1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which version of windows?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Josh154, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Hey guys, so I'm starting to do a little pc repair stuff for some of my parents co workers and what not and here is what I'm faced with at the moment.

    So this guy has a HP laptop that the hard drive has went bad in. It has errors where it says cannot read disk upon start up and it will not boot into windows. Once i get the laptop, I'm gonna take the hard drive out and try booting from a live CD to be sure it's actually a hard drive error and not something else.

    So let's say it's the hard drive, i order a new hard drive for it, how do i go about installing windows on it again? It's got a vista x64 COA on the bottom. Now as far as i know, i cant just use any vista x64 disc that matches whether its ultimate or not. I need a OEM disc from HP themselves. Is that correct?

    Also, so lets say i get a HP oem windows vista ultimate x64 disc, and then in the future i get a dell laptop that has windows vista ultimate x64 and has a COA on the bottom. Can i use the OEM disc i got from HP on this dell?

    Basically, what discs do i need to go about reinstalling windows on clients computers if i do keep doing repairs? I want to be legit and have all my discs so in the future reinstalling is a breeze.

    I'm pretty sure i need a OEM disc as well. On my old m2000 laptop, when trying to reinstall windows with a retail xp home edition disc, and my COA on the bottom of the laptop it wouldn't work. I'm guessing because its a retail disc and my key is OEM.

    Thanks for all the help in advance, i really appreciate it as this will help me upgrade and build new systems for folding@home for TPU :)
     
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,886 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,395
    IIRC Vista and 7 is different from XP in the way that you can use any disc for it. Maybe not different versions, but any Home Premium for a Home Premium license, no matter if it's OEM or retail. I'm not sure on this though, but I used a non specified OEM disc to install my sistsers Acer machine, Vista Home Basic.
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
  3. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Thanks frick, if so that would be awesome! Can anyone else confirm this though?
     
  4. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,222 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,917
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    That's true, I've used a Retail Win7 Pro disk to do an install with an OEM key on my dad's Lenovo Thinkpad
     
    Josh154 and Frick say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,886 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,395
    Coolio. :)
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
  6. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    OKay then, so if i wanted to do this legit in the future, i just need to get all 4 version of windows vista discs x32 and x64 and then all three versions of windows 7's with x32 and x64?
     
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    Well, why dont you download all the ISO of the original disks, and burn them on disks, then keep them so you can install with any key the machine has
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
  8. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,222 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,917
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    That's what I'd suggest. As long as you use a legit key (& no cracks) you can get the ISOs anywhere (MS, a friend, etc)
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    I've been looking for them but it's tough to find original ISO's that don't have activatiors and what not in them :mad:

    Yeah, its got legit COA keys on the bottom so i should be good then. I've got windows 7 home premium 32-bit and 64-bits, xp pro OEM 32-bit, and xp home edition sp2 32-bit.

    So with XP though it's different and i need to order OEM discs?


    Edit: Also i read that with windows vista x64, all versions are all on one disc and it goes by your product key which version you get. Is that correct? So lets say i call up microsoft and order a vista x64 bit disc from them, i can install that on any laptop that has a x64 bit COA on the bottom, install from the disc and then use there coa and i'll be good to go?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2011
  10. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,464 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Josh154 says thanks.
  11. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    You can use any Windows Vista/7 disc with any license key, as the version (Basic, Home Premium, Pro, Ultimate, etc) is determined by the license key. All discs are the same, unless they're OEM, I think.
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
  12. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Thanks man! Im guessing i need the ingles version for english?

    So i could use my windows 7 home premium 64-bit disc install windows off that, and use a ULTIMATE key with the install and it will be windows 7 ultimate?
     
  13. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,222 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,917
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    You actually have to modify things a bit. Copy all of the files over the computer, and then delete 1 (I don't remember what it is, Google for like "Windows 7 install all versions 1 disk") and then create an ISO. Burn ISO to disk & you're ready to go
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,111 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,172
    Ok, this is how it is:

    With Vista: All the discs are the same. So you just need an x64 disc and an x86 disc. You can use any key with these disc, and the key determines the version installed. Also there are no x64 and x86 keys. Any key can be used to install either the x86 or x64 version. This disc you use determines if the x86 or x64 version is installed. This, AFAIK, can't be combined into one disc.

    With Windows 7: The original discs are locked to install only one version(Home Premium, Professional, Ultimiate, etc.). However, there is a simple way to unlock the disc so it can be used to install any version, just like Vista. The instructions can be found here. Again, the same rules apply about x64 and x86.

    Also, there are no longer OEM and Retail discs. Any disc can be used with a Retail or OEM licence.

    So in total you only really need 4 discs. Vista x86, Vista x64, Win7 x86, and Win7 x64 and you can re-install using any key.
     
    Josh154 and [Ion] say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  15. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Thanks newtekie! I'll go ahead and get all 4 discs now.

    What about xp though? :confused:
     
  16. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,222 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,917
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    More of a pain, you'll need an OEM/Retail disk for Pro & Home :/
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Okay so i used that link that newtekie linked me to and removed the eicfg file so now im burning windows 7 x64 real quick to a dvd to see if it's legit and gives me a option for every OS now.

    I tried it on my vista x32 iso and it said it didn't find the file so most likey vista will work just fine ;)
     
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,111 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,172
    Yeah, Vista doesn't have the lock, so the file isn't there.

    XP is more of a pain, as already mentioned. However, I've found that 90% of the computers I look at have the OEM version, so getting an OEM disc should be your primary concern. Getting a retail disc isn't all that important.
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  19. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Now i just need to find some OEM xp vista homes, and OEM xp media centers and i'll be good. Also need a new spindle of some DVD's to burn all these ISO's onto :laugh:

    Ill get my buddies vista ultimate retail and make copys of his discs and just use the clients COA's.
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Might I suggest (if you got one handy), USB Flash for your Windows 7 installs. :)
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
  21. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Whys that? For laptops that don't have dvd drives? What size of flash drives would i need? I don't mind buying flash drives because i plan to expand this and start doing a lot of computer fixes.

    Also how do i boot from the flash drives and what not when trying to install windows?
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    The total process is a touch faster, and you can use that process for netbooks. Alot of the newer, we will call them "mobile pc's", allow usb booting via a boot menu hotkey at time of post e.g. "F12 for Gigabyte desktop motherboards".
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
  23. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Alright cool thanks man :) What's some good flash drives to look at then? Let's say i want both versions of vista and both versions of 7 on them.

    Should i grab 1 4gb flash drive for each install?
     
  24. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Okay, so now i've got windows xp home edition OEM, xp home edition retail, xp professional OEM, all windows 7's retail copys without the ei.cfg files so all installs can be had.

    Now i need,
    -windows xp media center OEM
    -windows xp media center retail
    -windows xp professional retail
    -windows vista 32-bit
    -windows vista 64-bit

    And i should be good to go correct?
     
  25. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I may be wrong on this, but here goes... you can use any install disk on any oem computer, but it has to be a version that particular computer is licensed for. Ie: if it came with vista pro, then that's the max you can use on it. There may be an upgrade clause where it will accept win7 pro. Correct me if I'm wrong, because I'd like to know this too.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page