1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Who know what it is.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by yuzhaimengmao, Dec 9, 2013.

  1. yuzhaimengmao

    yuzhaimengmao

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did not over-frequency, did not turn over voltage.Restore the default settings of BIOS,or so.
    Who can help me, thank you
    My English is poor.Please do not mind

    Attached Files:

  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,641 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,587
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Power down, disconnect power, pull CMOS battery for 15 minutes.

    You may need to reflash the bios...possible corruption? Try a CMOS clear first. Then if that doesn't work...pull CMOS battery. You can find directions for that in your mainboard's manual (if you don't have it, go to the vendor site and download the PDF.).

    Good luck, keep us posted and I hope that helps! :toast:
    yuzhaimengmao says thanks.
  3. yuzhaimengmao

    yuzhaimengmao

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you very much, I will try
  4. yuzhaimengmao

    yuzhaimengmao

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried to follow your method, but still has not changed
  5. SKBARON

    SKBARON

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    181 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Chisinau, Moldova
    Can you try another processor in your motherboard? Or your processor in another motherboard? Also, you could try another power supply unit.
    yuzhaimengmao says thanks.
  6. yuzhaimengmao

    yuzhaimengmao

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But the strange thing is that I can boot system, and I can play a game of high loads, such as Need for Speed Rivals,Battlefield 4
  7. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,292 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    try reset ur bios back to default, bcs it says "cpu over voltage error!" means it gets too much power, which ain't good.
    yuzhaimengmao says thanks.
  8. yuzhaimengmao

    yuzhaimengmao

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But is a high voltage of 0.2V?
  9. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,098 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    CZ
    No that is way too low, most CPUs use 1-1.15V. But if it runs and you aren't getting any high thermals on your CPU you're good and can ignore the Error
    yuzhaimengmao says thanks.
  10. yuzhaimengmao

    yuzhaimengmao

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Because the sensor is broken yet?
  11. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,098 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    CZ
    Probably or there some kind of software issue with reading the setting but as long as it isn't accidentally pushing 1.3V or more through the CPU you're fine
    yuzhaimengmao says thanks.
  12. yuzhaimengmao

    yuzhaimengmao

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hope so,Thanks
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,704 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Oregon
    So it boots and runs okay?
    yuzhaimengmao says thanks.
  14. SKBARON

    SKBARON

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    181 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Chisinau, Moldova
    If it boots and runs ok, could be a sensor error. By the way, if the mobo has any overclocking features, it would be better to turn those off, to see if maybe the problem goes away, I just don't remember precisely which ones :)
    yuzhaimengmao says thanks.
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,454 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,003
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Have you tried flashing the latest bios for your motherboard?
    yuzhaimengmao says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. yuzhaimengmao

    yuzhaimengmao

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Certainly,My motherboard's BIOS is always the latest version.The beginning is a normal,But now I do not know why it is so
  17. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,704 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Oregon
    So that's as yes? You flashed it again?

    And fill out all your specs !!
    yuzhaimengmao says thanks.
  18. silentbogo

    silentbogo

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    129 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    yuzhaimengmao says thanks.
  19. yuzhaimengmao

    yuzhaimengmao

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes!I flashed it again
  20. yuzhaimengmao

    yuzhaimengmao

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,082 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,509
    Location:
    Florida
    try less .15
    yuzhaimengmao says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page