1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which CPU Will Run Faster?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Flava0ne, May 30, 2009.

  1. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    480 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    I currently have a Q6600 which is overclocked at 3.50GHz @ 1750MHz and is Prime95 stable. But I'm starting to look at the QX9650 (the original CPU that I wanted to get but didn't have enough funds to get at the time) now that they're going for about $500 on eBay. But if I do get it, I won't be overclocking it at all or at least for a good while. So which CPU will run faster, my current Q6600 which is overclocked at 3.50GHz @ 1750MHz and has an 8MB cache or a stock QX9650 which is clocked at 3.00GHz @ 1333MHz and has a 12MB cache? I just want to know if it's worth getting the QX9650 in the long run.
  2. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    I say the 9650 cause it has a higher cache? I dont know much just my opinion,Im looking to trade up to one of those also
    Flava0ne says thanks.
  3. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Q6600@3.5ghz by a hair in most things. At any rate $500 still way too much imo considering what you'd get, and it really isn't even worth another look if you're not going to oc it. The only reason to have that chip is for oc'ing, and even then you may be better off going w/ a new q9650 than a used qx. Difference would be fairly marginal in most apps anyway, but if your looking for something fun to play with then sure, why not?
    Flava0ne says thanks.
  4. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    480 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Well, I would want to OC a QX9650. I seen this one guy in Ontario, Canada on eBay selling a brand new OEM QX9650 for $500 USD. With the Canadian dollar doing much better nowadays, I might just have to get one for myself. ;)
  5. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    Q6600 @ 3.5 > qx9650 @ 3.0

    If I were you, I'd just get an E0 Q9550 and OC that
  6. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    The whole point of the Extreme series processors is to oc them. Unlocked multi? Come on that's the point of them, for $500 you might as well save a bit and go with an i7.
  7. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,172 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle/Shoreline WA
    Yea if u got $500, wait and redo it all for i7.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,973 (11.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,388
    the 45nm chips have about a 10% boost, clock for clock due to the cache.


    If you arent OCing it, its not going to be as fast as an OC'd Q6600.

    Its not worth it really... wait for i5 or i7.
  9. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    $500 could get i7 and board and DDR3 I thinks. Maybe a pipe dream though :p
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I would really look at just the q9650. And you really will have no need to use the unlocked multi unless you have something better than the best WC setup. People have hit 5ghz on just the Q version and 4ghz+ should be no problem without using a multi. Will save you a ton in the pocket and get you much better results after the OC.
  11. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    480 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Yeah but, I don't think an i7 will fit on my mobo. I got an EVGA nForce 680i SLI.
  12. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    It won't I was meaning change mobo, cpu and DDR3.
  13. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    if you went with i7 you'd most definitely would have to get a new board and ram if your not currently using DDR3. I'd say get a i7, board, and ram now or just wait for the i5's. You'll notice a bigger gain.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    (if you live in US) i7 920 from MicroCenter 245$ tax included or else buy it used if not near MC
    ECS X58 mobo from Newegg (great mobo) 189 - 20$ MIR = 170$ ship included
    Crucial 3x2 gb 6gb kit 1066 DDR3 (OCs very well! you can get it to 2ghz without to much effort) 78$

    Tax (only for MC) and ship included (as well as MIR) = 493$
  15. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    480 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    I'm from Toronto, Canada.

    I was just looking at getting a CPU, not a new motherboard and DDR3 RAM. Maybe I'll just get the Q9650? Is the only difference between the Q9650 and the QX9650 is that the QX9650 has an unlocked multiplier?
  16. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    Generally all extreme procs from intel, noting the "X" in the model name, have no overspeed protection(unlocked multi).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    For 530$ US + ship I could get you the i7 920 and mobo and RAM to you if you want, I am going to the US soon... (I live in Montreal)

    IMO it is not worth it to spend so much on a new CPU... get a better case/ headset, keyboard mouse/ GPU and even maybe 2 SSDs (like OCZ Vertex) before even thinking about upgrading your CPU
  18. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I would not buy that.
  19. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    +1 for the 9650...but I agree that an i7 is more worth it for the $$$ you will spend.

    Edit: Just read nsters post...totally agree.
  20. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    The first question you should ask people that are wanting to upgrade, what does your computer not do that you want it to do?

    With that aside, The only problem with n-ster's post is that OP has some of the best hardware that was available. The hard drives in raid pull 150ish transfer rates, yea not great but definitely not sluggish. The only thing that really could use an upgrade are the gpu's. Now will he notice any improvements at his resolution while gaming. I highly doubt it, those Ultra's were and still are stupid fast.

    I think your only upgrade path really would be to change cpu/mobo/ram then progressively change out other stuff. The i7 will blow you away with how well it handles multi gpu set-ups, it is a gtood buy if you're going to use the power that it gives you.
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,695 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,858
    I think the whole debate is really pointless considering the 680i won't support a QX9650, or any 45nm quad...
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  22. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Yes it will, just a quick bios flash, as usual.
  23. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    480 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Well, if I'm gonna go the i7 route with a brand new mobo and RAM, I might as well do a complete build of another system and just give this system to my younger brother and not bother upgrading it anymore.
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,695 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,858
    No it won't, stop spreading misinformation.

    I put the important part in bold for you, since you obviously can't read. I haven't seen a single 680i board that supports 45nm quads, care to correct me?
    Mussels says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  25. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page