1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

white screen in games

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by eduardo_ni, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. eduardo_ni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    My Sapphire hd 6950 is flash in 6970.

    I played one month without any problem (whith 1536 Shaders). Now when I play Call of.., batterfield, MH... The scren turns white.
    I can see the mouse cursor in the scren, I can hear the sound of the game.
    But can not see because it is white.

    I can get out of the game back to normal windows and image reappears.


    Stanting PC at position 2 without ( 1536 Shaders). 6950 PC it works normal.

    Anyone know what can be??

    Eduardo
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,487 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,898
    Your GPU can't handle the unlocked shaders. Flash back to the standard shaders and it's fixed.
  3. eduardo_ni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    I,
    Are you sure?

    Why flash back??

    I can put the card in position 2 and use the card this way or am I damaging the card?
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,487 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,898
    Yes, pretty sure.

    In case something evenutally goes wrong. 1 is your bios. 2 is your backup bios.

    Sure you can, but you might as well have a good backup bios if you need it as the unlocked bios clearly isn't working correctly with your card.
    eduardo_ni says thanks.
  5. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Are you using a full 6970 BIOS or just unlocked shaders?

    Have you tried the recommended method of opening your BIOS in RBE and ticking the unlock shaders box and flashing? You will have a much better chance of it running with unlocked shaders and everything else stock.

    I promise nothing though. It's a gamble. Some GPU's might have been crippled to 6950's for a reason. Perhaps your particular card has a flawed chip, and when unlocked it just doesn't work.
    eduardo_ni says thanks.
  6. eduardo_ni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    I have no idea how flash bios. or unlocked shaders?
    It was in the shop that replaced the old 5850 by 6950 that did it.
    At first the PC restarted after 10 minutes play.
    I replaced the power supply, get one month without any problems.
  7. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Eh, seems like you should probably just reset it back to the safe BIOS and not mess with flashing or anything. You could potentially kill the card.

    So you bought that card from a shop and they unlocked it for you?? That's strange. I'm surprised a store would do that, as it's most likely violating the warranty (I don't use sapphire, so I'm not sure).

    Your PSU shouldn't be a problem.

    If you really really really want those extra shaders (they don't make a big difference honestly, the clocks do) then you should do some reading first here on TPU. There are several threads and posts that go into great detail. I personally think you should just set it to the locked stock BIOS and overclock it. The shaders aren't worth fucking your card up if you don't know what you're doing.

    Good luck.
    eduardo_ni says thanks.
  8. eduardo_ni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    In Posion 2 i get Average 93 fps in medal of honor in position 1 (whith 1536 Shaders) Average 141 fps

    "just reset it back to the safe BIOS ".
    How to do it???
  9. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    That's probably because they used a stock 6970 BIOS which is using much higher clocks on core and memory lol. It's not just shaders my man. You have to overclock it after you flip the switch to stock shader BIOS.

    Turn your computer off. Turn off the PSU switch or unplug it. Move the little black switch on the 6950 to the left (to stock position). Moving the switch changes the active BIOS. "Position 2" = Safe BIOS.

    Turn it back on, overclock it to stock 6970 settings: 880Mhz Core / 1375MHz memory / 1.175V OR go higher. The higher the core the better. No need to go past 1400MHz on the memory IMHO.

    Side note: the FPS difference seems a bit extreme. Sounds like the unlocked BIOS they put on there is heavily overclocked. The stock 6950 vs 6970 shouldn't have that large of a FPS difference in a game like that TBQFH
    eduardo_ni says thanks.
  10. eduardo_ni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    It Helps? the GPu in position 1

    do you think it resolves the WHITE SCREEN???

    I follow the advice from erocker, put the as they come from factory.
    But i dont know how???

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 16, 2011
  11. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    No, you have it on the wrong BIOS. Move the BIOS switch to the other position.

    You need to to turn the computer off, move the switch to position 2 (1408 shader) and turn it back on.

    There's not much else I can tell you that I haven't already. It's time for you to do some research on how this stuff works. I don't think you should be using the card unlocked if you don't know anything about how any of this works. That's my opinion though...

    I clearly explained what to do in my previous post. I think there may be a language barrier?

    Anyhow - read w1zzard's official 6950 unlocking thread if you really want to use it unlocked.

    Good Luck.
    eduardo_ni says thanks.
  12. eduardo_ni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hello thanks for the advice. I managed to reinstall the original bios.
    This is an excellent site TPU....
    See you....
    Thanks
  13. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    No problem. I'm glad it worked out for you

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page