1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

which psu

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by kelticknight, Jan 8, 2007.

?

which psu for crossfire setup

  1. 700W OCZ GameXStream

    17 vote(s)
    89.5%
  2. Corsair Memory 620 Watt

    2 vote(s)
    10.5%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    Corsair Memory 620 Watt
    or
    00W OCZ GameXStream
    looking at replacing my thermaltake purepower 680 watt psu

    these are recommended with my dfi mobo
    both cost €150
    probly get more juice fron ocz
     
  2. Stryder75

    Stryder75 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Have you looked at some reviews? The Corsair is newer to the market and has a lot of nice features. The Gamextreme is a solid performer and has good stability. I would google a few reviews and check the stability and efficiency of the two, and of course the 12v rail configuration and amount of amps on them.

    I myself have the TT ToughPower 700w modular and love it. Great stability, 80-85% efficiency and modular cables.

    Check out the reviews and look at customer reviews (like on Newegg)
     
  3. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    just received my ocz 420 powerstream psu and wow im blown away, its packed with features and oodles of connections and rock stable.
     
  4. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    have TT purepower 680 watt myself
    just thinking of changing as recommended for my dfi lanparty cfx3200 as picky about psu's and memory
     
  5. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    OCZ's tech support is top notch. They didn't even put me on hold, that coupled with there quality products makes me choose them over almost any other PSU Manufacturer.
     
  6. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    cheers
    was thinking ocz
     
  7. Protius New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,411 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Wonderful Ohio
    OCZ all the way
     
  8. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    cheers guy:rockout:
     
  9. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    looks im getting a ocz
    hoping it will cure somrthing with my dfi cfx3200,but at least be better than it
     
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    700W OCZ GameXStream

    just cuz i got it lol
     
  11. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    thinking the same;)
     
  12. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I have a gamer xstream 600w and its fantastic

    you cannot hear it and it has little add on that make it great like easy connect power plugs silent fan and super efficient power. I had a ultra x connect wich was fairly good for how cheap it was but not near this bad boy.
     
  13. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    looks like i will get the ocz gx 700
     
  14. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    got e-mail from dfi support saying my TT purepower 6980 watt psu might be cause of not going into os first time and random reboots
    funny thing is when i got it
    had the 3 x+12 all on 18 amps
    changed to 23amp,14 amp and 15 amp
    why did they change ??
    any ways
    going to get either the ocz gx 700watt pus or 850 watt as that what support suggested
     
  15. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    I could answer that question.
    One main weakness (when dual rail PSUs were released) was that they could not transfer Amps over rails.
    For example if you have a PSU with 19A on 12V1 and 12V2. You use 15A on 12V1 and need 20A on 12V2. Those extra amps used to not be able to be transferred over to 12V2. Therefore, those extra 3 Amps would be lost and bc you do not have sufficient power on 12V2, your computer would act abnormal.

    However, PSU manufacturers looked into this and fixed this. Now PSUs can share Amps between multi-rails. However, there is overhead when this occurs and some Amps are lost (but at least all of them are not).
    So your 12V2 and 12V3 rails were not fully utilized and your 12V1 rail needed the extra amps.
    So your other 2 rails lent some Amps to your 12V1 rail.

    I would say get the 700W. That is way more than enough power than you even need.
     
  16. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    will get the ocz gx700 next week
    iwht does thermaltake changet its rails amps spec's so much
    at time was the biggest you could get
    TT had 3 x+12 rails and the ocz gx has 4 +12 rails
    value for money and performance ,the ocz a good deal
     
  17. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    The rail specs only show even load on each rail (So this shows the most amps you can get outta the PSU).
    However, that doesnt happen often in reality and what you saw was when Amps from 2 underused rails give power to an overused rail.
    Yes you lose some amps, but it is a good technique instead of losing all of the remaining amps.
    Good choice with the GameXStream.
    Now I wish there would be a good modular PSU out there.

    It seems that OCZ and other companies always fall short for mod PSUs.
     
  18. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    would even rail psu be better that rails with different rail amps
    they seem to be slow there allright
     
  19. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    You wouldnt have went wrong with either one. You could have based it off price/watt type deal. The Corsair 620 is an awesome PSU, seems like all of corsairs waiting did wonders for them in this department. They wont ever touch PC Power and Cooling (no one will) but they rank up their with enermax, antec, etc. OCZ is a good one too, but some of their product lines arent that good. I cant recall but CPU and MaximumPC do reviews on PSU and one of OCZ modular ones (the blue neon one I think) got like a 2. OCZ GX got like 4 out 5 so its a damn good. Good pick either way :)
     
  20. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    will be better than what i have as im finding out
    can get the ocz gx 700 for 150 euros
    bidding on on in ebay at moment for under 100 euros:rockout:
    even if it doesnt fox it,will be good for another build
    but should help
     
  21. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Your not understanding what I am saying.
    Every PSU with multi-rails has even Amps on each rail.
    However, if there are amps on some rails that are not being used, they can transfer that power to other rails.

    That is what you are seeing.
    Your current PSU has even amps on each rail (that is how all PSU manufacturers do it), however, the others amps on your 12V2 and 12V3 rail that is not being used is given to your 12V1 rail since it needs it.
     
  22. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    OUTPUT

    +5V

    +3.3V

    +12V1

    +12V2

    +12V3

    -12V

    +5VSB
    Max. Load

    30A

    28A

    14A

    23A

    15A

    0.5A

    2.5A
    Min. Load

    0.5A

    0.8A

    1A

    1A

    1A

    0.0A

    0.1A
    PEAK

    3.5A (15 sec)
    Load Reg.

    +5% ~ -5%

    +5% ~ -5%

    +5% ~ -5%

    +5% ~ -5%

    +5% ~ -5%

    +10% ~ -10%

    +5% ~ -5%
    Ripple
    V(p-p)

    70mV

    70mV

    120mV

    120mV

    120mV

    150mV

    70m

    here my psu specs
     
  23. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  24. kelticknight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    IRELAND
    when i bought it
    the TT site showed all even amps on rails and on plate spec with my psu
    got e-mail from dfi showing the amps changed on my psu,to 23 amp on +12 -1,14 amp on +12 -2, and 15 amp on third +12 rail
    dont know if makes a difference
    dfi says it does
    i get what your saying
    the ocz is recommended by dfi users and by dfi support ,so looks good
     
  25. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Ok so it is this:
    12V Line..............Total Amps Available.............Amps Used..........Amps Left Over
    12V1.............................18A..............................14A.............................4A
    12V2.............................18A..............................23A............................-5A
    12V3.............................18A..............................15A.............................3A

    What is happeneing is your 12V1 rail has 4 amps left over and your 12V3 line has 3 amps left over.
    That is 7 amps total that is not being used by those two lines.
    Since they are not being used, another line can use them (IF NEEDED).
    Apparently you have more things connected to your 12V2 line and it needs more than 18 amps. It needs 23 amps.
    So therefore, the 12V1 and 12V3 rails lend the extra amps they have to your 12V2 line since it needs the extra amps to run your computer properly.

    However, please note that there are a total of 7 Amps available but not all 7 Amps can be transferred over. There is some overhead when rails lend other rails power and due to this a percentage of the amps are lost.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page