1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which ram is better

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by DTV DRAGON, Dec 16, 2009.

  1. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    hey guys can you tell me wich ram is a better choice for me? this is what I have now
    cant find a name, its what came stock with my acer these are the clocks 8-8-8-20
    I have 4 /2gig sticks
    this is what I want to buy
    OCZ OCZ3G1333LV6GK Gold clocks say 9-9-9-20 of course 4/2 gig sticks
    Iam presumeing that the ocz will be my better choice correct?
    any comments will be appreciated Dragon
     
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,819 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Are you using them with a overclock or just stock settings?
     
  3. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    right now everything is stock settings, Once i purchase my new board I plan on o/cing then, still have the stock acer bvoard that doesnt allow for no o/cing at all Dragon
     
  4. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,819 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I would wait untill i got my new board and then see what would work best for it.
     
  5. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    good point, kinda like putting the cart in front of the horse,lol hopefully will save enough money up soon ,the kids socked it to use this year as to what they wanted for Xmas, I didnt know a 10 year old girl needed a cell phone lol Dragon
     
  6. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    If they're both at the same frequencies (1333) 8-8-8-20 is better than 9-9-9-20.
     
  7. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    yes they are at both same freq. I also thought that the 8-8-8-20 was tighter I wonder what brand of ram that there is in my puter? I couldnt see anything, I will check it out more when i change to my new GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-UD3LR P45 board, thanx Dragon
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,677 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    Download CPU-z and look in the memory tab. there is a drop down box for the slot you want to look at. slot 1 may not show but slot 2 might. Usually it shows the vendor, and if you are lucky, a part number.
     
  9. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    yeah thats were i got the timmings from was cpu-z and i just rechecked it and those are blanked out in all 4 slots, Dragon
     
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,677 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    Could try something like Everest and see if it shows you anything.
     
  11. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    ill give it a try tonight! thanx for the idea Dragon
     
  12. neoreif

    neoreif

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    295 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    189
    Location:
    Las Islas Filipinas
    Good Day Dragon! My Acer m3800 hundred came with 3gb of ddr3 memory and with latencies same as yours now(8-8-8-20). 2 weeks ago I decided to upgrade my memory to 4gb and opted for a 2 stick module of Kingston Value Ram at 2gb each. The modules I replaced were samsung rams(one was 2gb and the other was 1gb). After the upgrade, I ran CPU-Z to check my timings and I got a surprise!:eek: My timings are tighter this time with the Kingston modules!:nutkick:
     

    Attached Files:

    DTV DRAGON says thanks.
  13. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    hm thats good to know, Iam sure mine are samsung but I am pretty sure i couldnt see anything on them at all, I will look closer once i do the case swap next week and then the board swap after xmas, thanx for the insight! Dragon
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page