if it's will affect on benchmarking results.
    What about you? Any news?
  19. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    iam at 900/1175 ran 3dmark06,vantage, and videocard stability test and all well Dragon woops 1.20 vcore
  20. belitsky

    belitsky New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ukraine, Khmelnitskiy
    What about cooling? Do you use manual settings? What max temp was on your gpu?

    I found that Crysis Warhead bench, on cargo flythrough demo, maximum res (1920x1080 for now) load my card really good. I run it 9 times. This demo have lowest minimum fps from all demos in this bench for me, so i decide that it will be best for my needs as stability tester.
  21. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    i would like to try that crysis warhead bench can you point me to it, my max temp was 62 at 99% load and i have fan setting setup in afterburner Dragon
  22. belitsky

    belitsky New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ukraine, Khmelnitskiy
  23. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    thanx!! and i use the user defined settings i made in afterburner Dragon...I will download that bench right now!
  24. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    ok i downloaded that file but cant seem to find what it looking for, do i need the game on my puter first? or does the benchmark work all on its own because it said its looking for an .exe file that cant be found yeah looks like i need the game first wich i dont have lol thanx anyways Dragon
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2010
  25. The Sauce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I did need a new BIOS to do that. Even after changing the .cfg file Afterburner still choked for me. Any clock I set would get reset to default when I hit "Apply." At best it was quirky until I flashed the BIOS. Even when I did get it to take the clocks it would then reset them on boot-up so I would have to manually reset them every time I booted. No more with the new BIOS and using CCC.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page