1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Who still uses Core 2?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by hat, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,466 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    599
    Location:
    AZ
    Up till a few weeks ago my work machine had an E7400 in it. Things ran fine for the most part, but I do compression and my work laptop has an i5 4300U in it, the fact that the laptop can finish in minutes what would take the older desktop hours mean the desktop was retired and replaced with a dock and usb3 hard disk. Much happier at work now.
     
  2. SaltyFish

    SaltyFish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    376 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Blackguards
    King Arthur the Roleplaying Wargame
    Dynasty Warriors 8
    Starcraft II
    Borderlands 2
    Age of Wonders III
    Divinity: Original Sin
    Counter-strike: Global Offensive
    World in Conflict: Soviet Assault
    Kingdoms of Amalur
    Might & Magic X
    Skyrim
    Fallout: New Vegas

    I don't play a lot of FPS games, at least not the newer ones. So that maybe something there.
     
  3. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,820 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,368
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Still rocking a E7500 in my work PC(2011), but the newer rigs are i3-2120. Still performs very well for my business applications. Crazy how our corporate IT dept will charge me $1400.00+ for these basic rigs....must be the software licensing.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. GorbazTheDragon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    406 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Considering the 560 Ti is only about 30% faster than the 670m, I guess you won't run into bottlenecks in most games.
     
  5. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,466 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    599
    Location:
    AZ
    @BUCK NASTY it has to be, we get the basic rigs from dell for 400$... 1000$ more seems steep. lol
     
  6. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,991 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Florida, US
    lol, reminds me of the Autocad Design Suite Ultimate machine here....
    that alone cost 2x what the hardware did .lol
     
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
  7. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    541 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    i had a q6600 untill just recenty it had been with me from new. and it overclocked like a champ (probably why i had it for so long)
    I couldnt really see how id be better off with a new cpu. but after changing from a 5770 to a 7850 i decided that it was time for a change.
    il cut out the long stopry and skip to the part where i got my i5-2500k. at stock it was easily 50% faster than my q6600 at 3.7 in most tasks. and when it came to some games (thief especially) the improvment was rediculous.
    The in game bench test in thief is Ludicrous its just a beast on the cpu. i mananed to get a avarage frame rate of 26fps with a lot of tweaking with my Q6600 (in actuall game low drops were down in the mid 40's and usually well above 70) but the i5-2500k managed avarage frames of 63Fps with the exact same settings in the bench test. (obviously thats not reall world expirience) but it does reflect the fact that after the change i no longer had frame drops.
    all i ever wanted was to set it up and enable tripple buffer v synk, and not drop below 60fps and the I5 (at stock) + my oc'd 7850 let me do that.
    The q6600 even overclocked to 3.7 just could not do it. (no matter what gfx settings i used and tweaked, id still get the drops in game) and that set up had the highest "verified" 3dmark score for similar systems in fire strike and cloud gate. so its not like it was miss configured.

    the media pc that i use for the tv downstairs (its the only thing connected to the pc) is a core 2 duo with a hd 6xxx low profile gpu (i forget which). and my other downstairs pc is also a core 2 duo with a 7570 gpu. i use that for light gaming and generall internet stuff. it can play thief at lower settings so its still useable.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  8. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    532 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Arcadia
    I have right now my q9400 at 3.2ghz because my motherboard cant go higher that 400mhz oc but runs well a lot of games and i have a e6420 in my "old" system oc at 3.2ghz too.
    Im unemployed so i cant buy new stuff xd but i would really like to swich to something more powerfull for sure xd
     
  9. coozie78

    coozie78

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    My brother's still using my old E6600 but curses the slow load/boot times. perhaps a small SSD for his birthday might be an idea?
    Perhaps he's a more typical user than most here: Mainly online services along with Ebay and Youtube with the odd run in with an old game or two are all it's used for.
     
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,523 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,605
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I haven't run or seen a Core 2 system since about 2006-7
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,820 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,368
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I remember just prior to Bloomfield, I was rocking a Q9550/EP45 @ 3.8Ghz and it was a beast of a CPU/Mobo combo. My first Intel CPU was a E8400 Wolfdale and it was quite an improvement from Athlon X2's. Was my first attempt at water cooling as well.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,523 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,605
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I went from an E6600 to a i7 920 with an Evga Classified and GTX260 SLI.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,466 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    599
    Location:
    AZ
    Q6700 (non extreme) to i7 950. The jump from the FX 62 to the Q6700 felt larger than the jump from Q6700 to i7 950. In fact the jump from i7 950 to i7 4790k doesn't feel as large as FX-62 to Q6700 even. The Core 2 just felt like "Hello Nurse" not only was it much faster per core, but it had more cores AND it clocked much higher. 2.67 to 3.95 GHZ was a breeze (would hit 4.1 but wasn't 24/7 stable) Compare that with the FX-62 that could barely hit 3.4GHZ on Phase Change...
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,799 (11.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,040
    I just found an E6300 on my desk. i forgot it was there about 2 months ago.

    Wonder if ill find a mobo it can go in.
     
  15. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    Canada
    Just got a cheap 30$ new mobo that can handle only ddr2-800 but 1600fsb quad core so ill find a dual core and put it there
     
  16. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,163 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Ohio
    Wow, Core 2 is really this dated huh? At least I've got my decent overclock...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. Toothless

    Toothless

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,673 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Location:
    Island of Berk
    Fixed up a Q6700 rig and it's a speedy grandpa chip.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,058 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    I remember I ran an E7400 at 4.2GHZ with an evga 780i and dual 8800 ultra's. That was probably my most kickass system I had ever built. Going from that to a new system didn't seem much of an upgrade to be honest. I did some light photoshop work, surfing the internet and gaming. Gaming was a dramatic increase due to the new gpu but in like system fluidness etc it was the same. I do edit and render videos and I can say that there is a very big difference in that.
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,799 (11.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,040

    the big change is when you go back.

    I've met lots of people who've used a newer PC and thought 'nah its not faster', but as soon as they go back to their old PC, the instantly notice very bit of lag.

    Its like how console gamers are happy at 30FPS, but once you go 60, 30 just doesnt cut it anymore.
     
    Vario says thanks.
  20. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,058 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Yes, that makes perfect sense. Though, I personally did much notice much of a difference going from an SSD to mechanical drive. Other than boot times, everything was pretty much the same but I didn't install any games, just programs I use all the time such as word processing, photoshop etc

    That's why I could also never go to a console, I refuse :laugh:
     
  21. zenlaserman

    zenlaserman

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    El People's Republik de Kalifornistan
    My main home PC runs a Q6700. I built this rig 7 years ago with an HD2900XT and since then all I've upgraded is the video card and added a few HDDs. It's been 99% reliable.

    It runs all my games just fine at 1680x1050, runs AutoCAD for side projects, runs Plex for my Roku and is also the main house server for audio and video.

    Since Core 2 came out, it seems that CPUs have been nothing but increasing degrees of overkill. I'm waiting for 8-core Haswell-E to upgrade, tho. My CAD renders will thank me :D
     
  22. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Crazy to think core 2 cpus are that old. Shoot even the i5-2500k in my rig is over 3 years old. Still rocking strong though.
     
  23. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah. I'm still rocking single cores with these old Compaq SFF pentium 4. But why expense for morewhen what you have is already enough?
     
  24. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,643 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    332
    I recently sold a core 2 machine for $300
     
    JunkBear says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page