1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why are my CPU temperatures so high?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by El_Mayo, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,780 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    [​IMG]

    It's running at 98* now, but still hasn't burned out
    i'm thinking the coretemp and speedfan are reading it wrong
    mounted the heatsink twice now
     
  2. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,780 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    I'm personally thinking it's something to do with the motherboard
    I installed and booted with it without running the CD it came with ;[
     
  3. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,893 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Singapore
    You did remember to put some thermal paste on it, right? :eek:
    Try touching the heat-sink. Does it feel like 98deg? I'm pretty sure the cpu should be throttling and turning off at those temps...BTW there was something about the temp sensors not working on some mobos when you enable ACC in the bios.

    Edit: like for this guy http://forums.tweaktown.com/f69/ma785gt-no-temp-readings-38217/
     
  4. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,780 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    heatsink came with thermal paste already applied
    it doesn't feel like 98 degrees :)
     
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,421 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Are you sure you have the cooler/heatsink on properly? Looks sorta like it might not be flush.
    You know cock-eyed.:)
     
  6. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    What's the volts set at? Bios and CPU-z showing
     
  7. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,780 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    I'm pretty sure I do.

    1.1V at idle
    and 1.4 at load (i think, i'll double check when i get back from school)
     
  8. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,421 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    I might have to swing to HalfAHertz's corner on this one. Something seems amiss... -128C on that one reading; are you running LN( Joking ).

    Yeah use realtemp and cpu-z and you might wanna give HWMonitor a try.
     
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,939 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,068
    Location:
    Ohio
    There's definately something wrong: as far as I know, AMD's don't throttle. CNQ is working, and it still reports 90C... pretty sure it would be dead if it were running at 90C.

    What kind of mounting system is that... does it have the latch? If so, it's pretty hard to screw that up... you might want to clean up the thermal paste and re-apply new paste.

    If reseating with a fresh application of thermal paste, either
    a) you did it wrong 3 times
    b) something is seriously concave or convex
    c) the temp sensor is borked
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,588 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Very odd, sounds like your doing everything right, my guess its just reading it wrong.

    What are the temps in the BIOS? if there just as high then there might be a problem, if not then we know that its just reading it wrong.
     
  11. Black Haru

    Black Haru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    287
    Location:
    Indiana
    I thinks it's in your mobo. My intel (e8500) had a 90C cutoff, it hit it twice (over a period of a year or so) and after that second time it never booted again. if you've been running these temps for a while, either you have one BAMF chip or it's an incorrect reading.
     
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    The E8500 has a 100c tjmax/cutoff
     
  13. Black Haru

    Black Haru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    287
    Location:
    Indiana
    not what my BIOS told me when I booted (after the first) perhaps it was a mobo cutoff? (that board was an Asus p5q)
     
  14. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    If it would be running at 98c, it would be dead long time ago...
    AMD's have a max stated temp of 62c if im not wrong, or maybe 63...
    Intels do have 100c as stated max temp, and even tho, its really not good for an intel cpu to reach over 85c.
    Try updateing your bios
     
  15. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    +1, You'd really know about it if it was running at those temperatures, you'd have crashes everywhere.
     
  16. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    :roll:
     
  17. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,780 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Hmm, now it won't load windows
    it's getting to the "starting windows" screen
    then turns of
    either that or past the ASUS screen then turns off

    note: my motherboard says [copyright] 2008
    and my cpu was released last year
    so i'm thinking a BIOS update should fix the problem?
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2010
  18. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    You should try all possibilitys....
    In the worst case, u might have fried ur cpu..
     
  19. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,780 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    I doubt it, i'm still getting POST beeps
     
  20. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,893 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Singapore
    then by all means update your bios
     
  21. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,780 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    how? XD
    i tried running the CD but i didn't really get it
     
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,821 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,196
    Take the CD and smash it into a thousand tiny pieces, you don't need it. Go to the Asus support site (Downloads), input your Motherboard model and what O/S you are using. It will then give you a list of drivers you need. It will also list your bios which you save to a USB flash drive, then flash using the utility in the bios. You should also go to www.amd.com and download the latest south bridge driver for your motherboard.


    *The latest bios for your board is 1601 dated 10/22/09

    Actually all you need from the Asus site is the bios. The chipset (SB driver) is located on AMD's site.
     
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,697 (9.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    are you using the stock cooler?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,061 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,122
    That is a pretty good sign of overheating.

    Interesting how CoreTemp only shows 1 temp, despite having a Tri-Core processor...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  25. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,780 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Yes
    mmmkay


    yeah i know man D:
    it's doing a startup repair atm :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page