1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which OSD/monitoring app do you use?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Whitestar, Feb 28, 2013.

  1. Whitestar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I'm looking for an OSD that will give me GPU load (also in CF/SLI), VRAM usage, CPU load, CPU and GPU temps.

    I have used Afterburner before but it was a bit of a hassle to set up. I think some of the data also were not displayed.

    I'm on Windows 7 - 64 bit.
     
  2. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,616 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    I'm using afterburner i set it to show exactly what you posted.
     
  3. Whitestar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ok. Which version are you using?

    Do you have to combine it with something else (was it Rivatuner or something, can't remember)?
     
  4. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,616 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    latest version, i think.
    I only use this no any other app.
    for configuring just go in settings monitoring tab and chose what you want to be shown in osd
    then go to on screen display and set a hot key and done... easy.
     
  5. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,722 (6.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,282
    youre after afterburner and hwinfo....its piss easy to set up
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    MT Alex says thanks.
  6. MasterInvader

    MasterInvader

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    275 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Portugal
    ^+1 and also it´s very good to OC, take screenshots, record games etc...
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
  7. Whitestar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks. I'll have to check out the newest version.
     
  8. Whitestar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I'm using the lates version now. I'm displaying GPU1 and 2 usage, framerate and GPU1 memory usage (is that the VRAM?)

    But I don't know how you are displaying CPU (processor) temps and load, because they are not in the list. Are you sure you are just using Afterburner and nothing else?
     
  9. Whitestar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
  10. NJCermak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    How were you able to launch RTSS w/out Afterburner? Whenever I try to do so, it just gives me a launch error saying that 'RTSS.exe failed to launch'.
     
  11. terrastrife New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    RTSS, Afterburner, Precision it's all RTSS.exe. You can have Afterburner running if you want.

    You can just set it to start up with Windows from it's own window.

    Mine is very basic, I don't use render mode due to the fps hit (so no custom font for me), and I usually don't show it at all unless I'm testing.
     

    Attached Files:

    • osd.jpg
      osd.jpg
      File size:
      16.8 KB
      Views:
      59
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,927 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,687
    Location:
    US

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page