1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which GFX GTX580 3gb or HD 7950 3gb?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by puma99dk|, Feb 8, 2012.

?

Which GFX?

  1. GTX 580 3gb (EVGA Used one, since new is too expensive)

    4 vote(s)
    11.8%
  2. Sapphire Radeon HD7950 3gb

    30 vote(s)
    88.2%
  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    i am thinking about which card i should buy this spring if i should get a used GTX580 3gb like a EVGA if i can, or if i should buy a brand new Sapphire Radeon HD 7950?

    u can see my system specs out in the left side.

    i have always been a little Nvidia fan having mostly that, like the 8800GT than a Sapphire VaporX HD5770 1gb and than Asus HD5770 1GB, than 8800GT again and than i got Palit GTX560 and got a MSI GTX460 HAWK both 1gb tried SLi wasn't for me, so sold one of them and later on when i bought a EVGA GTX 570 1280mb i sold my MSI card.

    i have used PhysX in games where i could and than used Cuda daily for decoding h264/x264/ccv1 code with CoreAVC, and yes ino my i5-2500k can do that, but still i dunno which card to take.

    i will be gaming new gamings and i am waiting on "BioShock: Infinite" to get out too and other new games.

    and last i have been thinking about buying a single slot GT440 or something for Cuda/PhysX if i go with a Sapphire Radeon HD7950 3gb since i use my botton PCI-E x4 for my Asus Xonar Essence STX audio card on my Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3 so i want a little help what would be the best card for 1920x1080 gaming with everything on high.
     
  2. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Not much of an upgrade for either cards coming from the 570, nothing spectacular. Factor the cost which I think is way to high for both these cards. The most reasonable thing to do, considering your current setup is to wait two more months and see what Kepler brings to the table.
     
  3. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    745 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
  4. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,393 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    560
    Location:
    AZ
    technically you've really no reason to upgrade, but I voted 7950 as it's cheaper, 100$ cheaper here in the U.S.
     
  5. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    i am being tired of Nvidia and their lack of memory ino most of the engines r bad complied.
    even my stock GTX 570 with only 1280mb of memory get error "Run out of Memory" but still it's annoying and buying a GTX 570 2560mb will be like not worth it since i can't find them used and they cost too much of what i am willing to buy for a new GTX 570.

    and i kinda got a good eye for Sapphire's new Radeon HD7950 and i am sure 3gb would be more than enough also for the next couple of years since i am not planing about upgrading my GFX properly the next two years after a purchase like this.

    and no i don't need to buy a Windows 7 64bit bcs i got it, but i never installed it so that is nuth to worry about if it will be too much insane to run a 3gb gfx in 32bit.
     
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    How and when do you get the error "run out of memory", never heard of this. But anyway if you're impatient the 7950 is the better option if you are prepared to test AMD drivers. But I can bet that GK104 will offer at least the same performance for less money at the latest in April.
     
  7. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    I've never gotten that error, and I have less GFX RAM than you and run ALOT higher resolution. I haven't tried BF3 on the 30", but even with my 1920*1200 24" LCD, I'm still running higher resolution. What games give you that?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    games like Crysis 2, Modern Warfare 3 and some other games when running with every options on high, and no i don't games BF3 it's just not me.

    i play MW3 online, but most single player games i want in high quality when i game.
     
  9. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    I voted 7950 but not now with these prices. If your rich though by all means please get a 7950. But what I would do is :

    wait for keplar check prices VRAM and all the goodies.

    I said to myself if Keplar is still going with like less then 2GB cards then no way am i going to buy a keplar card. 1Gb is nothing any more... 1.2GB is still to low. i wont settle with anything but a 2GB card.

    Id get a 6950 before a keplar card if there is crap VRAM amounts. not even being sarcastic...

    however ur monitor is no to large a 570 should be decent, (not all AA or AAFF) but decent... 2GB or more then u can do as u wish :p
     
  10. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I'm wondering if his "out of memory" issues might have something to do with him running win7 32 bit?
     
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    no, in basic when u get "ran out of memory" in a game it's GFX not ur physical memory in ur pc.

    bcs if u change the last 3 settings in MW3 to automatic than i don't get it, only when i place them on high.
     
  12. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,543 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    939
    What is the error coming from? Windows? Is it that one that talks about disabling aero to free up mem?
     
  13. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yes.

    Why are you running a 32-bit OS? Until you install Windows 7 64 I vote "neither". You aren't even able to use the full 4GB of your system memory for starters. Read the info at that link.

    Obviously, with a 3GB card this would be even worse.
     
  14. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    Wrigleyvillain i run 32bit bcs i just want everything to work, everytime my friends or i read someone having problem with a game or application it's written down they use 64bit.

    i may be lazy to be like that but that's just my experience every since 64bit as introduced to everyone.
     
  15. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Dude everything does "just work" unless you are tryin to run some shit from 1992 I mean every old game I have ever thrown at Win 7 has worked fine not even using XP compatability mode from the original Unreal (1998) to Morrowind.

    And your system will not only work better generally you have an actual problem that is resulting from running x86. I am telling you now do not get a video card with 3GB (or even 2GB) if you are going to continue to run 32-bit. It will only worsen the out of mem errors. Though, granted, it does not affect DX10 and 11 games. However, you only have 3GB System RAM to work with period, which sucks.

    Yes it is a Windows error. I ran into this once myself playing Risen with a high res texture pack and 4GB system mem/1GB video card when I was still on XP. It just crashes and tells you out of memory. And it is...
     
    Darkleoco says thanks.
  16. ERazer

    ERazer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    +100, 570 to 580 not whole lot improvement, i would switch to 64 first thats what causing memory issue
     
    Darkleoco says thanks.
  17. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    But outside of that I fully support the purchase of high vram video cards! Need more myself. :)
     
  18. timma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    86 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
  19. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    i am not in the USA, i am in europe plus Gigabyte have a history to clock their cards to high without testing properly so u get cards that don't run as they should bcs they need more voltage than default.
     
  20. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    478 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Arcadia
    hi puma, i dont understand your reason for use a beast system with windows 7 32 bit, i have a lot of games ,more are old like half life 1 and mods,vietcong 1 ecc,the only issue is with vietcong why dont come out update patch for new sistems ,but run it with a little program ,without 64bit your ram is not read in all 4 gb but only 3 maximum,for your upgrade,if you have a mb with 2 pci-x and you need a much powerfull gpu,7950 is a good valie but wait first for look the bench with the new driver support,if you have to use an amd and for cuda e phisyx nvidia, qhy dont you use your actual gtx 570 when you buy the 7950? dont have much more power of the last mentioned gt440?
     
  21. hastalabs

    hastalabs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    L.A
    Are U urgently needed to be upgrade? if not I think U should be patient to be waiting until Kepler launch cuz HD 7000 still litlle bit overpriced
     
  22. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Whoa why did everyone vote 7950? Are they cheaper than the 580 in the US? Here they're about $100 more, and that's before you get into used 580s. WHAT'S WRONG WITH MY COUNTRY!? :roll:
     
  23. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    Capitan Harlock about that GT440 is for PhysX in games like Mafia II and so on, bcs i play that game alot so i want the physx effects aswell ^^

    hastalabs maybe but still it's like endless with Nvidia now a days making something that's at good value AMD is actually building cheaper cars when it comes to price and performance, still ino that Nvidia got Cuda/PhysX and i am willing to buy yes, but still not overprice for something that u can use a hacked driver for and a lower end nvidia card for.
     
  24. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    478 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Arcadia
    puma i have ask you why for use physx (if you buy a new card like the 7950) dont use the gtx570 for physx ,you wanna sell them or you think is a bad idea use it only for phisyx?
     
  25. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,458 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    HAHAHA I know right? Thats why I sometimes get confused when people say the 7970 is the same price as the 580 and then I check Umart and find its $150-$250 more :/
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page