1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which Vista is best?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by hat, May 20, 2008.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    I was planning on giving Vista a whirl... what version is best? Is it best if I use 64 bit?
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    If you want to run 4gb's or more of RAM I see no reason not to use Visa 64. It has it's nuances and things you have to manually fix but it works quite well for me so far.
    hat says thanks.
  3. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    530 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Vista Ultimate x64 is what I use, and I love it. I haven't tried any other version to compare it to, but I'd say stick with x64, it has less driver errors than the 32 bit version, and of course more available RAM. It is pretty much reversed from XP in my opinion.
    hat says thanks.
  4. kyle2020 Guest

    if im correct, the benefit of using 64 bit versions of vista over 32 bit versions are the RAM ammount - in 32 bit you could have 4GB total but only 3. something be useable. in 64 bit, however, i think your only limited to how much RAM you can afford / install haha. But i dont think there are any other major differences between the 2, but no doubt someone will correct me :laugh:
  5. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,485 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    270
    if moneys not an issue then ultimate but if it does premium has nearly all the features.

    64bits the only way to go.
    hat says thanks.
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hm... I could always get another set of the same RAM I have now... 4gb... DDR800... 5-5-5-15. It would have to be at 2T for 4 sticks though right?
  7. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,461 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I've used 64 and 32 bit versions of Vista Ultimate and they're both great. Looks a lot nicer than XP and after a couple of months, you'll not want to go back.

    The only difference between the two is that you can use 4GB+ of ram in x64. I've had no problems finding drivers for the x64 version at all.

    Hope this helps :p
    hat says thanks.
  8. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    64-bit for sure. Ultimate is, well, ultimate. Most features you would ever use are on premium though. If you got the cash, go for the gold though.
    hat says thanks.
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm gonna wait till all my money comes in... foxconn rebate and birthday, and that money I never got from last Christmas lol.

    Then see what I can do witg memory.
  10. wolf2009 Guest

    ultimate x64 . i'm not going back to xp unless i discover a serious flaw with this os from somewhere .
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    Yeah, you'd have to run at 2T
    hat says thanks.
  12. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    What if I had 2x2GB?
  13. Psychoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    516 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    I, myself prefer business edition 64bit, seems like its the successor to XP Pro. Ultimate rocks though, but to me it just has to many extras and seems a little too bloated.

    business edition doesn't have the media center capabilities though, one thing to note.
    hat says thanks.
  14. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Home premium 32-bit = 2-3.5 GB RAM with a decent CPU
    home premium 64-bit = 4 GB + RAM with a high-end CPU
    ultimate 32-bit = 2-3.5 GB RAM with high-end cpu
    ultimate 64-bit = 4 GB + RAM with a overkill CPU
    hat says thanks.
  15. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    It seems this here question of mine got passed up :(
  16. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    2x2gb will be fine.. :) and better in case ya need an upgrade...in the crazy future of gameing
    hat says thanks.
  17. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    The question wasn't 2x2gb vs 4x1gb in terms of performance. I was asking if I would have to run 2T if I had 2x2gb.
  18. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,357 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    902
    I run Premium 64 bit and I have no problems with it. I like it much better than XP or Ubuntu.
    hat says thanks.
  19. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Yes of course...
    hat says thanks.
  20. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    i should read first....
    hat says thanks.
  21. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,513 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    844
    doesn't completely depend on what your going to se it for?
    no point in forking out for professional if all your going to do is word process and a few games here and there.
    hat says thanks.
  22. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i am loveing my business 32bit. it really loves my ATI videocard [xp didnt]

    [lots of ways to get business 32bit for free]
    hat says thanks.
  23. jonmcc33

    jonmcc33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    580 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    Not entirely.

    Here are the differences in all versions in regards to features: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/editions/choose.mspx

    Here are the differences in 64 bit versions: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/editions/64bit.mspx

    Note that even the Home Basic version is limited to 8GB total even though it's a 64-bit OS. ;)

    No need to worry about RAM timings. You won't notice a difference. :p
    Last edited: May 20, 2008
    hat says thanks.
  24. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,635 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I run 64bit, runs fine for most people....
    hat says thanks.
  25. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i think i like 32bit over 64bit so far,... but i havnt ran 64bit with sp1 yet, thats probably why ive had an easier time with it
    hat says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page