1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which Graphic Card is the best in the range of $200-$250?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by razor2890, May 3, 2014.

?

NVIDIA or Radeon

  1. NVIDIA

    5 vote(s)
    62.5%
  2. Radeon

    3 vote(s)
    37.5%
  1. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hi guys...
    My old GPU Nvidia Geforce 9600GT 512 MB is giving out after nearly 6 years of faithful service. I used to play all new games using minimum settings. I want to buy a new GPU. My budget is $200-$250.
    My Specs:
    Processor : Core2Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
    Mobo : DL-G41MXE
    RAM : 4GB
    HDD : Primary 250GB WD 2500AAJS
    Secondary 2TB WD 2000AS

    Can any one suggest any good cards which will be compatible with my mobo? I am thinking about GTX 650 or GTX 660.. Kindly suggest.
    Will new GPU require any cooling systems? Any option to add new fans in my current mobo to cool down the new card? Also suggest new Fans if needed.
    PS : I am going to upgrade my Mobo and processor in a few months time. GPU should be compatible to the new one. Is GPU & Mobo compatibility necessary?
    My Mobo:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,016 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    razor2890 says thanks.
  3. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Complete new system will cost me nearly $300~350. I cannot spend that amount at this time... Will bottlenecking by CPU/RAM affect new card in any way like damage it?
     
  4. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,459 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Louisiana
    No, it won't damage your gpu. Bottlenecking just means that the cpu will be pushing through to its limit to the gpu, but wont be able to give it enough for the gpu to be all it can be. Basically, your cpu may be maxed out on use, but the gpu will be starving for data.

    It's kind of a simplified explanation, but i hope I put it in simple enough terms without insulting your intelligence?
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2014
  5. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    razor2890 says thanks.
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,271
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    What power supply do you have currently? Thatll be the deciding factor of what you can get.

    If you had a better motherboard, something with P45 chipset you could clock that q6600 and so bottlenecking wouldnt be as much of an issue.
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  7. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,591 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    I found a R9 280x on ebay for $199
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,467 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You know, upgrading to an APU might give you both better GPU and CPU performance and would be a decent step towards improving your graphics performance. Given the price range, your options are rather limited and the platform is a limitation in and of itself. Down the road you could upgrade to a discrete GPU without too much issue but an APU would probably be more performant than what you have now and would consume less power and since price is a big issue, you'll be killing to birds with one stone, even if the GPU improvement might not be as big as it could be during that first upgrade cycle, you're setting yourself up for something even better down the road by having a CPU with more "umfph" than what you have now.

    I think an APU will save your money down the road while still accomplishing what you want in the short term. Considering you're using a 9600, almost anything is an upgrade.
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  9. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,271
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I agree with this 100%. Those new Kaveri APUs are quite good.

    A Trinity A8 APU, A88x or slightly lower FM2/FM2+ board, and 4gb of ddr3 1866-2133 should be within budget.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2014
    razor2890 and Aquinus say thanks.
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,271
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    razor2890 says thanks.
  11. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    607 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Get the GTX 750 (doesn't need any connector from PSU just plug it in the motherboard (TDP of just 55W)) or GTX 750 ti (it requires one 6 pin PSU conector but still has a TDP of only 60W)
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814487027
    or
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814487028

    9600GT Passmark Score - 752
    http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce 9600 GT

    GTX 750 Passmark Score - 3328
    http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce GTX 750&id=2825

    GTX 750 ti Passmark Score - 3637
    http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce GTX 750 Ti&id=2815
     
  12. redundantslurs

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    stockton, california
    ummm. right now on slickdeals.net thru newegg, you can get a
    PowerColor Radeon HD 7850 2GB for $100 after rebate and its free shipping.
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  13. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hey guys... Thanks a lot for all your responses. I went to the store & was told they don't keep 650 series now since 750 series are in the market & 660($300) was out of my league.
    So I bought Asus GTX 750 TI OC Edition for $200. Yes every electronic product is around $40-50 expensive in India. The performance of the card is so far very good. It is very quiet even with two fans.

    But I have some issues regarding display. When I use 1920X1080p resolution with HDMI cable, some part of desktop screen on all four edges go beyond the screen space. Like I can only see right top half of start menu.
    So I had to scale my desktop to 1840X1020 resolution. But the problem gets solved if I use VGA cable & remove it & then put the HDMI cable back on the entire screen is visible.

    I do not understand if this has something to do with my monitor(LG E2260V).
    @MxPhenom:: Power supply : Corsair CX500 V2
     
  14. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,271
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I think you just got to change the scaling in the driver Control Panel.
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  15. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I did change the scaling.. but just wanted to know why this issue when my monitor & GPU both supports 1080p HD? Also when i plug & unplug VGA then use HDMI(keeping the system on), screen is fine. Desktop is completely visible. But again on restart, I have to do this process again.
     
  16. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    I don't know if it's changed since my last Nvidia GPU, but I found that Nvidia screen resizing can be finicky. What worked for me was to set it to the desired res, do the screen resize, then after if downsizes the res, go back to the res you first selected (1080p, etc), then it fits the screen.

    In others words, don't assume you're still set to 1080p in the Windows resolution selector after the resizing. Nvidia actually forces a new downsized res option to appear in the res tree. So go back in there and reset it to 1080p after you do your resizing. It's a hassle, but I've found it works.

    I was also able to get it to work for a neighbor having the same exact problem. He said he never had that problem with XP, and thought it was something new since using W7. I thought it might have been the displays we were using, but I don't have this problem with my 7970.

    After learning more about it, I don't buy that it's Windows or the displays used. I think it's Nvidia's quirky scaling and overall detection lately. The MSI 660 Ti I bought wouldn't even recognize my TC-L32U3 Panasonic HDTV as HDCP capable, even though my prior GTS 250 did, as well as my current 7970.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page