1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which Graphic card give me advice.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by ogasennin, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. ogasennin

    ogasennin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Planet earth
  2. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    What are you trying to achieve with your computer?
    Do you want to play games? If so what games are you trying to play?
  3. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,892 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    That's one old Dell you got.
  4. ogasennin

    ogasennin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Planet earth

    yes it an old one, but I had HD 4550* "now is dead one"* on it, and it work great.
  5. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Do you want to upgrade graphics card to play games? what games would you like to be able to play?
  6. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,680 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Nothing decent, sorry. The power supply that Dell comes with isn't powerful enough to run gaming cards.
  7. Suhidu

    Suhidu

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    163 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    It can certainly power something hugely better than a gma 950!

    Still, it depends what he wants to do with it.
  8. ogasennin

    ogasennin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Planet earth
    i wanna work with 3Dsmax. why not playing games like NFS the RUN.
  9. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,680 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    You may as well just get a whole new PC. That thing will have a Pentium D at best, which is just as bad as a Pentium 4. 3DSMAX will run like a dog on it.
    Senupe says thanks.
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    HD6670 would be your best bet, but again. Seeing as though its aged and unsure if you replaced it before, get a new PSU first. Also I understna dthe points you guys are trying to make here but some people just cant go out and buy a whole brand new setup. Needing to save cash here, if it performs up to the OP standards then why replace it? Remember "an old horse isn't dead yet".
    ogasennin says thanks.
  11. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Its unlikely that he would find a suitable PSU to upgrade a DELL. I did this once on an old DELL Prescision 360 years back and needed a special power supply as the DELL had different connectors.
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    After seeing images of the board from a Precision 360, to me it looks like a standard s478 mobo unless I am missing something.
  13. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    I think you are correct but it was a few years back... I cant remember exactely why but I had to buy a bespoke unit from PCPower & Cooling to upgrade the computer and I also had to cut the chassis to make it fit.

    Perhaps newer DELL's are different but a couple of years back DELL used proprietary units and motherboards in their systems and you couldnt just use any old components to upgrade them. There should be a lot of info on google to support this as i remember having a hard time figuring it out back then ;)

    http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=339053

    If this is the same as his dell optiplex 620's power supply, hes going to have to find a PSU with the DELL wiring and cut the case to make it fit going by this photo of the optiplex GX620 psu:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2012
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I gotcha, it's more less the form factor of the case and not the electrical components inside. ;)
  15. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Yes, also in some cases DELL uses "non-standard" ATX wiring so a standard 20 or 24 pin motherboard connector may have the wiring different. Im not sure if this is the case with this particular model as i stopped buying DELL's a long time ago ;)
  16. Senupe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Santiago de Cali - Colombia
    Red_Machine is right, you should start looking for a new PC, that proccessor isn't even going to support 3Ds, e, remember that NFS The i recomend you use AT VERY LEAST a Dual Core Processor if you wanna play and work therRun uses the same Engine as BF3, one of the most heaviest games for graphics load, so there you have it.
    My recommend it's to use a Core i3 2100 with an inexpensive Z68 board, a Radeon HD 6790 or a GTX 550 Ti (if you are going to use Adobe suit too). If you don't have money to spare, you should be saving money really cause a Pentium D it's gonna hold your work by a lot.
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    throw this away. get a new machine.
    ogasennin says thanks.
  18. ogasennin

    ogasennin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Planet earth
    As expected I have to throw away this Old machine.

    thank you ALL ;)
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea, I wouldn't throw it away, keep it as a spare but yes you will need to start building another :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. ogasennin

    ogasennin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Planet earth
    when i get money, i buy a new one, but who's the best, the marks one or the assembly One? :cool:
  21. Senupe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Santiago de Cali - Colombia
    Really depends on waht you want, assembly your own PC wich most of us do, it's a lot more customizable, you can put in, out, swicht places, etc. On a trademark pc you pay for a PC just with a name, but it's a lot more confortable as you can start up using it right the way. Plus you can tweak your assembly PC and overclock it. I personally prefer assembly ones, your dedication it's gonna be rewarded with a highly performing machine =)
    ogasennin says thanks.
  22. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    just out of curiosity... what's the service tag on your dell? that way i can look up the exact specs. (i saw a socket 775 in the cpu install guide for your rig)

    nvm... looked on cnet and the best would be a 3.6ghz pent. D. the only hope for that rig for modern apps would be if a later bios was released for a Pentium e5xxx or e6xxx or the early core series cpus. Those use way less power than that pent. d and you'd then be able to use maybe a gt430 or similar performing amd gpu.
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  23. ogasennin

    ogasennin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Planet earth

    The service tag n° is : 6NMXR1J
    The latest bios version is A11, and it didn't support Pentium Core series till now, if there is some genius, how can create a new bios with new abilities, am really wanna know !
  24. timma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    86 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    6670/GT 430 Low profile,likes gigabyte GT430OC-1GL~

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page