1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why are SimCitys cities so small? Because EA didn't make it for multicore CPU's

Discussion in 'Games' started by 1ceTr0n, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,887 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You're like talking to a stone wall. Ignorant yet all knowing. This is the same crap you sent in your last 3 long posts and you still don't learn and haven't told me anything new. I'm not going to argue if I can't find someone who truly knows what they're talking about and is willing to listen and learn. Not to mention that your statements slightly change every time you post them to mean something a bit different.

    I've also yet to see anyone agree with your analysis of the problem...

    I'm done arguing against your endless wall of BS.
    FordGT90Concept and Bo$$ say thanks.
  2. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,545 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    920
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    My error. That statement was incorrect.

    I get the disdain for EA, but consider what you've just done there. You suggested EA release Sim City exactly like they release their sports titles. Each year you pay for a new game, but only get a few new features and art assets. Really?

    It's that sort of thinking that has put EA atop money hill. People bitch about a lack of innovation, but that's seen as reasonable when you call something future proof.


    I guess all of this funnels back to the start. Screw programming, content, and goals. The hatred here isn't for a "single" threaded engine, it's for EA business practices. Cutting through all the BS, that's what it really boils down to. If you want to hate so bad, fine. Don't fabricate a reason to dislike EA because of a developer's decision. Most of all, don't hate until you have a viable reason to hate (I don't see Sim City out yet, do you?).
    FordGT90Concept and Bo$$ say thanks.
  3. Filiprino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Brain damage. That hurts hard. ¿No threaded simulation engine? ¿WTF? LOL.

    A simulation is a perfect job to use a threaded, concurrent approach. I'll continue with SimCity 4. A game from 10 years ago.
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,887 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Simcity 4 doesn't use a multi-threaded approch either and it runs perfectly well. Heck, I still play Simcity 4.
  5. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,579 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Hey we need a DLC for that of detroit... crack dens and graveyards
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  6. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,097 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    I went from an i7 920 quad core to an i7 970 hex core and saw zero performance improvement in BF3 even though the game scales nicely to six threads.

    Outside of moving from a single thread to two, multithreading doesn't automatically equal better performance.

    So what's the problem again?
  7. Filiprino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    And that's why I'll continue to use SimCity 4. The new SimCity is just new graphics.

    It depends on the data model. Having more threads doesn't add more performance if the different threads must wait on the same resources. But if you put independent resources then yes, it will work faster.
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,310 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,338
    Location:
    IA, USA
    BF3, like virtually all FPS and TPS games, is going to be limited by GPU moreso than CPU.


    It is not. It's new from the ground up. SimCity throws the grid to the curb and instead of using models to predict things like traffic, SimCity actually does it. SimCity is also multiplayer on the regional level. Those are huge, major differences. The people that played the beta had little bad to say about it.


    Only if there is more work to do. Most modern engines are simply waiting for the next game tick 50-75% of the time. The GPU is running at 75-100% though.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Filiprino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    But in the manner they've implemented the game they made it like it is just new graphics. Doing all the simulation of all flows (people,traffic,money,water,energy) without a threaded software is unoptimal. Simcity was badly optimized for computers of the time, with a quick growing memory pool with systems that had at most 1GB (2GB the most) of RAM.

    They took out the grid, alright, but they cities now are smaller, and to be honest the grid wasn't bad. I've played games without grid (Tropico is an example) and it didn't add much more freedom, just looked better.


    SimCity has more things to do, it's not an FPS, it has a load similar to an RTS, games that eat more CPU than other genres.
  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,310 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,338
    Location:
    IA, USA
    They already said it isn't. The change from simulations to "agents" is major. Virtually all articles that talk about the new engine were exstatic about it. Do some reading about the Glassbox engine.

    In programming, "optimal" is rarely achieved.

    I beg to differ. It stressed computers it targeted. New computers don't have much trouble running large cities.

    Try to make a diagonal city on SimCity then try to do it on Tropico 3/4. You can do it in Tropico 3/4, you can't in SimCity without losing lots of space to infrastructure.

    As for cities being smaller, that remains to be seen. Let's play finished game before passing judgement, shall we?

    As I said previously, virtually all RTS, TBS, and simulator games will slow the gameclock if the main thread is overburdened. The game plays exactly the same, just slower.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Filiprino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I know how does Glassbox works, and because of how does it works the multithreaded approach has more sense than ever.

    Good programmers are also scarce.


    Yeah, it stressed the computers it targeted, but not in a good way, wasting resources.


    In Tropico 3/4 if you do a diagonal you loose a lot more space, and if you do curves, even more.

    Then all this talking shouldn't have started, don't you think so?


    And who says that the main thread (the checking agents/transactions states) would be overburdened?

    They didn't take into account city scalability and that's why cities are small now instead of huge maps like you could have on SimCity 4 albeit it had flaws in precission and realism due to the use of precalculated/hardcoded variables and some statistical-fu.
  12. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,310 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,338
    Location:
    IA, USA
    As explained many times in this thread, no, it doesn't.


    Not. All buildings could be rotated to 8 angles. Larger ones like docks, oil refineries, and nuclear power plants can be rotated to at least 16 angles (might be 32, never paid attention).


    It shouldn't but...
    [​IMG]



    I'm not. Just saying that the game doesn't break if it does--it reacts.

    You're assuming the full game doesn't have larger plots like SimCity 3000 and 4. How do you know it doesn't?
    Aquinus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,887 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You know, SimCity 4 does everything in one thread and despite the frame rate dropping, it's still playable and stopping the sim will give you your framerate back, but if you're running a massive city at the fastest speed, of course it's going to slow down, but keep in mind most of the time you're not running the game at full speed, you're running it at either normal or paused while you make changes to the city. The time you need the frame rate, it is there. The times you don't, it is not. Whoop de do, big deal. Even now though, the new Simcity is going to have rendering on its own thread so even that won't be a problem. The only thing you would notice is how quickly days go by at the fastest sim speeds.
  14. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,360 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    389
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    I played the 1hour closed beta 2 thingy for the game (as I preordered it). I will admit, initially I was disappointed with the small size of the city. However, because the transition between city->region is pretty much not a transition (a bit like how Sims 3 works) I forgave it as many cities can be run at one time. I didn't run into any lag or anything like that - even building new buildings @ high speed while my city took up nearly all the land space with most of it being medium density with some high and low density building.

    IMO it isn't a big drama and I'm sure the final product - when it comes out - will be excellent.
    -KarL-, FordGT90Concept and Aquinus say thanks.
  15. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    323
    Unnecessary upgrade expenditure?
    xenocide and hellrazor say thanks.
  16. Filiprino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    As simulation works in real world, yes it does.



    And even then the space was lost because the terrain wasn't properly divided.



    :rolleyes:



    And because of reaction, having more threads in a simulation makes sense.

    I'm not assuming nothing, I just read how is SimCity 2013 and I know it has some plots like Sims. The new SimCity is the conversion from a good simulator game to a casual game.
  17. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,887 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    We've discussed this. There are interdependancies that would make the performance benefits negligable for the amount of work that had to be put in to do it. There isn't much payout to make it multi-threaded because since the renderer is on its own thread there is very little change in playability of the game. So there is no point to multi-thread it even if it does max out the CPU. Simcity 4 did a half decent job of it and it was all on one thread, including rendering! I think the new Simcity will run fine...

    ...and you can't have wasted space in real life? There can be wasted space in the real world too... I see it all the time. Not sure what you're trying to get at with this, if anything it's realistic, just not optimal (which is pretty normal for older property lines and roads.)
    Not when you have that many interdependancies between items that impact eachother. Just adding threads doesn't mean that it will run well or it will scale. Stop spewing out BS, we've been over this before many times over again in this thread. Any programmer who has done serious multi-threading knows that it isn't this simple. :shadedshu
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,849 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,383
    This thread needs more circular discussion.
    Aquinus, hellrazor and FordGT90Concept say thanks.
  19. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    Agreed :) lets get some benches guys! :roll:
  20. SaltyFish

    SaltyFish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    302 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Taking a look at a video of the beta, it does seem a bit small. But that could just be one of the many limitations imposed by the beta. The actual map seems quite big, and the video shows potential "great works" projects located outside the constrained city area.

    All in all, the game is due out soon (5 March; a few days later for those living outside of Jesusland and its surroundings). I wonder what the reactions will be then.
  21. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,390 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    632
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    ^ You can control multiple cities in a region which can buy/sell/share resources and services. One city could take in the garbage of others while a city could produce surplus power and sell it off.

    How far a city can be specialized has yet to be seen, ex: I don't know if Sims can commute to other cities for work or if there's a way to make multiple maps be considered a single city.

    I do hope they allow for larger maps, or at least make the handling of multiple dependent cities as seamless as possible. Otherwise, it's going to lack the grandeur of previous versions.
  22. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,124 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Not to mention BF3 is optimized up to 8 threads so going from a CPU that can run 8 to one that can run 12 is somewhat pointless (for Battlefield 3 at least).
  23. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,310 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,338
    Location:
    IA, USA
    We have no idea how many threads the render runs on. The renderer is far easier to multithread than the simulator.
    Bo$$ and Aquinus say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,545 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    920
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    http://www.escapistmagazine.com/news/view/122463-Maxis-Will-Eventually-Increase-SimCitys-City-Sizes



    Happy now?

    The developers designed the thing to run on a freaking potato chip. They made the compromise of smaller, but more, cities per region. Given that the DEVELOPERS chose this, Sim City having small cities is their fault.

    Additionally, look at what they say. We're eventually going to increase the city size......blah, blah..... but we're going to wait until we see how people play. Basically, they're saying we'll use play data from online to develop our DLC packages. Whenever we have enough DLC money coming in we'll optimize things and get the performance closer to where we should have been prior to release.


    So we're clear, that's what I feared. Instead of developing a complete game, they've released an engine. Thank you DLC. I always wanted to pay another $10 for three new disaster scenarios. Perhaps for $15 I can triple my starting cash so that it's easier. This reeks of EA meddling. The developers aiming to have a game run on an old core 2 duo isn't the publishers fault. Blame the people who committed the "crime." Blame them by denying them a purchase.



    Edit:
    Quotations around crime and last line added. Frick was correct, and I forgot to add that.
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2013
    SaltyFish and FordGT90Concept say thanks.
  25. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,380 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Everyone commits this "crime". Vote with yoru wallet etc.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page