1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which is better hd 6670 or sapphire hd r7-240 1gb ddr5

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Vikas Sharma, Mar 26, 2014.

  1. Vikas Sharma

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    38 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Plz tell cause i've buyed r7-240 but not yet fitted .. please tell..
  2. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    807 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Location:
    south korea
    between the two, id say better get the R7. Why? its new one. HD 6000 series is old tech. performance? i dont know. I will leave others to answer that

    edit: would be better if you tell us also specs of your rig. Just had a quick google.

    R7 240 supports mantle and PCI E 3.0 whereas 6670 is PCI 2.1.

    but PCI 3.0 is backwards compatible to PCI 2.0. they use same slot.

    if there is a big difference in price, just get the cheapest one. if however same price, better get R7 240
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Vikas Sharma

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    38 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will it work on my motherboard G41t-M7 because previously i were using hd 5450 and that work fine.. please answer
  4. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    theres no big differences between those two, except r7 consume less power and is little quiter and 6670 gives little better passmark.
    I would get r7 just as night.fox said.

    yes it works
    Vikas Sharma says thanks.
  5. Vikas Sharma

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    38 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bro thanks for your help.. 1 more question : i have BESTEC - ATX0180H5WA 180W psu so can i run this card with my power supply will my car get damaged ? i was also using hd 5450 with this power supply and that just work fine..
  6. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    807 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Location:
    south korea
    you can always try. No by theory, it wouldnt break your card if it is not enough power. although, think about PSU degrading. You should be fine if you buy the R7 240. Otherwise, you can always buy 300w PSU. 300w PSU is not the expensive.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    5450 TDP is 19W and R7 240 TDP is 30W so not big difference
    if old card works well i bet R7 would work aswell
  8. Vikas Sharma

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    38 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have tried, it work and i played call of duty 4 modern warfare at 1600x900 all settings on extra 70 + fps but then after 5-10 minutes my pc crashed no monitor signal just lights in mouse and keyboard ? without graphic card it's working fine even on hd 5450 so my psu is not enough for this card ?

    And will 300W psu will work ?
  9. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    807 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Location:
    south korea
    what do you mean you tried? did you purchase the card? Like Arskatb said, not so much difference in TDP so it should be fine.

    if you have purchased the R7 already, alot of reason could be. drivers? what drivers did you use?

    but yes 300w psu will work. you dont have to buy a psu with PCIE power connections since the cards you mentioned doesnt need extra power. It takes power from the motherboard
    arskatb says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Vikas Sharma

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    38 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bro thanks, is there any requirement for psu i'm newbie in this stuff so please tell me, I mean will my motherboard support
    Yes i purchased this card and even tried, as i told u it worked and i played cod 4 for about 10 minutes and then suddenly a noisy static sound came then "No signal to monitor"

    I installed driver from the cd which is came with the graphic card ie; amd catalyst
  11. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    CoolMaster makes good psu and those low watt no modular ones are pretty cheap
  12. mahboobbugti

    mahboobbugti

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HELP

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page