1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

why can i only set cod 4 to medium settings

Discussion in 'Games' started by KieranD, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    For 3 settings i can only select high as my top setting, it just sucks i downloaded the latest patches 1.4 and 1.5 and i also downloaded the newest drivers for my 8800gt that only arrived today.

    Dynamic lights
    Water
    Model
    Can only be set to Medium wtf is with this?
    Any ideas part from driver and direct x updates.

    very optimised game i get over 100fps average
     
  2. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    i think its some sort of not having windows vista hold back. im the same way with my 8800 gts. some settings are on normal. but im fine with the way it looks
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  3. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    thanks i guess why would it be a vista thing tho?

    im stumped i know i can get more quality as my pc is 100fps average so it is possible to up the settings i just physically cant change it as it only comes up low and medium

    hey it looks good but it could be nicer
     
  4. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    can any1 on vista and has call of duty 4 confirm this?

    my buddy has vista. if i bring him cod4 1 day we can see.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  5. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Has nothing to do with Vista or lack thereof.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  6. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I'm on vista and all them settings are on high on my v1.5 cod4.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  7. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    that confirms it enough for me. as isee your running a 3850 not an enormous improvement on my card to be able to select medium or high
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Sorry i just checked and on mine the higest they will go is normal.Its not to do with video ram is it? In the advanced section,they are all on highest.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  9. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i have a xpertvison/palit 8800gt 512mb so graphics are not an issue and i have a amd x2 4600+ not the greatest but good enuf for casual pc gaming
     
  10. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    exactly same as me mate
     
  11. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    KieranD says thanks.
  12. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    thanks i think that clears it up

    just need some people to tell me if this is the same for everyone
     
  13. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,755 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,645
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    That's how I've come to find it kieran...I asked around when the game first came out. Seems kinda lame w/o a High or Max in every setting, but trust me, that's it's Max.

    :toast:
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  14. waspman3

    waspman3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    228 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rantoul,Ill
    I just bought the game and it didnt ask me about the settings but the graphics are awesome so that must be for people who are challenged with Vid memory ha? WASP
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  15. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Not all are maxed. When i used my old X700, the settings i can change is identical to my 2900XT. Some are at normal and others max.

    If you want good graphics i would recommend you setting AF and AA in COD4 to Off. Open Nvidia's tuner and force them on. Quality should be better but beware of framerates.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  16. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    thanks i put everything to full settings max textures ect but left water ect to the top settings

    its good quality and i get really decent frames mostly hovers between 80-120fps average around 100 odd fps which i thought was extra good on my cpu

    i have 3gb of shitty ram 600mhz but trust me it helps when using vista to have the extra ram
    i could screenie the quality if you like?
     
  17. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Cod4 plays 1920x1200 maxed out around 70FPS all the time.

    <<<specs
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  18. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    nice :)
     
  19. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    yeah plz do. with my 8800 gts 320 i cant have maxed textures. its just on auto. im assuming its on medium
     
  20. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2008
  21. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    came up black
     
  22. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    kept coming up on tpu capture just a blank screen so i just took a screen print screen and just used paint :laugh:
     
  23. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    By medium do you mean normal? Thats the highest I can get too I was thinking that meant high
     
  24. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    yeah thats what it was for something seems to be the top setting tho just seemed to be strange tho
     
  25. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I was confused at first but then I figured it cant look any better :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page