1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WHo do i believe with CPU Temp : GIGABYTE Easy tune 5 pro or Realtemp ?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by wolf2009, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. wolf2009 Guest

    i got GIGABYTE EX-38 DS4 mobo . GIGABYTE's utility shows CPU temp as 27C and real temp shows around 48C , who do i believe ?

    CPU is q9450 , heatsink is Zerotherm Nirvana 120mm , CPU is at stock .
     
  2. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    why believe either of em.. they could both be lying.. but welcome to the 45nm who the f-ck knows club..

    trog
     
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :rockout:
     
  4. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    what temp does bios say?
     
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    bios only shows cpu not cores afaik

    edit LOL thats what his asking cpu and core are not the same core are lil bit hotter I dont think mine are right

    cpu34 cores 39-39-44-44
     
  6. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    In my experience with AMD lower nm means lower temps, but I'm not sure about Intel.
    I always use Everest for my temps though, give that a try.
     
  7. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    my cores are about 5-10 difference for some reason
     
  8. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Its either you put too much thermal compound on one side of the core and the other core has a little thermal compound or your cpu cooler is not centered. But what do you use for sensor monitoring.
     
  9. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Differing core temperatures can also have a lot to do with the flatness of an IHS. After lapping, a lot of peoples differences between cores have come down, and even some have not.

    I wouldn't worry about different core temperatures.
     
  10. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Agree!! Mine have always been different.
     
  11. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    If you want a true temperature, go buy a temperature monitor like in a fan controller or something. Nothing software-based. The software-based and mobo/chip based ones are usually wrong in my experience.

    You can also use an infared thingy, but you won't get die or core temps with that, just surface temps.
     
  12. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i remember the days when the only way u could tell how hot the cpu is was to put your hand on the heatsink.. its a method i still use when in doubt.. he he he

    but i think the 45nm die shrink has caused sensor problems in the new chips.. things are that small they dont quite work as well as they used to with the older bigger chips..

    trog
     
  13. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I always use that method! Probably not the safest one all the time...
     
    trog100 says thanks.
  14. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    its reliable.. my e8400 cooler base is barely warm to the touch.. the air coming off it is cool.. i am pretty certain my chip aint running hot.. compared to my room heater grafix card its a fridge.. he he he

    odd really when u think a similar 100 watts of heat is being generated by both of em and temp readouts can be roughly similar..

    trog
     
  15. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    We should just make a program that uses the bios sensor in combination with the techniques of real temp & core temp then just averages it all out....................
     
  16. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    my Q6600 is pretty much the same within a couple of degrees using coretemp + realtemp 38/40c

    but weirdly on my E2160 its a huge difference,with coretemp it says my cores are idling around 40/42c but realtemp says idling around 24/25c !! which is right lol
     
  17. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Just goes to show you that you really can't trust software temp monitoring programs...
     
  18. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i think a safe bet would be to take the stock cooler.. things set at stock speeds.. then useing whatever piece of software that suits u take a load reading.. idle dosnt matter in the slightest..

    if that load reading is say 50C.. u can assume that 50C or whatever is safe.. take it from there and use the load temp u first get as a basic yardstick with the same software..

    trog
     
  19. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    GIGABYTE's utility shows CPU Tcase
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page